Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Mystical & Arcane Religion from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 14 of 14

You searched for:
Subject: Mystical & Arcane Religion from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

Chinese Religion : A Historical and Literary Sketch of Ancestor Worship, the Teachings of Kung Fu Tze and Lao Tze, and Chinese Natural Philosophy

By Hare, William Loftus

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: C W Daniel, 1907. Not Dated (1907 BL) Blue waxed cloth bds with bright Gilt titles and borders, bright Gilt top edge (fresh and unworn, cnrs sharp) pp 62 printed on art paper, tight and cleanwith tanned eps (not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A Historical and Literary Sketch of Ancestor Worship, the Teachings of Kung Fu Tze and Lao Tze, and Chinese Natural Philosophy Confuscous. Catalogs: Mystica... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Constitution and Laws of Antient, Free and Accepted Masons of New Zealand

By Various

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Dunedin, NZ, 1915. 7th edition of 1913 constitution with 1915 ammendments to front. Purple bds with bright Gilt title and emblem to front, pp 159 with 6 pages of ammendments to front. Tight and clean as new.. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

De Oceaan der Theosofie

By Judge, William Q

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: Hollandia-Drukkerij, 1900. "William Quan Judge (1851-1896) was a mystic, esotericist, and occultist, and one of the founders of the original Theosophical Society." Originally published in English 1893. Text in Dutch. Green cloth spine and cnrs with Brown Marbled bds, some wear to cloth at ends and tips, pp xv 261. small strip at top of ffep removed, slight tobacco odour and discolouration mainly at ends, gutter separation to end papers, mull tight. "William Quan Judge (1851-1896)... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

De Spookhuizen. Geautoriseerde Vertaling

By Flammarion, Camille

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: P M Wink , 1924. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt titles (faintest wear to spine heel) pp 246. Nice clean copy with mild edge browning due to paper type. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde titels (vaagste slijtage aan stekelhiel) pp 246, het schone exemplaar van Nice met het milde rand bruinen wegens document type.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Dutch. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Philosophy. Catalogs: Mystical &am... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Descent of the Sun : A Cycle of Birth

By Bain, F W

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Methuen, 1911. Cream Janpanese velum spine with Blue bds and bright Gilt title, pp 107 printed on quality rag paper, illustrated frontis with clean tissue guard (not inscribed, faint partial browning to free eps, odd faint tabacco discolouration spot) Original wrapper is bright and unworn with lightly browned spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. 5th Edition. Quarto Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hindu Mysticism. Catalogs: Mystical & Arcane Religio... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gleanings in Buddha-Fields; Studies of Hand and Soul in the Far East : Traveller

By Hearn, Lafcadio

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, 1927. Blue waxed cloth bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp 252 with publishers list to rear (tight and pristine as new apart from pencil inscription to ffep) Original DJ has some age tone and minor wear to spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. JAPAN DESCRIPTION TRAVEL BUDDHISM RELIGION. Catalogs: Mystical & Arcane Religion .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Het Raadsel Van Den Dood (Voor Den Dood). Geautoriseerde Vertaling

By Flammarion, Camille

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: P M Wink , 1922. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt titles (some mild wear to cloth, cnrs canted) pp 248. Nice clean copy with very odd mark internally. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde titels (wat milde slijtage aan doek, schuin CNRS) pp 248, het schone exemplaar van Nice met zeer oneven teken intern.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Dutch. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Philosophy. Catalogs: Mystical & Arcane Rel... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

In Het Stervensuur. Geautoriseerde Vertaling

By Flammarion, Camille

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: P M Wink , 1923. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt titles (unworn) pp 287. Nice clean copy. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt titles (unworn) pp 287. Nice clean copy. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde titels (ongedragen) pp 275, het schone exemplaar van Nice. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde titels (ongedragen) pp 287, het schone exemplaar van Nice. ISBN: 0000000000. First Dutch. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - ov... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $36.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Life Devine : Plus Supplement, A Glossary of Sanskrit Terms in the Life Devine

By Aurobindo, Sri

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: India Library Society , 1965. Cream handwoven faric bds with Ocre title, not worn but has damp stain to bottom rear cnr, named to ffep, pp 1040 tight and clean. Supplement was sold separately and has 47 pages with two appendices published in 1952, the paper wraps are browned with chips, interior clean with paper label over old society address. Original Blue wrapper has tanning not worn. An excellent copy. ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $91.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Meaning of Subud : Four Talks Given in London, August 1959

By Subuh, Muhammad

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Subud Brotherhood , 1960. Pale Blue bds with crisp gilt title and decoration, bds lightly faded, eps partially browned, pp 65 with bright and clean interior, original wrapper is unworn.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Mystical & Arcane Religion .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Message of the Stars. An Esoteric Exposition of Natal and Medical Astrology Explaining the Arts of Reading the Horoscope and Diagnosing Disease

By Heindel, Max and Heindel, Augusta Foss

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
California, USA: Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1952. Hardback in gilt decotated green cloth. 8vo. 728 pages+catalogue. Named to ffep which has light age toning, else very tight clean and unworn copy. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Zodiac.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Mine of Faults

By Bain, F W

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Methuen, 1925. Cream Janpanese velum spine with Green bds and bright Gilt title, pp 105 printed on quality rag paper, illustrated frontis with clean tissue guard (not inscribed, partial browning to free eps, discolouration to title page of first part) Original wrapper is bright and unworn with lightly browned spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Quarto Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hindu Mysticism. Catalogs: Mystical & Arcane Religion .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Na Den Dood. Geautoriseerde Vertaling

By Flammarion, Camille

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: P M Wink , 1923. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt titles (unworn) pp 275. Nice clean copy. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt titles (unworn) pp 287. Nice clean copy. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde titels (ongedragen) pp 275, het schone exemplaar van Nice. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde titels (ongedragen) pp 275, het schone exemplaar van Nice. ISBN: 0000000000. First Dutch. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - ove... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $36.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Syrup of the Bees

By Bain, F W

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Methuen, 1919. Cream Janpanese velum spine with Grey bds and bright Gilt title, bottom cnrs bruised, pp 107 printed on quality rag paper, illustrated frontis with clean tissue guard (not inscribed, faint partial browning to free eps, odd tabacco discolouration spot mainly to ends) Original wrapper is bright and unworn with lightly browned spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Quarto Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hindu Mysticism. Cata... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1