Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literary Criticism & Essays from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 130

You searched for:
Subject: Literary Criticism & Essays from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next

Abracadabra  and Other Satires

By Galsworthy, John

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann, 1924. A collection of 8 essays. Red cloth boards with gilt spine and monogrammed front, very slight browning to endpapers. In original publishers slightly chipped and browned. Otherwise condition in unread, pristine state.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adventures in Common Sense

By Howe, E(dgar) W(atson)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Andrew Melrose, 1922. Not Dated (1922 BL) Essays on Life, Literature, Women etc. Navy bds with bright Gilt title (very sl shelfwear) pp 250 tight and clean (partial browning to feps) Original DJ has price clipped spine, silverfished to bottom cnrs.. First British. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Advice to a Young Critic : Letters 1894-1928

By Shaw, Bernard

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Peter Owen, 1956. Black bds with yellow title, not bumped or worn, name inked to ffep, portrait frontis, pp 139 tight and very clean, dw has light edge wear. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Afterwards And Other Stories

By MacLaren, Ian Psued. (Rev John Watson)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1898. Green cloth bds with gilt title, age spotted with a ding to head of rear bd otherwise not bumped or worn, eps lightly browned, red black title page, interior clean and pristine, book block tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Alpha and Omega

By Rosenfeld, Isaac

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1966. Collection of 17 short stories published collectively posthumously. CONDITION Light grey bds with yellow and grey stripes, grey cloth spine with black title, grey eps, printed on quality India paper, pp 276. An Exceptionally good copy in pristine unread state and only faint edge wear to dw.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Quarto Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Existentialism. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Antique Dealer : Stories from Israel

By Pinkus, Denny

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0297795759
ISBN 13: 9780297795759

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 50 stories. Black bds with bright Silver title (fresh not worn) pp 217 with 13 line illus through text, tight copy named to eps, sl. edge browning to pages) Original Red wrapper is fresh, not scuffed, worn or price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Zafir, Schlomo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An Autobiography And Other Essays

By Trevelyan, G. M

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Longmans Green & Co., 1949. A collection of essays on historical, literary and personal themes incl Social life in Roman Britain, the coming of the Anglo Saxons, Milton's Areopagitica and Cromwells Statue. Blue cloth bds and crisp silver spine title (minor rubbing to foot of spine o/w fresh) Tape ghosting to ffep & rfep, portrait frontis, pp 237 tight and fresh. Original wrapper in Brodart protection not worn in any way.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/Nea... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Autocrat of the Break-Fast Table; The Poet at the Break-Fast Table; & The Professor at the Break-Fast Table : 3 Vol Set

By Holmes, Oliver Wendell

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Walter Scott, 1885. Not Dated (c1885) Complete 3 Volume Set in Scott's Brocade binding. Blue Floral binding with Brown spine and cnrs, gilt decoration all over, Bright Gilt to all edges, floral eps, interiors tight and clean, not inscribed (very light shelf wear, and mild expected foxing to end pages) An exceptionally good set. Overweight. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $105.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bacon

By Bacon, Francis; Devey, Joseph (introductory and Dissertation notes)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Bell & Sons, 1888. Orange bds are fresh with sl faded spine, pp xl 163 with publishers list to rear. Tight and very bright with age toning to eps. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD EVIL PHILOSOPHY. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Ballads and Contributions to

By Thackeray, William Makepeace; Saintsbury, George (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Henry Frowde OUP, 1900. Not Dated (1900 BL) Smooth Burgundy Leather with bright Gilt and banded spine (fresh as new with sl. rub to spine foot and chip to head o/w not scuffed or worn) Bright gilt top edge with silk ribbon marker, pp xxxiv pp 480 with 106 illus through out all printed on quality India paper (not inscribed, bright unread state) Original wrapper is mostly fresh with tanned spine missing bottom 3/4" and leading edge is silver fished causing partial separation. An e... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Blackwood

By Various

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Blackwood, 1918. Contents include war reports from the front. A nice clean copy with age toning to wraps.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Blue Lion, and Other Essays

By Lynd, Robert

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Methuen, 1925. Grey bds with bright Gilt titles (fresh as new, unworn with sharp cnrs) pp 211 tight and unread with bright text block sl foxed fore edges and odd spot to prelims) Original Red DJ is bright and clean with tanned spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Boswell of Baghdad, with Diversions

By Lucas, E V

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Methuen, 1917. Red bds with bright Gilt title, fresh and unworn with tanned spine, pp 245 is tight with clean text block and untrimmed edges, not inscribed, light foxing mainly to end pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Essays. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The British Tradition : Broadcast Talks By

By Smyth, Canon Charles; O'Sullivan, Richard KC; Lovell Cocks, Dr. H F; Maud, Sir John; Payne, Dr. Ernest A; Casserley, Dr. J V L

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: A R Mowbray, 1951. Addresses broadcast on the BBC between 27 May and 1 July 1951. CONDITION Heavy card wraps, pp 68 tight and clean with sl foxed eps and name stamped to ffep. Original SJ is fresh, bound to spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Browning

By Garnett, Richard (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Alexander Moring, 1903. Brown bds with crisp Black titles (very fresh, faint shelf wear) Uncut pages are bright and clean, not foxed with sl. browned eps (not inscribed) An exceptionally good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cardboard Cantata

By Montesini, Lorenzo

ISBN 10: 0731655885
ISBN 13: 9780731655885

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Alexander L.H. Weilsmann, 1986. Chronicle of Sydney society, its manners, customs, fashions and attitudes through the eyes of an observer who moves through this society. A large cast of well known personalities weave in and out to weave a rich tapestry of colour and action. A post modernist satire. Black bds with silver title and front decoration, photo of author to rear, inscribed by the author 'Best wishes Lorenzo' pp 251 in clean unread state. An excellent copy.#Australiana# . ISBN: 07... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Carlyle

By Brown, J. Macmillan

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Christchurch, NZ: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1900. Not Dated (1900 NZNB B1557) from his Canterbury University lectures. Blue waxed cloth bds with Black titles and Nouveau borders (very fresh, one small mark to front o/w unworn, cnrs sharp, spine lightly tanned) pp 168 pristine interior in unread state (not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Collected Stories Of Isaac Bashevis Singer

By Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0224020242
ISBN 13: 9780224020244

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Johnathan Cape/Australasian Publishing, 1982. Collection of 47 stories. Grey bds with crisp gilt title (not bumped or worn) pp 610 tight and clean interior (named to first blank) Original wrapper not worn or price clipped (has age discolouration) An excellent copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Conrad

By Geddes, Gary

ISBN 10: 0773503579
ISBN 13: 9780773503571

Book Description
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press , 1980. Blue bds with Red/Blue title and decoration, brown eps has name inked and library stamps to front and rear (no labels or pocket) pp 223 in tight unread state, in original wrapper (not chipped or worn) that is age yellowed. A very good clean copy.. ISBN: 0773503579. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONRAD JOSEPH 1857 1924 LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. Catalogs: Literary ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Countless Signs :The New Zealand landscape in Literature

By McNaughton, Trudie (Compiler)

ISBN 10: 0474000516
ISBN 13: 9780474000515

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Reed Methuen, 1986. Anthology od short stories, essays and poetry that pictures NZs landscape through the eyes of authors contained. Writers include Keri Hulme, Katherine Mansfield, Anthony Trollope, Janet Frame, Riemke Ensing, Te Rauparaha, A RD Fairburn plus many moore. CONDITION Blue bds with crisp Silver title (very sl shelf wear to bottom edge) pp xi 389 internally tight and bright as new. Original DJ has nice cover illus by Dean Buchanan. Slight faded spine and tiny tear to bott... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next