Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Nautical from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 21

You searched for:
Subject: Nautical from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

The America

By Baverstock, W (Bill)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: K G Murray, 1967. From 1851 to 1967 America's Cup challenge. CONDITION Navy bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 175with colour and b/w photo illus, including historical photographs (named to ffep). Original DJ is torn with internal tape repair, chips to spine ends. . ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Halvorsen, Sturrock, Barnett & others - designing, building and sailing Maritime Siling Racing. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Rollett, F. Carr

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1924. Not Dated (1924 NZNB R911). A guide to New Zealand trout fishing from 40 yrs experience in both the North and South Islands, with best areas to fish and camp. Blue cloth boards with map endpapers, pp159 with 36 b/w photos, maps and illus. A bright, tight and very clean copy with only minor shelf wear. #Kiwiana#. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Boat Building Methods

By Cook, Peter

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0229974988
ISBN 13: 9780229974986

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Adlard Coles, 1971. Covers the methods, techniques and materials including workshop layout for ease of building. pp 127 with 55 figural illus CONDITION is as new apart from sl sunned spine to DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Coast of Tragedy

By Greenop, Frank S

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: K. G. Murray , 1944. 26 tales of Maritime disasters in Australian and NZ waters. Papered bds with Orange and Orange cloth spine (sl age toned bds with fading to spine, else not worn) pp 256 with tight and clean interior, sl foxed fore edge, not inscribed. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Quarto Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New Zealand Australia Maritime Disasters Maori Sealers. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Coastal Navigation for Beginners

By Toghill, Jeff

ISBN 10: 0589071912
ISBN 13: 9780589071912

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: A.H. & A.W.Reed, 1976. "Essentials of coastal navigation avoiding vast quantities of figures and formulae, whilst accuracy is still maintained through diagrams. Easy to follow and practical." pp 100 with illus and photo's. Tight and unworn, small name to ffep else appears unread.. ISBN: 0589071912. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sailing Navigation Maritime. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Willis, William

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1956. Blue bds with bight Gilt title and ship decoration (fresh and unworn, top cnrs sl canted) pp 244 illus. with B/W photos. Former owners name in ink FFEP. A nice tight copy with bright interior, very odd spot to edges. Original DJ is fresh with chips to spine ends.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Fifty Years of Fortitude : Maritime Career of Captain Jotham  Blaisdell of Kennebunk Maine 1810-1860

By Dagget, Kendrick Price

ISBN 10: 0913372439
ISBN 13: 9780913372432

Book Description
Mystic, Ct: Mystic Seaport Museum, 1988. Very fine. American Maritime Library Vol XII. Green bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh and unworn) map eps, pp xiv 173 with 26 illus, tight unread copy, not inscribed. Original DJ is bright and unworn apart from one tiny tear top front.. ISBN: 0913372439. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SEAFARING LIFE TRANSPORTATION SHIPS SHIPBUILDING. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gipsy Moth Circles the World

By Chichester, Francis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Blue bds with crisp Silver title, ppxvi 269 with 39 colour and b/w photo illus, 5 line illus and 7 maps. Fresh unworn copy is named to front pastedown mostly obscured by DJ flap, tight and clean interior. Original DJ is lightly rubbed to edges and starting to yellow. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. Sailing Yachting Boating Global Circumnavigation NoAmzcom. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gipsy Moth Circles the World

By Chichester, Francis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Blue bds with crisp Silver title, pp xvi 269 with 39 colour and b/w photo illus, 5 line illus and 7 maps. Fresh unworn copy, tight and clean interior. Original DJ sl faded spine and is price clipped. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sailing Yachting Boating Global Circumnavigation ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gipsy Moth Circles the World

By Chichester, Francis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Blue bds with crisp Silver title, pp xvi 269 with 39 colour and b/w photo illus, 5 line illus and 7 maps. Fresh unworn copy, tight and clean interior. Original DJ sl faded spine and has minor edge wear. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. Sailing Yachting Boating Global Circumnavigation No Amzcom. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Knowledge for Yacht Cruising : A handbook on Simple Coastwise Navigation for the Small Cruising Yacht

By Prout, Geoffrey

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson , 1947. Blue waxed cloth bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh with sl shelf wear) pp x 141 with line illus through out (interior is pristine with only faint partial browning to eps and ownership stamp each end) Original DJ is browned with brittle edges that have separated to front flap and spine then been internally reinfored with stiff paper backing.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boating Navigation.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Lonely South

By Migot, Andre

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Translated from the French by Richard Graves. A French Doctor relates his experiences studying the penguins and sea elephants in Kerguelen in the remote and stormy south of the Indian Ocean, and then another voyage to Mawson on the Antarctic Continent. Written by the author of Tibetan Marches. CONDITION Blue bds with crisp silver spine, not worn, sl faded to bottom edge of spine, faintly foxed eps, interior clean and tight, pp 206 with 31 b/w photo illus, and... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Malta Convoy

By Shankland, Peter & Hunter, Anthony

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Collins, 1965. Special Edition for young readers. Blue bds with crisp gilt title, not worn or inscribed, pp 256 with 21 photo illus, tight and mostly very clean just odd mark near photo pages. Original wrapper is fresh not scuffed but has edge wear.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ships Sea History WWII War. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty : The World

By Barrow, Sir John

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1947. Worlds Classics. Navy bds with blind stamped decoration to front, bright Gilt title (light shelf wear, one bruised cnr, faint mark to rear) Blue top edge, pp xxiii pp 376 tight and pristine interior (not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. History. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Nantucket. The Far-Away Island

By Stevens, William O

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1946. Green bds with Navy titles (fresh and unworn) map eps, pp xi 316 with colour illus frontis and many b/w sketch illus through out. Bright and clean, a nice tight copy. Original DJ is fresh with some wear and chips to edges.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Outward Bound : One Man

By Parker, Alan; Taylor, Digby

ISBN 10: 0864700008
ISBN 13: 9780864700001

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Lindon Publishing , 1982. 1981/82 Whitbread Round the World Yacht Race. Blue bds with crisp Silver title (fresh and unworn, cnrs sharp) pp 180 with nerous phto illus. Tight and clean, not isncribed and appears unread. Original DJ is unworn with sl faded spine. ISBN: 0864700008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Yacht Racing Sailing Boating Whitbread Cup Noamzcom. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Spy in Silk Breeches (The Story of Mantagu Fox, 18th Century Admiralty Sgent extraordinry)

By Seth, Ronald

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Leslie Frewin, 1968. The story of Montagu Fox, 18th century Admiralty agent extraordinary. 176pp. Tight clean book with bright text. 8vo moroon boards gilt title spine cover illustration transferred through D/W to boards, sl foxed page fore edges, not inscribed, a tight clean copy. Original DJ is age discoloured to white areas with light edge wear, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Tales and Techniques of Boating

By Whiting, John R

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Ziff-Davis, 1959. Yellow bds with crisp Brown title (top has sl damp stain else bright and fresh, unworn) pp xii 338 with 29 exhiting tales of boating adventure, rear section is on Boating techniques with 16 photo plates (internally tight and very bright, small booksellers stamp to ffep) Original DJ is chipped with large piece missing to mid spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boating Navigation Sailing. Catalog... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Howarth, David

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Collins, 1969. Accurate re-construction of the battle of Waterloo, reveals the state of both fleets, the character of the commanders and seamen, and the emotions and complex manoeuvres ot the battle itself, the precarious when a nations fate was decided. CONDITION Black bds with silver spine title in blue flag, brown eps with blue print of the HMS Victory, portait of Nelson to frontis, pp 254 with 79 illus some in colour, many of famous paintings and 7 maps. Truelly a wonderful book ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Triumph of Australia II: The America

By Stannard, Bruce

ISBN 10: 070181800X
ISBN 13: 9780701818005

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1983. Green bds with crisp White title, pp 128 with colour photo illus, history of the cup and its defenders to front section with historical photo's and sketches. Copy is As New with on sl faded spine to DJ. #Australiana# . ISBN: 070181800X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Yachts Yacht Racing Australia History Yachting America's Cup Races Sailing... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 next