Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Philosophy from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 32

You searched for:
Subject: Philosophy from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

The Advancement Of Learning : 2 Volumes

By Bacon, Francis [ed. By F. G. Selby]

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan, 1892. 2 Volumes with Book II pub 1895. With introduction and extensive notes by F. G. Selby. Hardback, gilt stamp on front board reads 'Specimen Not For Sale' bds spotted with tanned spine brittle and chipping, internally tight and bright (appears unread, not inscribed or foxed). First Thus. Card Covers. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Art and Morality

By de Selincourt, Oliver

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Metheun, 1935. Reflections upon the relationships between art and morality, discusses public censorship and ethics. CONDITION Green bds with crisp gilt spine title, sl. worn to bottom cnrs and head of spine, not bumped, name inked tidily to ffep, pp 286 is clean and tight only odd faint spot to front. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Berkeley

By Fraser, Alexander Campbell; Knight, William (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Blackwood, 1881. Philosophical Classics Series. Presents Berkeley's philosophical ideas plus biographical notes. CONDITION Brown bds with Black decotion and Gilt title (has faintly rubbed spine ends and cnrs) Brown eps, portrait frontis with tissue guard, small tear to bottom of title page, (viii) pp 234 plus catalogue to rear (tight and very clean with only the very odd spot, not inscribed) An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Brave New World Revisited

By Huxley, Aldous

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1959. Blue bds with bright Gilt title, fresh not worn with 2 sl bruised cnrs and sl faded spine, pp 163 tight and pristine interior is unread, has tidy gift inscription to pastedown. Original White wrapper is very clean, not worn, is price clipped. An exceptionally good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Breath of Corruption. An Interpretation of Dostoievsky

By Roe, Ivan

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1946. Not Dated (1946 RLG) Navy bds with bright Gilt title to front (spine title faded) pp 110 bright and clean. end page have faint foxing, cnrs sl bruised.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Christianity and Mythology

By Robertson, John Mackinnon

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Watts & Co., 1900. "Prolific journalist, advocate of rationalism and secularism, and Liberal MP for Tyneside from 1906 to 1918." This is his most celebrated work. CONDITION Green bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp xviii 484 plus publishers list to rear. Copy is very tight and clean, eps age browned with name and partial erasure to ffep, 3 name stamps to front pages at title page, preamble which also has inked quote from cicero, and top of first page of text. ISBN: 00000... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $168.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Conduct of Life

By Mumford, Lewis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Secker & Warburg, 1952. "Lewis Mumford (1895 - 1990) was an American historian of technology and science, also noted for his study of cities." The 4th and last title in his "Renewal of Life" series. CONDITION Blue bds with crisp Gilt title (unworn) pp ix 342 copy is tight and clean (sl foxed to eps and foredge). Original Dj is fresh and unworn with 2 very small tears.. ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

De Groote Denkers der Eeuwen. 4 Volumes;  Algemeene Geschiedenis der Philosophie;  Plato. Overzicht Van Zijn Philosophie. De Staat; De Wijzen Van Het Oosten. Brahmanisme, Boeddhisme, Chineesche, Mazdeism;  Mohammed

By Thompson, A Th C; Van Der Hoek, Dr M; Hille Ris Lambers, Dr C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Amsterdam: Cohen Zonen , 1902. Text in Dutch. Dated 1902 to prefaces. Copies have been professionally rebound previously with Navy Blue cloth spines and Green/Black art paper, some archival paper tape repairs to odd page, new eps. Vol I. pp vi 296. Vol II. pp 475 with errata to rear. Vol III. pp 330. Vol IV. pp iv 265. Copies bright and crisp, named to 2, mild damp mark to bottom of 2 not effecting text, very odd fox spots mainly at ends. Marineblauwe doekstekels en Groen/Zwart kunstdocument, sommige archiv... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $162.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Degeneration

By Nordau, Max Psued. (Max S Suedfeld)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann, 1895. The Empire Library bindings. Red bds with Black title ( bds clean, spine tanned, spine ends and cnr tips have light wear) pp 360 tight and slean (sl. browning to ends, front ep split, mull tight) Overweight. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Divine Pedigree of Man, or the Testimony of Evolution and Psychology to the Fatherhood of God

By Hudson, Thomson Jay

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: G P Putnams, 1900. Green bds with bright Gilt title (fresh apart from sl edge speckling and a small splash mark top front cnr, faint shelf wear) Black eps, pp xxviii 339 (tight copy with clean text block, sl expected foxing to end pages and fore edges). ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology Evolution Supernatural Ontogeny Phylogeny. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Eenvoudige Geschiedenis der Filosofie

By Vorander, Karl; Stempels, G J D C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: H D Tjeenk Willink & Zoon , 1923. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with Gilt titles (fresh with very light shelf wear) pp xvi 264. A nice crisp copy with light age toning to end pages. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met Vergulde verse titels (met zeer lichte plankenslijtage) pp xvi 264. Een aardig kernachtig exemplaar met het lichte leeftijd stemmen aan eindpagina's.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Elements of Ethics

By Muirhead, John H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Murray, 1912. Red bds with Black decoration and bright Gilt title (fresh with sharp cnrs, spine sl faded, small mark top front) pp xiv pp 293 tight and very clean, faint age toning to eps.. ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Ethical Knowledge

By Kupperman, Joel J

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0041700260
ISBN 13: 9780041700268

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Burgundy bds with crisp gilt title (not bumped or worn) pp 156 plus ads (in unread condition) White wrapper is unworn. An excellent copy. image available. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Ghosts

By Ingersoll, Robert G

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Watts & Co., 1912. "American political leader and orator, noted for his broad range of culture and his defense of agnosticism. He was prominent during the Golden Age of Freethought." Stapled wraps with nice engraved portrait to front, pp 32 label remnant to front, name to verso of cover, light edge browning to pages else unworn.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rationalist. Catalogs: Philosophy.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Idea of God in Early Religions

By Jevons, F B

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1910. Pink cloth with Black decoration and Titles (fresh and unworn) pp x 170. Very tight and clean (light foxed to ends). Original DJ not scuffed, spine is tanned and brittle, starting to chip.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Illusion of Relatedness: Essays on True and Free Renunciation and the Radical Transcendence of Conditional Existence

By Da Free John (Avadhoota Da Love-Ananda )

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
USA: Dawn Horse Press, 1986. "Radical" Transcendentalism breaks down the barriers that human beings have erected to the direct experience of Reality Itself. Adi Da Samraj offers His Revelation of Reality that is free of illusions and full of Divine and Spiritual Blessing. CONDITION 168 pages with b/w photo plates. Nice crisp copy with slight edge toning and very mild handling signs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Lectures and Lay Sermons : Everymans

By Huxley, Thomas

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: J M Dent & Co, 1910. With introduction by Oliver Lodge. Dark Beige ribbed cloth with bright Gilt decoration and spine title (fresh and unworn) Everymans Nouveau eps, pp xvii 294 with 65 nice steel engraved illus. Tight unread copy with bright interior.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Living and Knowing

By Tomlin, Eric Walter Frederick

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber, 1955. Red bds with crisp Gilt title (very fresh, not worn) pp 285 with tight and pristine interior (named to first blank) Original wrapper is excellent only one small chip. (not price clipped). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Old Wine and New

By Cearnach, Conall Psued (O'Connell, Frederick W)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Dublin: M H Gill , 1922. "A most good humoured Philosopher, and his comments and criticisms upon what passes under his eyes are not only piquant, but uncommon and convincing." CONDITION Blue bds with Black title (fresh and unworn) 112 pages are bright as new and appear unread (only sl browning to eps, ffep has small book sellers stamp) Original DJ has Red text, spine is age toned with sl rubbed head, else fresh and unworn.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Engels, Frederick

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1968. Blue bds, gilt titles, name inked to ffep, stamped on half title 'Information section of USSR Legation', portait frontis, pp 183 in tight clean condition. Original green portrait wrapper, spine aged.. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 next