Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Science & Botany from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 92

You searched for:
Subject: Science & Botany from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

Astronomy for Busy People

By Hawkins, Hester Periam Mrs

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1922. Not Dated (1922 BL) Blue bds with bright Gilt titles (fresh as new, cnrs sharp) 135 pages plus poem and index (bright unread interior) Original DJ is fresh with tanned spine, almost unworn.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Astonomy Stars Universe Constellations. Catalogs: Science & Botany .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Between and Beyond the Walls: Essays on the Prehistory and History of North Britain in Honour of George Jobey

By Miket, Roger; Brugess, Colin (Eds)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0859760871
ISBN 13: 9780859760874

Book Description
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: John Donald, 1984. George Jobey is one of Britain's leading prehistorian and field archaeologists who mainly made his mark particularly in the fields of the Northern Iron Age and Romano British periods. CONDITION Black bds with bright Gold title, pp xii 424 with numerous figural, photo and map illus. A nice crisp and unworn copy. Original DJ is fresh with a short tear top front and slightest wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Botanical Names of the Flora of New Zealand. Their Origin, History and Meaning, with Hints on Pronunciation

By Wall, Rof. Arnold; Allan, Dr H H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1950. Green thin card wraps (sl age toned to edges, small fold top rear cnr) pp 92. Copy is bright and very crisp. Small ex libris label of Dr Corrie McLachlan inside front.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New Zealand. Catalogs: Science & Botany.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

British Opisthobranch Molluscs. Mollusca : Gastropoda. Keys and Notes for the Identification of the Species

By Thompson, T & Brown, Gregory

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Academic Press, 1976. Synopses of the British Fauna No. 8. 203 pages with four full colour photo illus to frontis and 105 detailed biological sketches. Tight unread copy, unworn with mild foxing to white card wrap front and spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Opisthobranch Molluscs. Mollusca : Gastropoda.. Catalogs: Science & Botany .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Catalogues of the New Zealand Diptera, Orthoptera, Hymenoptera: With Descriptions of the Species

By Hutton, Frederick Wollaston

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Government Printer, 1881. At the head of the title. Colonial Museum and Geological Survey of New Zealand. James Hector, director. CONDITION Light Brown paper covers are sl brittle with some tiny chips to edges and partial sepation to bottom 2 inches of front wrap, edge browning, pp x 132 with edge spotting and foxing to the last 25 percent of pages though mostly bright. Ex Libris book plate inside front of Dr Corrie McLauchlan. . ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Go... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Catalogue of the Diptera of the New Zealand Sub-Region. Dept of Scientific & Industrial Research, NZ. Bulletin No. 100

By Miller, David

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Government Printer, 1950. Ex Library copy from NZ National Library it has a couple of cancel stamps to front, remnants of pocket to rear and number to spine. Library binding of heavy card with original wraps pasted over and cloth spine, pp 194 with a map and 2 photo portraits. Nice clean interior with ex libris bookplate of Dr Corrie McLachlan to inside front.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Classical Geography

By Tozer, H F

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1876. History Primer. Red cloth boards with black titles, whip stitched pages, eps lightly browned, named to front bd and title page. 127 pages. Tight book, text bright. VG++ copy. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalogs: Science & Botany .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Classical Geography : History Primer

By Tozer, H F

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan, 1876. History Primer. Red cloth boards with black titles, whip stitched pages, eps lightly browned, corner lightly bumped. 127 pages. Tight book, text bright. VG++ copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Coming of Evolution : The Story of the Great Revolution in Science

By Judd, John W

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Cambridge, NZ: Cambridge University Press, 1911. The Cambridge manuals of Science and Literature. The story of the origins of the idea of evolution through the science of geology, covers Lyells work and Darwins the origin of the species. CONDITION Rose cloth boards with black decoration and titles, on good quality paper with prtrait frontis of Darwin with tissue guard, browning to eps, o/w clean in unread state, pp171, in original blue wrapper with spine browned and the odd chip. Still contains original pin... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Common Insects in New Zealand

By Miller, David; Walker, Annette K

ISBN 10: 0589014803
ISBN 13: 9780589014803

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: A H & A W Reed, 1984. Green bds with crisp Silver title, pp viii 179 with 474 b/w illus. Small ex libris label of Dr Corrie McLachlan inside front. Nice bright and crisp copy in unworn DJ. ISBN: 0589014803. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New Zealand. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Croizat

By Craw, R C; Gibbs, G W (Eds)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand : Victoria University Press , 1984. Red stapled card wraps (faded to leading edge and very sl scuffed) pp 74 with a photo of Leon Croizat, 2 maps, and 2 figural illus. Small ex libris label of Dr Corrie McLachlan inside front else bright and crisp copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand. Catalogs: Science & Botany.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

De stuiptrekkingen van den Wereldreus

By Flammarion, Camille; Goudsmit, B C (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: W J Thieme & Cie, 1905. Originally published in French as "Les éruptions volcaniques et les tremblements de terre" 1902. Not Dated c1905. Text in Dutch. Volcanic activity in Krakatoa, Martinique, France and Italy. Red cloth with Yellow titles (mild wear) pp 349 with photo plates, maps and nice engraved illustrations. Some age toning mainly to pages near ends and opposing photo plates. Oorspronkelijk gepubliceerd in het Frans als "Les éruptions volcaniques et les tremblements DE terre" 1902, Ge... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Diptera Brachycera and Athericera of the Fiji Islands. Based on Material in the British Museum (Natural History)

By Bezzi, Mario

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Bitish Museum , 1928. Red cloth bds with bright Gilt title and decoration (insect speckling to cloth on bds with a tiny nick mid font at spine edge) plate tipped in to front ep stating "presented by the trustees of the British Museum" small ex libris plate of Dr Corr McLachlan to inside of front, blind stamp of the NZ institute at top of 1st 3 pages, pp viii 220 with 54 figural illus. Apart from light foxing to pages near ends copy is bright and clean.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edit... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Earth in Past Ages : The Useful Knowledge Library

By Seeley, Harry Govier

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. A lovely geology book on fossil location and stratafication. CONDITION Blue cloth boards with whith decoration and tille and gilt spine title, foxed eps, pp196 with 40 nice illus and photos. A tight clean copy with no foxing to interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Electric Power and Traction

By Davies, F H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Archibald Constable, 1907. Westminster Series of new technology. Green bds with blind stamped borders and Bright Gilt Titles, one cnr sl.bruised o/w very fresh, pp 293 with 67 photo and line diagrams, tight and pristine interior, not inscribed but has light foxing to end pages. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $92.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Electron Microscope

By Burton, E F; Kohl, W H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1942. Blue bds with Yellow title (fresh with bruised bottom cnrs and paste staining to spine gutters) pp 231 with figural diagrams and photo illustrations throughout (bright and clean, not inscribed, foxing only to rear ep) Original DJ has a tear repaired internally with small piece missing to front and chipped spine ends.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Stone, Dorothy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Elementary Physiography : Being a Description of the Laws and Wonders of Nature

By Gregory, Richard A

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1900. new and Revised Edition. Covers Matters and Motion - Physical and chemical Properties, Water composition, Measinging Space and Time, Earth and its Movements, Soil composition, Rock Structure, Volcanoes, Geography ans Electicity and Magnetism. CONDITION Blue bds with Black decorative borsers and titles (lightly rubbed with faded rear and bruised cnrs) pp 463 plus index, nice illus throughout, eps yellowed (not inscribed) interior clean. . ISBN: 00000000... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Emerging Diseases of Animals

By Veterinary Research Laboratory, South Africa

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Rome, Italy: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1963. Treatise on African Swine fever, its transmission and treatment. Card wraps unworn with age toning and inked date top front, pp 241 is tight and crisp.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Veterinary Medicine. Catalogs: Science & Botany .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Eriococcidae (Homoptera : Coccoidea) of New Zealand. Dept of Scientific & Industrial Research, NZ. Bulletin No. 146

By Hoy, J M

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand : Government Printer, 1962. Ex Library copy from NZ National Library it has a couple of cancel stamps to front, remnants of pocket to rear and number to spine. Grey cloth sl fadd to edges, pp 219 with 78 figural illus and maps. Nice clean interior with ex libris bookplate of Dr Corrie McLachlan to inside front.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand. Catalogs: Science & Botany.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Essays in Popular Science : Phoenix Library

By Huxley, Julian

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1929. Burgundy waxed cloth bds with blind stamped Phoenix to front, Bright Gilt spine title with Floral decoration (not worn, cnrs sharp) pp xii pp 307 with 20 illus through out text (text block is bright and clean with sl discolouration to catalogue at rear, not inscribed) Original Red wrapper has sl. tanned spine not worn.. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biology. Catalogs: Science & Botany .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next