Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Military from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 79

You searched for:
Subject: Military from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

1914: Glory Departing

By Owen, Edward

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0907675387
ISBN 13: 9780907675389

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Buchan & Enwright, 1986. In this book the author examines the causes of the Great War and studies the characters of the principal Allied and German commanders, and of their armies. The British Expeditionary Force with their French allies which put paid to a quick German victory, analysing the action from Mons to First Ypres. CONDITION Black bds (clean and unworn) 192 pages with 5 maps. Bright and crisp as new. DJ unworn with faded spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Nea... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adventures on the road to Paris, during the Campaigns of 1813-14. Extracted from the Autobiography of H Steffens. Translated from the German; & Story of the Battle of Waterloo. 2 Books Bound as One

By Steffens, Henry; Gleig, Rev G R (George Robert)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Murray, 1847. "Adventures on the Road to Paris" by Henrich, Norwegian-born German philosopher, scientist, poet and Rector of the University of Berlin. First English edition 1848, originally published in German 1844-45. pp viii 167. "Story of the Battle of Waterloo" First Edition 1847. Gleig was a noted soldier and chaplain, appointed Chaplain-General of the Forces in 1844. pp vi 305. CONDITION Quarto bound with Red Morocco spine and cnrs with bright Gilt titl... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Agent Extraordinaire

By Martelli, George

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0949773972
ISBN 13: 9780949773975

Book Description
NSW, Australia: Little Hills Press, 1989. "Agent Extraordinaire is the exciting story of an amateur French spy whose intelligence network provided vital information on the V1 missile programme. Michel Hollard became a legend in British Intelligence circles for the accuracy of his information. For two and a half years he criss-crossed Vichy France gathering information from his sixty agents. After he was caught, he was tortured and sentenced to the Neuengamme extermination camp, where he continued to de... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Air Force Badges and Insignia of World War 2

By Rosignoli, Guido

ISBN 10: 0713707771
ISBN 13: 9780713707779

Book Description
United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1976. Blue bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 200 with 80 colour plates, tight and clean. Original DJ unworn. only faults are small ownership stamp to ffep and titles to rear DJ flap marked for titles required.. ISBN: 0713707771. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY Collecting Antique. Catalogs: Military.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945. Field-Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis

By North, John (ed.)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Cassell, 1962. Brown bds with bright Gilt title, fresh and unworn with sharp cnrs, pp xiii 210 with maps and photo illus, tight and bright copy with light foxing to pages near ends, not inscribed. Original DJ is fresh with faintest of shelf wear.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Anzacs: Stories from New Zealanders at War

By Williams, Tony

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 1869588096
ISBN 13: 9781869588090

Book Description
New Zealand: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2000. "Story of the reality of war as told by 24 New Zealanders who have experienced it. The men and women who share their experiences served as infantrymen, artillerymen, commandos, air force pilots and crew, marines and naval officers, nurses, medics and chaplains. The Second World War veterans served in Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Asia and the Pacific, while others fought in the later wars in Korea and Vietnam. This book also includes stories of New Zealanders w... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

At the War (WWI)

By Lord Northcliffe (Alfred Charles William Harmsworth 1865-1922)

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. Written by Alfred Charles William Harmsworth, 1st Viscount Northcliffe (1865-1922) British newspaper magnates account of the War to publishing date 1916. Chapters include: Our Soldier Boys Arrive. The Army Behind the Army. The Women are Splendid. A Civilians Impressions of the War. Warplanes. Sir Douglas Haig. Joffre. Cadorna. Under the Six Stars. The War Doctors. Red Cross Visits. Life in Reims. Before Verdun. The New Little Belgian Army. With the Itali... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Australian People and the Great War

By McKernan, Michael

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0002173190
ISBN 13: 9780002173193

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Collins, 1984. Examines a range of topics, from the Australian Imperial Forces in Britain, experiences of women, country folk and German-Australians, through to the war's impact on the churches, schools and sporting activities, war time manufacturing. CONDITION Laminated bds have moderate handling signs, pp vi 242 with historic photo illus and sketches through out. Mostly crisp copy.  #Australian History#. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Brandende Aarde : De Vernieling en Evacuatie van de Olieterreinen in Nederlandsch-Indië

By Fabricius, Johan

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: 's-Gravenhage, 1949. Text in Dutch. First edtion for public release (1st was only distributed to employees) ADDED. A cyclostyled letter laid in from the director of Shell Netherlands Van Hesselt, book signed by him to introduction with black fountain pen. An account of the measures taken in Borneo, Sumatra, Java and New Guinea by personnel of the Royal Dutch-Shell Group to destroy the oil installations of the company and minimise their usefulness to the invading Japanese, and the experiences of... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cap Badges & Insigia of the RCN, RCAF and CAP 1953-1977 : Vol. 4

By Thompson, Roy

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Colorado, USA: Self Published., 1978. Green card wraps, pp 75 with numerous b/w photo illus. Tight and clean, only faults are small ownership stap to inside of front wrap, and other titles required in series marked to last page.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MILITARY History Collecting Antique Militaria. Catalogs: Military.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Carrying on - After the First Hundred Thousand

By Hay, Ian Psued. (i.e. Major John Hay Beith)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
United Kingdom: William Blackwood & Sons , 1917. 2nd part of his WWI biography. He was a second-lieutenant in the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders and was in France in April 1915 and was one of the first 100,000 of Kitchener's Army. He was awarded the Military Cross. As a writer he is known for his humour and collaborated with PG Wodehouse on some of fictional writings. CONDITION Blue cloth with bright gilt titles (mild shelf wear and light speckling to cloth at rear) 316 pages is mostly bright and... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Chorley Pals : 'Y' Company, 11th (Service) Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment

By Garwood, John M

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1852160373
ISBN 13: 9781852160371

Book Description
Manchester, United Kingdom: Neil Richardson, 1989. Pictoral card wraps, pp 55 with photo illus. A nice clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

By Dakers, Caroline

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0094680604
ISBN 13: 9780094680609

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Constable, 1987. The impact of the Great War on rural England. Brown boards with silver title, pictorial d/w with sunned spine, not clipped, pp 238 and 60 bw plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

By Hay, Colonel George Jackson (Compiler)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0950853070
ISBN 13: 9780950853079

Book Description
United Kingdom: Ray Westlake, Military Books, 1987. Facsimile reprint of 1905 first edition. Red bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp 444. Tight and clean as new with only small ownership stamp to ffep. Overweight.. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Fifteen Decisive Battles Ot the World : From Marathon to Waterloo

By Creasy, Edward (Sir)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan, 1902. Originally published 1858 this is the 3rd illustrated Edition. Red cloth highly decorated front boards and spine (Spine rubbed at head and heel, one cnr bumped) frontis portrait of "The Duke of Wellington" with clean tissue guard, pp xiii 407 with maps and illus plates. Tight and bright interior, eps foxed with name cut away top cnr of first 2 blanks.. 3rd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The First Hundred Thousand

By Hay, Ian Psued. (i.e. Major John Hay Beith)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: William Blackwood & Sons, 1916. 1st part of his WWI biography. He was a second-lieutenant in the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders and was in France in April 1915 and was one of the first 100,000 of Kitchener's Army. He was awarded the Military Cross. As a writer he is known for his humour and collaborated with PG Wodehouse on some of fictional writings. CONDITION Blue cloth with dulled gilt titles (starting to fray at spine ends) colour frontis illus of Highlanders, 342 p... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

For Five Shillings a Day : Anzacs & Allies Fighting in WWII

By Begg, Richard Campbell; Liddle, Peter H

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0007104324
ISBN 13: 9780007104321

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: HarperCollins, 2000. This selection of eyewitness accounts has been edited into chronological order to form an oral history of the British and Commonwealth forces at war from 1939 to 1945. Includes tales from the battle of Britain, the Desert war, the fall of Singapore, the Italian campaign, D-Day, the occupation of Germany, and the war in Burma. 464 pages, with photo illus and maps. Mostly tight and clean though bottom cnr has water mark and one paragraph marked in margin with pink p... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Four Months Besieged: The Story of Ladysmith

By Pearse, Henry

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Colonial Library, 1900. Being Unpublished Letters from the 'Daily News' Special Correspondent. The Siege of Ladysmith was a protracted engagement in the Second Boer War, taking place between 30 October 1899 and 28 February 1900. Rare 1st ed. Colonial editions were printed first so they could be despatched by ship intime for release on the other side of the world. CONDITION Blue cloth with bright gilt titles (bottom front cnr bumped, cloth worn to spine ends and tips... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Fugu Plan : The Untold Story of the Japanese and the Jews During World War II

By Tokayer, Marvin; Swartz, Mary

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0709207751
ISBN 13: 9780709207757

Book Description
United Kingdom: Paddington Press, 1979. "The Untold Story of the Japanese and the Jews During World War Two is a powerful narrative which follows a group of these refugees throughout their journey across Stalin's Russia, their experiences in Japan, and their struggle for survival in an Asian ghetto. Interwoven with this moving saga are the details of an astounding top-secret plan to create an "Israel in Asia" under Japanese control by offering displaced European Jews a safe haven in Manchuria in return for ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gallipoli

By Moorehead, Alan

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. Brown bds with Gilt title (sl dulled, bottom front cnr bumped else fresh and unworn) Map eps are sl age toned (not inscribed) pp384 with 33 photos & illus and 7 maps 3 ofwhich are fold out, tight and clean (sl foxing to end pages and fore edge). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 next