Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Medicine & Pharmacy from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 21

You searched for:
Subject: Medicine & Pharmacy from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Anomie and Deviant Behaviour : A Discussion and Critique

By Clinard, Marshall B (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1969. Blue bds with coper spine title, not bumped or worn,ex-library with label to spine and stampe etc to ffep and rear paste down, printed on quality India paper, pp 324 tight and clean.. ISBN: 0000000000. 5th Impression. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Medical & Anatomy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Case Histories In Abnormal Psychology

By Stone, Calvin P

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Stanford University Press, 1949. SoftBack. 106pages. condition is good+. spine and covers rubbed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Chirologie: Hand En Karakter

By Hirsch, A. E

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Amsterdam, Netherlands: Uitgave Mulder Text in Dutch. Navy bds with bright Gilt titles (fresh and unworn) pp xvi 180 with 82 figural illus, plus separate booklet laid in with 22 additional photo plates, copy is tight and very clean. Tekst in het Nederlands. De marine bds met heldere Vergulde titels (verse en ongedragen) pp xvi 180 met figural illus 82, plus afzonderlijk boekje dat binnen met 22 extra fotoplaten wordt gelegd, exemplaar is vast en zeer schoon.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Course of Lectures on Medicine to Nurses

By Cuff, Herbert E

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: J & A Churchill , 1907. Red bds with bright Gilt titles, cnrs are buffed through cloth o/w unworn, faintly soiled, paste downs foxed, eps tanned with small name to ffep, pp 269 with some line illustrations, bright and clean interior with finger mark to edge of one page, feels slightly loose.. ISBN: 0000000000. 5th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Medical & Anatomy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Culture, Behaviour and Personality

By Levine, Robert A

ISBN 10: 0091175909
ISBN 13: 9780091175900

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1973. Psychosocial and cross cultural studies for those interested in anthropology and other social sciences including child developement, psychology and psychiatry. Brown bds with gilt spine title, grey eps with name inked to ffep, pp 319 in fresh unread state. Wrapper is brown with small tear to spine top and rubbing to top cnrs.. ISBN: 0091175909. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychosocial Anthropology ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Diseases of Infants and Children and Their Homeopathic and General Treatment

By Ruddock, E. Harris; Lade, George

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Homeopathic Pub. Co., 1882. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Green Cloth with Black decorative borders and bright gilt titles (mostly fresh with light speckling, light shelf wear) Brown eps, not inscribed. Binding tight. 230 pages + advertisements.. 4th Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Erotic Love Through The Ages

By Sardi Psued. (Dadachanji, Serozh)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Walton Press, 1962. Blue bds with brigh Gilt title (small ding top front, sl bruised cnr, fresh) pp 275 with 20 nice monotone plates (tight and very clean, not inscribed) Original DJ is rubbed to edges with a short tear, not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Esoteric Anthropology : The Mysteries of Man

By Nichols, T. L

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Malvern , 1873. A Comprehensive and Confidential Treatise on the Structure, Functions, Passional Attractions, and Perversions, True and False Physical and Social Conditions, and the Most Intimate Relations of Men and Women. CONDITION Terracotta bds with blind stamped borders and decoration and gilt spine title, cloth chipped away on leading edges, 1/2 in tear to head of spine, foot sl. frayed, brown eps with name stamped to ffep, ep split at spine hinge and mull intact, pp 335 plus ads nice ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Fallen Women

By Seymour-Smith, Martin

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson & Son, 1969. A NEAR FINE HardBack in a VERY GOOD mylar protected DustJacket. Brown boards Blind Stamped and with gilt flagged spine. pp 210 + xiii + plates. Tight and clean, not inscribed very sl rubbed DJ is price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Handbook Of Abnormal Psychology

By Nice, Richard W

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Vision, 1960. Black bds with crisp Gilt title (bright with sharp cnrs) Black eps, pp 245 tight with bright text block. Original DJ is fresh and unworn, price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First UK. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY PATHOLOGICAL PSYCHOPATHOLOGY Mental Illness Psychology Neurosis Frigidity Impotence Psychoses Schizophrenia Criminal Behaviour Delinguency Sex Drug Addition Psychology. Catalogs: Medical & Anatomy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Hydro-Dietetic Treatment : A System of Natural Rational and Simple Treatment, That Can be Carried By Any Moderately Intelligent Person, with the Maximum of Success with the Minimum of Expense

By Curran, Rev. H(enry)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Hawera, New Zealand : C O Ekdahl, 1924. Well known preacher and abolitionist book on dietary advice for curing illness. Cures given are mostly natural although he recommends using his oitment and oil mixture to aid healing. CONDITION Blue bds with Gilt titles and border (spine faded, gilt dulled to front, cnrs bruised) pp xix 221, half tone portrait frontis with tissue guard (gutter crack to eps exposing mull, else bright and clean internally) #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $120.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An Introduction to the Physiology & Psychology of Sex

By Herbert, S

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: A & C Black, 1917. Complete with brochure on how men can avoid venereal disease and a letter from the Society for Prevention of Venereal Disease dated 17 Sept 1928. Maroon bds with gilt spine title, not worn or bumped, eps and prelims heavily foxed o/w clean and tight, pp 136 with 49 illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Scott, George Ryley

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: T. Werner Laurie, 1930. Green cloth bds with bright Gilt title (mottled damp staining) 216 pages ffep pasted to front paste down presumably to obscure inscription, named to rear paste down, internally nice with very odd mark.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sociology. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Sex Antagonism

By Heape, Walter

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Constable & Co., 1913. Second impression. Green cloth boards with uneven fading. eps sl toned, not inscribed. very faint foxing to end pages. Binding tight with bright text block. pp 217. Critique of Frazer, and discussion of Totemism, Exogamy. 2nd UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Sex, Literature and Censorship

By Lawrence, D.H

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann, 1955. Illustrated with 4 paintings by Lawrence, 3 as B&W plates, 1 as colour frontis. A VERY GOOD HardBack in Black Cloth with a VERY GOOD DustJacket (mylar protected). Boards are damp stained and a bit musty else unworn. 269 pages.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Sex, Pornography, and Justice

By Gerber, Albert B

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1965. Grey bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn, cnrs sharp) 349 pages with illustrations (bright and clean interior, not inscribed) Original DJ is fresh not price clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Sobriety Without End

By Doe, Father John

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Indianapolis, USA: SMT Guild , 1959. Blue bds with Yellow titles (2 bottom cnrs bumped, sl. shelf wear to spine edges, some age discolouration to spine) pp 363 with tight and pristine interior (not inscribed, sl browning to edges of pastedowns) Original blue wrapper is tattered with peice missing to lower spine. A very good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/Poor. Large 8vo. Catalogs: Medical & Anatomy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Son or Daughter? Sex Determination in Theory and Practice. An Account of the Latest Theories and Methods of Forecasting and Choosing in Advance the Sex of Future Offspring

By Davey, D Murray

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Wales Publishing, 1945. Blue bds with Black titles, fresh and unworn with faded strip to bottom edge, pp 103 with tight clean pages, not inscribed, lightly foxed end pages, Original pastel Blue/Pink DJ is fresh with sl wear to head op spine, small sticker to bottom front, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Son or Daughter? Sex Determination in Theory and Practice. An Account of the Lates... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Ellis, Havelock

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Philadelphia & New York: F A Davis, 1913. 2nd Edition, revised and enlarged. Hardback in brown cloth with bright Gilt spine titles (fresh with very light shelf wear, sl bruised cnrs) pp 352+xii. Light expected foxing mostly to end else a nict tight copy with bright interior, not inscribed. . ISBN: 0000000000. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Those Thoughtful People. A Study In Madness

By Charles, Edward pseud. [i.e. Charles Edward Hempstead.]

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber, 1930. Author was friends with libertarian authors of the period like HG Wells, E M Forster and John Strachey with a collection of his works and letters held at Tulsa University. "Novel drawn on contemporary sensuality, observing the minds rather than the body of the characters." Cleverly written. CONDITION Green bds with bright Gilt tile (fresh and unworn) Purple publishers stain top edge, pp 220. Tight and bright as new with untrimmed pages that are uncu... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 next