Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Legal, Jurisprudence, Government from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 22

You searched for:
Subject: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

24 Notable Trials

By Singer, Richard Arnold

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Oswald Sealey , 1944. Not Dated (1944 NZNB S856). "Nearly all ... formed items in a series of broadcast addresses given by the author for the New Zealand Broadcasting Service." - Foreword. At head of title: Richard Singer's Crime broadcasts. Famous trials from around the world including New Zealand cases. Trials are ... Tichbourne case, Lieut. D Malcolm, The Russian Radek, Harry Thaw, Edward Gibbon Wakefield, Farndale Baby Murder, Murder of Francis Rattenbury, Death of ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Administration of Justice in Criminal Matters (in England and Wales)

By Alexander, G Glover

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1911. Red bds with Black decorative borders and titles (fresh with faded spine) pp viii pp 158 in tight unread state (not inscribed, eps browned). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Judicial History. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Alibi for a Judge

By Cecil, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1960. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 206. Tight appears unread copy with bright interior, age toning to end pages. Original Red DJ is unworn with age toned spine, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Book of Instrucions for Legations and Consulates 1937 (OLC; OF; ILC)

By Anonymous

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Stockholm, Sweden : P A Norstedt , 1937. Orange bds with Black titles, pp 241. Tight and bright copy, unworn. Only fault is cloth has dust foxing to front and spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. First English. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

British Colonial Policy 1783-1915

By Currey, C H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1924. Blue bds with bright Gilt title (fresh with lightly age darkened spine, sl shelf wear) eps browned with name and ink marks, pp 266 with clean text block, margin highlighting in ink to 8 pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bryce Hart : New Zealand

By Gardiner, Noel; Hart, Maxwell

ISBN 10: 1869360087
ISBN 13: 9781869360085

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Ken Pounder, 1986. "Barrister Bryce Conrad Hart was, without doubt, the funniest man in town from 1920 to 1957. The New Zealand equivalent of London's A. P. Herbert and Sydney's Banjo Paterson. As A. P. Herbert dominated the London Punch and Banjo Paterson the Sydney Bulletin, so did Bryce Hart dominate the Auckland Observer. His verses, limericks, sketches and articles commented on the New Zealand scene, on New Zealand politics and on world events. They were always witty, often hilar... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Compilation of Acts and Instruments Relating to the Government  of the Cook and Other Islands, Together with an Appendix Containing the Former Laws of Rarotonga and Niue

By Redward, E Y (Compiler)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: John MacKay. Government Printer, 1905. From the Preface. "The statutes of Rarotonga, Aitutaki, Mangaia, Atiu, Mitiaro, and Mauke, passed by the Federal Parliament in 1899, consolidated and repealed all ancient laws made by the Councils of those Islands. The appendix contains laws in force in Rarotonga at the declaration of the British Protectorate (28th April, 188) and the laws of Rarotonga passed since the declaration and prior to the constitution of the Federal Parliament of ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

First Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Inquire as to the Best Means of Establishing an Efficient Constabulary Force in the Counties of England and Wales

By Shaw-Lefevre, Charles; Bowne, Charles; Chadwick, Edwin

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: W Clowes & Son , 1839. Report commissioned by William IV shorly before his death and presented to Queen Victoria early in her reign. It led to 'The County Police Act 1839' (also known as The Rural Police Act) and was an Act of Parliament passed by the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The act enabled Justices of the Peace in England and Wales to establish police forces in their counties. Contents present types of crime and the crime figures, the existing force, and argume... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Friends at Court

By Cecil, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1956. Black bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp 208 is bright and clean (foxed to end pages, named to ffep) Original Red DJ is bright with age toning to spine, mild wear with internal tape repair to spine head, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Government of Greater Britain

By Trotter, William F

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: J M Dent & Co, 1905. Legislature in the UK and the various colonies. Maroon Decorative cloth boards with gilt text to spine, lovely nouveau publishers frontispiece, browning to end papers. In as new condition very clean and tight with bright text. not inscribed, eps have age toning.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

How Britain is Governed: a Short Survey of the History and Working of the British Constitution

By Rosenberg, Kate

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Labour Publishing Co, 1925. A vivid and interesting account of Britains unwritten and complex constitution - its history, powers and methods. CONDITION Navy bds with gilt titles very clean and bright, eps faintest partial browning, fore edges sl dust spotted, faint spotting to interior, pp 96. Original orange wrapper clean with browned spine. Book block tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Hustlers, Rogues & Bubble Boys: White-Collar Mischief in New Zealand

By Hunt, Graeme

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0790008211
ISBN 13: 9780790008219

Book Description
New Zealand: Reed, 2001. First and only history of white-collar crime and corporate shenanigans in New Zealand. White-collar crime is a term that has come into use in New Zealand only in the last few decades. But as Graeme Hunt illustrates in this highly readable book, business people have been stepping over the line of corporate propriety almost since the first whalers and sealers set up shop in this country. Hustlers, Rogues and Bubble Boys, surveys the black-and-white areas of corporate fraud and confide... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Intellectual Property Law

By Fitzgerald, Anne

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0455216614
ISBN 13: 9780455216614

Book Description
NSW, Australia: LBC Information, 1999. One of the LBC Nutshells revision tool: they provide a concise outline of the principles clearly explain the principles, and highlight key cases and legislative provisions for each subject. CONDITION 184 pages, light handling signs o/w bright and crisp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Lawful Occasions : Notes on the History of the Auckland District Law Society 1879 - 1979

By Dugdale, D F

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Leader Press , 1979. Blue heavy card wraps are unworn, staples just starting to rust, 40 pages with photo's and illus, tight and unread. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of the Auckland District Law Society New Zealand. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Much in Evidence

By Cecil, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1957. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 192. Tight appears unread copy with bright interior, age toning to end pages. Original Red DJ is unworn with age toned spine, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

New Zealand Society of Accountants Year Book 1912

By Various

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombes, 1912. Comprising of List of Members, Regulations, Councils and Committees, Branches, Reports and Examination papers. CONDITION Green Buckram with bright Gilt tooled titpe (clean and unworn) 194 pages. Copy is bright and ceips as new apart from faintest dust spotting, Ownership plate to front pastedown. #New Zealand History#. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

No Bail for the Judge

By Cecil, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1959. Originally publish 1952 by Chapman & Hall. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 205. Tight copy with bright interior , some age toning to end pages. Original DJ has faintly rubbed edges with age toned spine, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Papers to be Discussed at the New Zealand Centennial Law Conference 1969

By Leggat, J G; Turner, Sir Alexander; Savage, R C; Barker, R I; Duncan, R H & Malloy, AP; Inglis, B D; Papps, L M (Contributors)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Law Society, 1969. articles are The Law and the community after 100 years, Reforms in the Law of Evidence (2 articles), Private right versus public interest - compulsary acquisitions, A company commission, Family Law, and Tax reforms. CONDITION Light card wraps with Paper tape spine, pp 86 with some photo illus. Tight and clean with very light rubbing to gold colour at front. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Portrait in Grey  : A full length Portrait of Prison Conditions and Administration and of the Philosophy which Supports them Together with some Proposals for their Reform

By Hignett, Norman Howarth

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1956. Green bds with bright Gilt title, pp 271. Bds fresh and unworn, tobacco toning to end pages else bright and clean. Original DJ has faintest of wear.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Penal Reform Sociology. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Settled Out of Court

By Cecil, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1967. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 190. Tight copy with bright interior, age toning to end pages. Original Red DJ is unworn with age toned spine, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 next