Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Poetry from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 223

You searched for:
Subject: Poetry from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next

1915, an Armenian Symphony, and Other Poems

By Pilikian, Hovhanness (Hovhannes

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0906192056
ISBN 13: 9780906192054

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Counter-Point Publications, 1980. Pilikian is an internationally acclaimed film producer, theater director, a classical music composer, a classical scholar. CONDITION Purple leather look bds with gilt decoration and titles, decorative eps, pp 171 with elaborate b/w illus throughout. Only fault is faintest edge yellowing to a few pages at front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cherchian, Maggie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

73 Man to be Poems

By Alley, Rewi

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Caxton Press , 1970. 1897-1987 Rewi Alley was a prolific western writer about 20th century China, and especially about the Communist revolution. 99 pages, bright and crisp copy with toned spine and slightly crushed top cnr.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Abraham Cowley A Selection of Poems : The Ormond Poets Number 3

By Cowley, Abraham; Cole GDH & MI (Eds)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Noel Douglas , 1927. Apple Green bds with bright Gilt title and decoration to front, spine and bottom edge faded (not worn) pp 61 printed on quality Rag paper with untrimmed edges, interior is clean and unread.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

After All

By Thomas, Harold T

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: G W Moore, 1978. New Zealand poems of enlightenment. Beige bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) SIGNED by author to title page, pp 45 with lovely sepia illus. Tight and clean as new apart from name to ffep. Original DJ is fresh and unworn but has tear top rear. #New Zealand Literature#. ISBN: 0000000000. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cometti, R H. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New Zealand. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Alaric at Rome and Other Poems : XIXth Century Classics

By Arnold, Matthew; Shorter, Clement K (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1896. frome editorial note "The present volume is composed of the contents of Mr. Matthew Arnold's first four volumes, "Alaric", "Cromwell", "The Strayed Reveller", and "Empedocles on Etna", and that portion of the fifth which had not previously appeared in the earlier volumes. To these has been added the sonnet "To the Hungarian Nation", which first appeared in the "Examiner" for 1849, and has ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Aotearoa 'Long White Cloud, Long Bright Land, New Zealand !' : Poems of the Soul

By Wright, Annie

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Universal Business Directories , 1939. Not Dated. 1939 from Authors personal inscription. New Zealand themed poems with titles like Southern Moon, One Morning in Orewa, The Dreamer Death on Grafton Bridge, Hauraki etc. CONDITION Cream weave embossed stapled card wraps with yapped edges (short tear top front and first page, sl age toned) title page has a personal inscription to friends she'd holidayed with in Orewa and Rotorua, pp 80 mostly clean but some pages dust spotted particu... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Ballad Stories of the Affections from the Scandinavian

By Buchanan, Robert

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Son & Marston, 1869. Appears almost as brand new. Green cloth with Black decorative borders and Bright Gilt titles (bottom cnrs are very slightly canted) bright Gilt to all edges, Brown silk ribbon marker, Chocolate Brown eps, titlepage has Red/Black text and steel engraved cameo portait with tissue guard (guard has faint foxing alop top else bright) pp xvi 176. Interior is bright and clean appears unread, rear fep is faintly foxed else perfect copy.. ISBN: 000000000... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Ballad of Mary the Mother : A Christmas Carol

By Buchanan, Robert

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Robert Buchanan , 1897. Black bds with Red titles with crisp Silver embossed design of Serpent entwined in fruit tree, cnrs sharp not bumped, light speckling to bds mostly at bottom edge, black eps, Red/Black text tp, pp 154 tight and clean, printed on quality India Paper. Not inscribed pages to front and rear ends age browned, odd fox spot to interior.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Ballads of Thomas Bracken

By Bracken, Thomas; Dunmore, John Ed

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: The Dunmore Press , 1975. Thomas Bracken (1843-1898) was a noted late 19th century poet. He wrote "God Defend New Zealand", one of the two National anthems of New Zealand and was the first person to publish the phrase "God's Own Country". Covers his music, and poetic tales of NZ history. CONDITION Staplen wraps (faded to edges) 91 pages are bright and crisp with small book seller stamp to ffep. #New Zealand Literature#. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8v... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By J.E. & H.S

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Simpkin Marshall, 1915. An anthology of verse and poetry privately published to send out to the boys in the war to raise spirits. 10,000 copies. Soiled marbled bds with cream cloth binding, appears to have been used as a cup rest, possibly in the trenches, Decorative blue floral design on eps which have partial separation, Scarlet/Black decorative title page printed on India paper with handcut pages, pp190, sl foxing, book block tight interior bright.. First Edition. Quarto Cloth. Very Good/... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Beads Poetry

By Riddell, Ron

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: The Parnassus Press, 1975. One of our most internationally recognized poets. Inscribed To Kathleen with love Ron. Kathleen (Grattan) who was one of the Titirangi poets and editor of the NZ womens Weekly with our most important annual poetry competition named in her memory, The Kathleen Grattan Poetry Award. CONDITION 60 pages. Bright and crisp copy. Handset type. #New Zealand Literature#. Author Dedication. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Beginnings

By Bisset, Bruce

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Self Published., 1979. Written by Green Politican and ecologist. unpaginated book of poetry. Slight age toning to card wraps else bright and clean. #New Zealand Literature#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bells and Pomegranates : Second Series

By Browning, Robert

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Ward, Lock, 1897. Red cloth bds bright Gilt decorative titles (fresh and unworn, spine faded) bright Gilt top edge, frontis portrait by Rossetti with tissue guard, pp 281 nice tight copy with very odd fox spot (not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $36.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Between the Lights and Other Verses

By Lawson, Will

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Ferguson & Hicks , 1906. Will Lawson (1876-1957) was a British-born journalist, poet, novelist, and publicity officer. Resident in New Zealand 1880-4 and 1892-1912 before emigrating to Australia. He wrote ballads on sea and railway subjects, as well as every day life of the period. Verses mostly from 'The Bulletin' and 'The Sydney Mail', written under his pseudonym 'Quilp N'. CONDITION 114 pages printed on heavy cream stock. Nice crisp and clean copy, wr... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bloei Verzen van Marie W Voss

By Vos, Marie W

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Amsterdam: E M Querido , 1927. Text in Dutch. Finely woven Cream cloth bds with Red woodblock printed decoration and title, Red publishers stained top edge, foredge untrimmed, title page woodblock printed in Red and Black, pp 54 printed on linen art paper. Only fault is slight age toning to spine else crisp and bright. Tekst in het Nederlands. Drukte de fijn geweven doek van de Room bds met Rode woodblock decoratie en de titel, Rode uitgevers bevlekte hoogste rand, foredge niet geknipte, titelpagina woodblo... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Bond Of Sympathy : A Selection of Thoughts Culled from Many Sources

By J E [i.e. J. Ellis]

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent, 1913. Quoted poetry and thoughts of Longfellow, Kingsley, Stevenson, Ruskin etc. Green waxed cloth bds with Burgundy borders and flags, bright Gilt titles (fresh and unworn, cnrs sharp)bright Gilt top edge, pp 126 tight and unread, interior bright. Original White DJ is clean and brightwith a nice coloured illus of a lady writing at a desk. Condition is as new.. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" t... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bread and a Pension : Selected Poems

By Johnson, Louis Albert (1924-1988)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Christchurch, New Zealand: Pegasus Press, 1964. In the post-war literary scene Johnson became a prominent figure as a prolific poet and a sometimes controversial editor, as well as a respected critic, writer and broadcaster on literature. He was associated with the so-called Wellington school of poets in the 1950s and 1960s, where his name was often linked with that of his friend James K. Baxter and with a circle of younger writers who were thought to be opposed to the perceived poetic nationalism of the an... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Brief Singing Poems

By Gaudin, Marie

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Puriri Press, 1986. NZ journalist and poet this volume is dedicated to the memory of her close friends and poets Ron (R. A. K.) Mason and Rex (A. R. D.) Fairburn. Handbound and hand whip stitched, handset type by John Denny. CONDITION 32 pages printed on Caramel coloured art paper, Brown DJ. As new condition. #New Zealand Literature#. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Broken Chant

By Kohu, Rosemary; De Roo, Robert

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Tauranga, New Zealand: Don Kale Publications , 2003. Poems in Maori and English produced through the Tauranga Writers Group. Hinewirangi (Rosemary) Kohu-Morgan was the only Maori female voice in poetry at this time. Her writing has strong focus on Maori culture and mythology. This work was discussed in Peter Beatsons book The Healing Tongue about contemporary Maori Literature. Robert de Roo later set up the Moana Press. CONDITION 56 pages, nice crisp copy with mild handling signs. #New Zealand Literature#. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Burns And His Poetry. The Poetry and Life Series

By Kellow, H(enry) A(rthur)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George G Harrap, 1918. Grey bds with Brown title and borders (fresh and unworn) nice engraved frontis portrait, pp 127. Tight and unread copy (sl age toning at ends). Original DJ is fresh with a piece missing to spine heel.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next