Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

NZ History & Maori & Literature from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 74

You searched for:
Subject: NZ History & Maori & Literature from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Afforestation in Southern Lands : Dealing Specially with Location As to Market, System and Methods of Planting, Syvicultural Treatment and Species Most Suitable for Southern Lands

By Maxwell, E

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1930. Not Dated 1930. (NZNB M1411) Edition of 1,000 copies. Green leathette bds with crisp gilt titles, booksellers stamp to paste down, name inked to ffep, pp 315 +xi with 22 photo illus. CONDITION is not worn, not foxed in fact fresh as the day it was printed in unread state. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand. Catalogs: Agriculture.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Rollett, F. Carr

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1924. Not Dated (1924 NZNB R911). A guide to New Zealand trout fishing from 40 yrs experience in both the North and South Islands, with best areas to fish and camp. Blue cloth boards with map endpapers, pp159 with 36 b/w photos, maps and illus. A bright, tight and very clean copy with only minor shelf wear. #Kiwiana#. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Captain Marion: An Account of the Murder of Captain Marion du Fresne at the Bay of Islands, 1772

By Dumas, Alexandre; Reed, F W (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Christchurch, NZ: Caxton Press, 1949. Edition of 400. Green cloth, pp 53 bright clean copy is unworn and not inscribed. Original DJ is fresh and unworn. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare Collectable New Zealand. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Check To Your King : The Life History Of Charles, Baron de Theirry, King Of Nukahiva, Sovereign Chief Of New Zealand

By Hyde, Robin

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, NZ: Reed, 1960. Introduction by Prof. Joan Stevens. Blue bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp xii 228 in tight clean state (not inscribed, sl browning to end pages) Original DJ is unworn, not price clipped with faint marks to rear. #New Zealand Biography#. First New Zealand. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Dear Mr Booth : Some Early Chapters of the History of The Salvation Army in New Zealand

By Waite, John C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, NZ: The Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters, 1963. Not Dated but 1963 latest date mentioned in preface and gift inscription to ffep dated 1965. Maroon bds with black spine title, pp 84 with 11 reproductions of early photos incl some interesting ones of Maori Salvationists in tradional feather cloaks, condtion is not bumped or worn, dj is unclipped with slight edgewear & soiling, contents clean & tight, not foxed. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fin... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Early Watercolours of New Zealand

By Keith, Hamish (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, NZ: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1963. A pristine copy. 71 pages with 63 b/w illus paintings, not inscribed, not worn. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand. Catalogs: Art & Design.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The End of the Century at the End of the World

By Stead, C. K

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0002726629
ISBN 13: 9780002726627

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Harvill, 1992. Burgundy bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh and unworn apart from one faintly bruised cnr) 220 pages are tight and clean (not inscribed) Original DJ is fresh and unworn (not price clipped) #New Zealand Literature#. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Ends and Means in New Zealand Politics

By Chapman, Robert (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Auckland University Press, 1975. Red stiff paper waps (some sun fading) 45 pages covering the political history in NZ from Colonial times to the rise of the Labour Party. Contributers include Keith Sinclair, Willis Airey and Martin Findlay. A nice clean copy. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Politics New Zealand. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Episcopal Diamond Jubilee of His Grace Archbishop Redwood S M 1874 - 1934

By Anonymous

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, NZ: MacKenzie, Thornton, Cooper Ltd , 1934. Thin card wraps with stapled spine (staples rusted) front is titled and illustrated with a full colour crest gilt decorated and bordered, facsimile autograph to front, 24 pages printed in Sepia tones with 6 half tone photo plates. A nice clean copy with sl smudges to cream card bds. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catholicism Catholic Faith History New... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Essays and Miscellaneous Writings in Prose and Verse

By Ferguson, Robert C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Dunedin, NZ: Mills, Dick & Co , 1887. Purple bds with Gilt title (mostly fresh with tanned spine and mark to rear) eps tanned with pencilled name, pp xviii 279 very tight copy with very odd fox spot. #New Zealand Literature#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry New Zealand. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Evolution of a City : The Story of the Growth of the City and Suburbs of Christchurch the Capital of Canterbury in the Years from 1850 to 1903

By Morrison, J P

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Christchurch, NZ: Christchurch City Council, 1948. Green bds with Black title (fresh and unworn apart from faint bruise to front bottom cnr) pp xxvi 197 with 17 photo's, illus and maps (tight unread copy) Original DJ is age toned with sl rubbed tips, short tear top rear and a short tear to front flap. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Fresh Fields: More Writing from Out of Town

By Gordon, John (Ed)

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1877251119
ISBN 13: 9781877251115

Book Description
Christchurch, NZ: Shoal Bay Press, 2001. "In this follow-up to the highly successful anthology, Out of Town, John Gordon offers a rather different, more contemporary view of the countryside and its occupants. Reflecting the great changes that have overtaken agriculture since World War II, the writing of country people, (including many more women), is sharper and more critical politicians, bureaucrats, unions and industry are now all fair game for the rural pen. But it is also poignant, rueful, and freq... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Golden Days of Lake County

By Miller, F W G

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1962. Black bds with crisp Yellow title, frsh with faintest shelf wear to bottom edge, 364 pages with illus plates and maps. Tight and very clean copy, appears unread (named tidily ffep, sl discolouration to title page) Original DJ is fresh with wear to spine ends and tips, not price clipped. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand Central Otago Gold Mining Whakatipu Shotover. Cat... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

By Holden, Philip

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0340358246
ISBN 13: 9780340358245

Book Description
Auckland, NZ: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Blue bds with crisp Silver title (very fresh, not bumped) pp 291with map eps heavily illus throughout with photo's (very fresh and clean) Original wrapper is very fresh, with no wear and not price clipped. An exceptionally good copy. #Kiwiana#. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Government By Party : Parliament and Politics In New Zealand

By Mitchell, Austin

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Whitcombe and Tombs, 1966. 166pp. A red cloth with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn, cnrs sharp) Original DJ is fresh with faint wear to spine ends. Former owner's name in ink on ffep, interior bright and clean. A nice tight copy. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Greenstone Door

By Satchell, William

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1957. First published 1914. Green bds are clean with light age toning to spine and sunned top edge (top cnrs bruised) 400 pages with Maori pronunciation guide to rear (named to ffep, very odd fox spot mainly to fore edge) Original DJ is fresh with light ring mark to front, 1" piece missing to head of spine another smaller piece top front, not price clipped. A very good copy. #New Zealand Literature#. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Hall-Jones, Gerard (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Fiordland National Park Board, 1960. Photo illus front of Takahe in full colour with Black border and White title (very fresh almost unworn) Frontis is smae illus as front on glossy paper and laid in, pp 78 plus schedule of tracks to rear, with 31 photo's, and 18 b/w illus and two coloured maps, one a large fold out to rear. A nice clean copy, not inscribed. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Adams, Nancy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Hermit at the Hermitage

By Ward, Gilbert Fowler

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Timaru, NZ: G F Gilbert . Not Dated. Published in mid 1940's. Humorous look romance tale from a typical kiwi block set on Mt Cook. pp 75 with cartoon style illus, tight unread copy with bright clean interior. Self wrapper is sl age toned else unworn. #New Zealand Literature#. ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Gypsy . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Humor New Zealand. Catalogs: Humour.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Home Territory : Looking Around New Zealand

By Constable, Lawrence

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Christchurch, NZ: Pegasus, 1953. Written by a broadcast Journalist on his travels through the NZ heartland mostly by train and staying in country pubs. CONDITION Illustrated card wraps with fold back revers that double as DJ, pp 125 with cartoon style illustrations. Tight clean interior, not inscribed, mild age toning to wrap. #New Zealand Biography#. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Irish Annals of New Zealand

By O'Leary, Michael

ISBN 10: 1869334884
ISBN 13: 9781869334888

Book Description
Wellington, NZ: ESAW Seacliff, 1991. Written in the authors version of Maori Celtic vernacular with celtic borders and fonts. Fast moving and witty. Gift inscription from Author to first blank. 80 pages tight and clean.. ISBN: 1869334884. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand Fiction Poetry. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 next