Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Religion & Theology from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 234

You searched for:
Subject: Religion & Theology from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next

Abdallah, or the Four-Leaved Shamrock

By Lefebvre-Llaboulaye, Edouard Rene [trans. By Mary L. Booth]

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1881. Red bds with Black and blind stamped decoration, bright Gilt titles (light faded spine with very light shelf wear) Bright Gilt to all edges, Black eps, pp xi 181 is tight and very clean, odd expected fox spot due to age mainly to end pages, not inscribed.. 4th Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Aids to the Devotional Study of Scripture : Faded Myths

By Peake, A S

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Green waxed cloth bds with sinuous folliage decoration to front and spine (fresh and unworn) pp vii 72 tight and clean, not inscribed (sl edge browning to eps). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Theology & Religion.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Ancient Scriptures and the Modern Jew

By Baron, David

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Morgan & Scott, 1916. 5th ed. Red cloth with bright Gilt title (spine faded and cloth worn top cnrs) pp xv 305. Bright and crisp with name and price to ffep.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Ancient Nineveh : A Story for the Young

By Anonymous

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sunday School Union, 1870. Not Dated c1870 (an enlarged version was released 1881) Purple bds with blind embossed borders and Bright Gilt title (lightly age darkened to edges, with sl. rubbed cnrs and spine head) Lemon eps are bright and clean not inscribed, pp 79 with nice engraved illus throughout, interior isvery bright and clean. An exceptionally good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Children. Catalogs:... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Ancient Truths Respecting the Deity & True Humanity of the Lord Jesus. Christ our suffering surety. Note on 1 Peter ii.24

By Benjamin Wills Newton

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Houston & Sons, 1893. Papered heavy card wraps (slightly scuffed) 118 pages bright and crisp copy. Remakable condition given age and construction type.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Anglo-Israelism, True or False?

By Lamb, W (Rev)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: The Worker Trustees , 1935. Green card wraps with Black title and decoration, pp 192 is tight with light page browning, some spotting to edges, not inscribed, sl tanned spine. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Theology & Religion.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Annals of The Reformation and Establishment of Religion, And Other Various Occurrences in the Church of England, During Queen Elizabeth

By Strype, John

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Oxford, United Kingdom : Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1824. A new edition. Vol I Part II. Ex University library copy with only small stamps to top and bottom edge and one to verso of title page. Else copy is excellent in Fine bindings of Tan Calf with Gilt tooled border and tooled edge. Has Professional restoration with a new calf spine with five raised bands and Gilt title, plus new eps. pp ix 583. Internally pages are tight and bright with only light age toning to pages near end. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-I... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $130.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Archbishop Leighton [Selections from his works.]

By Leighton, Robert. successively Bishop of Dunblane and Archbishop of Glasgow; Blair, William. D.D., of Dunblane

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: T C & E C Jack, 1907. The Library of the Soul Not Dated (1907 BL) Grey papered bds with Black Clover decoration and Brown titles (fresh and unworn) decorative eps have light age toning, not inscribed, frontis portrait and title page are from woodblock print by Paul Woodroffe two tone Red/Black, pp 152 is tight with bright clean interior. Original Glassine wrapper is plain with light edge wear and tanned spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fin... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $46.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Art and Morality

By de Selincourt, Oliver

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Metheun, 1935. Reflections upon the relationships between art and morality, discusses public censorship and ethics. CONDITION Green bds with crisp gilt spine title, sl. worn to bottom cnrs and head of spine, not bumped, name inked tidily to ffep, pp 286 is clean and tight only odd faint spot to front. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy. Catalogs: Philosophy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

At Duty

By Dauglish, Edith M

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1894. Green bds with Victorian lady painted to front in four colours, gilt spine title and rose decoration, bds are soiled, with sl canted cnrs and some edge wear, orange floral eps are dust marked to front, small name stamp and sunday school stamp to front prelims, pp 159 plus ads with 3 nice illus, interior is fairly clean although there is dusty tops. shaken.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Author of Pentateuch

By Rev A H Finn

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Bible League, 1930. Not Dated (1934 from penciled note front pastedown). Blue cloth Hardback (spine slightly faded) 166 page. Bright and crisp copy.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An Autobiography And Other Essays

By Trevelyan, G. M

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Longmans Green & Co., 1949. A collection of essays on historical, literary and personal themes incl Social life in Roman Britain, the coming of the Anglo Saxons, Milton's Areopagitica and Cromwells Statue. Blue cloth bds and crisp silver spine title (minor rubbing to foot of spine o/w fresh) Tape ghosting to ffep & rfep, portrait frontis, pp 237 tight and fresh. Original wrapper in Brodart protection not worn in any way.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/Nea... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Autobiography of William Jay

By Jay, William; George Redford & John Angell James (editors)

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0851511775
ISBN 13: 9780851511771

Book Description
Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth, 1974. Originally published 1854. English nonconformist divine who preached for sixty years at Argyle Chapel in Bath. He is considered to be one of the most eminent English Congregationalist preachers of Regency England; one of the first Independents or Congregationalists to articulate the Great Awakening or Religious Revival championed by George Whitfield and John Wesley. Red cloth, portrait frontis, pp xii 586. Tight and crisp as new in like DJ. Re-Issue. Ha... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $57.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Baptism : Studies in original Christian baptism, its history and conflicts, its relation to state or national church, and its significance for the present Time

By Johannes Warns

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Paternoster Press, 1957. Bds clean and unworn, 352 pages are crisp and bright. Slight scuff to ffep from plate removal. DJ unworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Baptist Congregational Pioneers. Eras of Non Conformity III

By Shakespeare, J H

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: The Kingsgate Press, 1906. Chapters on English separatists, Robt Browne, Barrow & Greenwood, John Perry & Martin Marprelate, Francis Johnson & Ainsworth, John Smyth, John Robinson, & Henry Jacob. Green cloth has some speckling front and spine faded, pp xii 196. Bright and crisp odd spot near ends, name bleached out to ffep.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Basket of Fragments Being the Substance of Sermons

By M'Cheyne, Rev R M

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Aberdeen, United Kingdom: George & Robert King, 1860. 5th ed. Dated from inscription. Blue cloth (spine has been professionally rebacked original cloth laid over) pp 376 (vii pub list to rear) copy is crisp, pages age toned.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Good/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Beginning of the Middle Ages

By Church, R. W

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Longmans, Green & Co, 1877. Brown blind stamped board with gilt spine title, very sl damp staining top edge and eps, 3 fold out coloured maps with sl age toning, o/w interior unblemished, not shelf worn, pp 216. Tight and bright copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bible Animals and the Lessons Taught By Them

By Newton, Rev Richard DD

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson & Son, 1889. Blue cloth with bright Gilt titles and floral decoaration in three colour palette (bright and clean with mildest of edge wear) 2 nice engraved frontis illus with tissue guard, pp 253 with 16 steel engraved illus of the various animals found in the bible. Bright and clean as new internally, sl age toned to end pages, name in pencil covering erasure to ffep. Nice crisp copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bookland and Some People We Met There

By Lambert, Grace

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Elliot Stock, 1912. Selection of essays. Green cloth with bright Gilt title (chipping to spine due to silverfishing otherwise fresh and unworn) 154 pages are bright and clean with light fore edge foxing. Appears unread, publishers catalogue laid in.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The British Tradition : Broadcast Talks By

By Smyth, Canon Charles; O'Sullivan, Richard KC; Lovell Cocks, Dr. H F; Maud, Sir John; Payne, Dr. Ernest A; Casserley, Dr. J V L

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: A R Mowbray, 1951. Addresses broadcast on the BBC between 27 May and 1 July 1951. CONDITION Heavy card wraps, pp 68 tight and clean with sl foxed eps and name stamped to ffep. Original SJ is fresh, bound to spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next