Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature & Fiction from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 488

You searched for:
Subject: Literature & Fiction from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 24 next

Abracadabra  and Other Satires

By Galsworthy, John

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann, 1924. A collection of 8 essays. Red cloth boards with gilt spine and monogrammed front, very slight browning to endpapers. In original publishers slightly chipped and browned. Otherwise condition in unread, pristine state.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Account of Martin Bron

By Olbrich, Freny

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0283994428
ISBN 13: 9780283994425

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. Novel set in post war Germany about a stateless Jew from Sudetenland, it is a story of courage, endurance and ultimate survival, of a people traded from power to power, and now officially non-existant thanks to political expediancy. CONDITION is unmarked, Brown bds with crisp gilt spine title, pp 182 with one double page map, Original wrapper not price clipped or worn. As New copy.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Act of God

By Templeton, Charles

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0718117069
ISBN 13: 9780718117061

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1978. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 320 small named to front pastedown else bright and clean as new. Original DJ is fresh with sl faded spine.. First British. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Action For Slander

By Borden, Mary

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Heinemann, 1936. Blue bds with Gilt title (bottom cnrs bruised, spine and edges faded, minimal shelf wear to spine foot) pp 315 (not inscribed, sl foxed to pages near ends). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Fiction Classic & Modern .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adam and Eve

By Bradley, Herbert Dennis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: T Werner Laurie, 1923. Red bds with illustrated front (fresh and unworn apart from faintly bruised spine head) pp xii 127 with bright clean interior, faint partial browning to eps. Original Blue DJ is fresh with tanned spine which has chips to head.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Fiction Classic & Modern .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adams of the Bounty

By Wilson, Erle

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1958. Fictional story based on the Bouty Mutineers and their fate. Blue bds with crisp silver title, 2 cns sl. bumped o/w unworn, pp 245 tight with sl. foxed ends and edges, not inscribed. Original wrapper very good with marginal rubbing to extremities.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Fiction Classic & Modern .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Addio, Vecchia Strada - Farewell Old Street

By Bartocci, Gianni - English Adaptation By Ina McDonnell

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Milan, Italy: G. Intelisano, 1959. Text in Italian followed by the English translation. Story of Author, poet and well known Baritones boyhood in Rome. Softcover with French flaps (light edge wear), pp 234 some of the italian text unopened. a very clean and bright copy.. Author Dedication. First English. Soft Cover. Very Good/Self Wrappered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adolphe : A Narrative Found Among the Papers of an Unknown Person

By De Constant, M. Benjamin (Ed); Hookam, Paul (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: A. M. Philpot, 1924. Number 128 of 500. Green cloth with Black titles (sl tone to spine, very mild edge wear) portrait frontis, quality paper used with Red headings, pp 183 with rough cut pages, expected light foxing. A nice tight copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Fiction Classic & Modern .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adolphe. A Narrative Found Among the Papers of an Unknown Person

By Constant, M Benjamin De; Hookam, Paul (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: A. M. Philpot, 1924. Not Dated (1924 BL) Tan bds with crisp Red titles and border, fresh as new and unworn, portrait frontis, two tone text has Red headings, pp 182 has untrimmed edges, interior bright and clean, light browning and foxing to first few pages each end. Original White wrapper is age discoloured with chipped spine ends.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Fiction Classic & M... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green. 3 Volumes in  One

By Bede, Cuthbert Psued (Edward Bradley)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: James Blackwood, 1857. Complete in One Volume, Hardback in Binders cloth. Wood block illustrations by the author. Each book paginated separately 118; 108; 112+viii+catalogue. lemon eps. deckle edged. binding tight. A nice bright copy with very off expected fox spot, small ink blot to one page, original Purple cloth faded but not worn. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Edward Bradley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Advice to a Young Critic : Letters 1894-1928

By Shaw, Bernard

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Peter Owen, 1956. Black bds with yellow title, not bumped or worn, name inked to ffep, portrait frontis, pp 139 tight and very clean, dw has light edge wear. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Afterwards And Other Stories

By MacLaren, Ian Psued. (Rev John Watson)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1898. Green cloth bds with gilt title, age spotted with a ding to head of rear bd otherwise not bumped or worn, eps lightly browned, red black title page, interior clean and pristine, book block tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Age Of Shakespeare

By Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1909. 2nd Impression. Buckram Hardback 8vo. Pages uncut top edge gilt. Shelf wear to extremities of boards. Tight copy with bright interior. Contributors Christopher Marlowe, John Webster, Thomas Dekker, John Marston, Thomas Middleton, William Rowley, Thomas Heywood, George Chapman, Cyril Tourneur.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Air Marauders

By Creasey, John

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Marston, 1937. nd (1937 BL) Red bds with crisp black titles, spine sunned to top edge, cnrs lightly buffed, bright and fresh not worn. name stamped to ffep, b/w frontis illus, pp 250 tight and clean with s/f mostly to ends. A very good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Fiction Classic & Modern .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $36.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

All Men Are Enemies

By Aldington, Richard

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1934. Ist Phoenix Library Edition. Blue waxed cloth bds with crisp gilt title, blind stamped bdrs and emblem (very fresh not bumped, sl. shelf wear to spine ends) Named to ffep, pp 495 plus ads to rear (tight and very clean) Original Burgundy wrapper has tanned spine with pieces missing to head and foot. An excellent copy in a fresh but not so good wrapper.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Along The Road

By Benson, Arthur Christopher

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Murray, 1919. First John Murray Edition. Red waxed cloth bds with gilt title (bds very fres, gilt dulled, sl. bruise to 1 cnr) pp 383 plus ads (interior very clean and tight, not inscribed) Original publishers wrapper has tanned spine, price clipped to front and spine, sl. wear to head of spine and 1 cnr, given age very bright and fresh. An exceptionally copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: The... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Alpha and Omega

By Rosenfeld, Isaac

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1966. Collection of 17 short stories published collectively posthumously. CONDITION Light grey bds with yellow and grey stripes, grey cloth spine with black title, grey eps, printed on quality India paper, pp 276. An Exceptionally good copy in pristine unread state and only faint edge wear to dw.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Quarto Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Existentialism. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

America on Five Bullets a Day

By Kan, Raybon

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1869586565
ISBN 13: 9781869586560

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. "A comic odyssey through love, rivalry, in flight entertainment, disneyworld, knives, assertiveness, tennis and Martin Luther King." Green card wraps are fresh with sunned spine, 208 pages, nice clean interior, not inscribed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Annals of the Court of Oberon : Extracted from the Records

By Duvar, John Hunter

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Digby, Long & Co A fictional account of the annalist for the Fairy court of Oberon, written for adults, beautifully written and rare. Not Dated but First published 1895. Red cloth boards blind embossed with floral decoration, gilt spine title and black front title, waterstaining to front and back boards, spine lightly age darkened with narrow black ink stain along rear edge to top third, cnrs sl canted, bookseller stamps to ffep, contents and intro pgs, pp 246 tight and clean, ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Anne of the Barricades

By Crockett, S R

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. Not Dated (1912 BL) Novel set in Paris during 1870s. Green decorative cloth boards, gilt impressed decoration and titles, cloth sl dull to spine heel, top two cnrs bumped, usual ep browning and mild dust foxing to end pages, pp 312. Text clean and bright.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 24 next