Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Science Fiction & Fantasy from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 92

You searched for:
Subject: Science Fiction & Fantasy from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

20.000 Mijlen Onder Zee. Oostelijk Halfrond

By Verne, Jules

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Amsterdam: Elsevier , 1950. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt tiles and Black illustration, pp 219 with 58 nice illus, 2 of which are double page.Tight and crisp, with very odd spot internally. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde tegels en Zwarte illustratie, pp 219 met aardige illus 58, 2 waarvan dubbele pagina Strak en kernachtig, intern met zeer oneven vlek zijn.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Alien Minds

By Evans, E. Everett

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy Press , 1955. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, fantastic wrapper art is by Hannes Bok, very fresh, not chipped. Blue bds with crisp Gilt title, not bumped or worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed, pp 223.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Battle for the Stars

By Hamilton, Edmond

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Torquil, 1961. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper fresh with sl. rubbed bottom edge of spine. Grey bds with Red title, not worn, Red publishers staining to top edge, interior tight and bright as the day it was printed. Complete with advertising card for later p/b edition showing cover art.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $220.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Beyond Infinity

By Carr, Robert Spencer

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1951. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper art is by Hannes Bok and is sl rubbed to head and foot of spine, has paper tape protection to inside. Teal bds with crisp Gilt title, not worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Black Flame

By Weinbaum, Stanley

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1948. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, fantastic wrapper art is by A J Donnell, sl sunned spine, has paper tape protection to inside. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, not bumped or worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed, pp 240 with 3 b/w illus plates, 2 of which are double paged and tipped in.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donnell, A J. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalo... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Black Sphere

By La Salle, Victor Psued. (publishers House Psued.)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Spencer & Co , 1953. Not Dated (1953 Light). illus wraps, digest size, pp 108. Crisp unread copy, spine sl nicked.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Blue Asp : Lion Science Fiction

By Le Page, Rand (publishers House Psued.)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Curtis Warren, 1952. illus wraps, digest size, pp 128. Crisp unread copy with fresh cover, very faintest wear to spine heel.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Bright Phoenix : Novels of Tomorrow Series

By Mead, Harold

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1955. "Long after atomic warfare has destroyed our civilisation, a state is founded which worships the spirit of man as the only god.. but ime perverts the founders ideals." CONDITION Black bds with crisp White title (unworn with sharp cnrs) pp 302, has original book sellers stamp to ffep, light dust spotting to eps, else crisp and bright. Original DJ is fresh with faintest age toning top front at white area, sl wear to spine head, o/w very bright and fresh.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Chloroplasm : Lion Science Fiction

By Carter, Dee Psued. (Dennis Hughes)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Curtis Warren, 1952. illus wraps, digest size, pp 159. Copy is crisp and unread, mice have nibbled at spine hell, price to front, else unworn.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Christmas Eve

By Kornbluth, C M (Cyril)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1956. "After the Russians and Chinese conquer America, a savage dictatorship is imposed. The hero becomes involved in a resistance plot to launch a satellite armed with nuclear weapons, hoping to threaten the enemy into surrendering." Published as "Not this August" 1955 in the US. CONDITION Black bds with crisp White title, pp 206 in Original Unworn DJ. Copy is crisp and bright with light dust spotting to ends and edges, original book sellers stamp... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Cometeers

By Williamson, Jack

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pennsylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1950. Two books in one, also contains "One against the Legion". Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, cover fresh and bright, cover art by Edd Carter, has been reinforced with paper tape to inside covers at time of purchase, one tiny chip to top of spine, Green bds with crisp gilt title, not bumped or worn, Green pictoral eps with art by Ed Carter, interior tight and pristine. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cl... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

De jacht op den Meteoor : Een Nagelaten Werk

By Verne, Jules

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: Meindert Boogaerdt Jun, 1909. Not Dated (1909 RLG) Text in Dutch. Yellow illustrated bds with Red titles, decorative eps, pp 227 with 4 illus plates. Bds sl soiled with odd mark, sl scuffed front illus and very mild wear to spine head, text block bright with foxed page edges, small closed tear to frontis plate not effecting illus. Gedateerde niet (1909 RLG) Tekst in het Nederlands. Geel geïllustreerd bds met Rode titels, decoratieve eps, pp 227 met 4 illusplaten. Bds SL die met oneven teke... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

De kinderen van Kapitein Grant. De Stille Zuidee

By Verne, Jules

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Amsterdam: Elsevier , 1949. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt tiles and Black illustration, pp 225 with 48 nice illus.Tight and clean, very odd spot. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde tegels en Zwarte illustratie, pp 225 met Strakke en schone, zeer oneven vlek 48 aardige illus.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

De kinderen van Kapitein Grant. Zuid-Amerika

By Verne, Jules

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Amsterdam: Elsevier , 1959. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt tiles and Black illustration, pp 255 with 64 nice illus. Nice crisp copy. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde tegels en Zwarte illustratie, pp 255 met aardige illus 64. Het kernachtige exemplaar van Nice.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

De kinderen van Kapitein Grant. Australië

By Verne, Jules

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Amsterdam: Elsevier , 1949. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt tiles and Black illustration, pp 258 with 51 nice illus.Tight and bright, with light age toning to eps. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde tegels en Zwarte illustratie, pp 258 met 51 aardige illus. Strak en helder, met het lichte leeftijd stemmen aan eps.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

De reis naar de maan in 28 Dagen. En 12 Uren

By Verne, Jules

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Amsterdam: Elsevier , 1950. Text in Dutch. Blue cloth with bright Gilt tiles and Black illustration, pp 262 with 59 nice illus.Tight and clean, very sl damp mark top cnrs else crisp copy. Tekst in het Nederlands. Blauwe doek met heldere Vergulde tegels en Zwarte illustratie, pp 262 met 59 aardige Strak en schone illus., zeer hoogste CNRS van het SL vochtig teken anders kernachtig exemplaar.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs:... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Death of a Sparrow : A Novel

By Ker-Mann, Barbara

ISBN 10: 0908790333
ISBN 13: 9780908790333

Book Description
Christchurch, New Zealand: Leafgreen, 1991. "It is the year 200, NZ has become a land ravaged by the Greenhouse effect. Government corruption is rife in a society polarised between the power brokers and the dispossessed. The Govt moves into an alliance of conveniennce with the US and Australia an hails an American built nuclear power station as the contrys salvation. Peter Fairbrother is duped into selling his family fair and in his rage is sucked into a game of high stakes he barely understands. A sua... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Destination : Universe !

By Van Vogt, A E (Alfred Elton)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1953. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper very fresh and unworn apart from faintly to spine ends, not price clipped. Red bds and crisp Black title, bright and unworn, interior tight and bright apart from very faint foxing to half title and rear ep. COMPLETE with card cover to 1st Edition p/b by Signetr books with nice cover art laid in which is unworn.. ISBN: 0000000000. First UK. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $54.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Dread Companion

By Norton, André

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0575013400
ISBN 13: 9780575013407

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz, 1972. First UK edition. Dread Companion is a standalone SF novel in a 2 tale series. Set in the 25th century. Kilda c'Rhyn was born on Chalox. Her father was Rhyn Halcrow, a Survey scout, and her mother was a Forsmanian of a trading family. After three years, the marriage is ceremoniously broken and Rhyn spaces out. Kilda's mother remarries within her clan and Kilda goes to the creche. She wants to explore space not parent so gets a job as a house aide off pl... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Dreadful Sanctuary

By Russell, Eric Frank

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1951. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, interior is FINE not aged discoloured, Original wrapper is illus by Edd Cartier and is faintly scuffed to edges, with 3 tiny chips, inside reinforced with paper tape at time of purchase.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next