Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Science Fiction from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 39

You searched for:
Subject: Science Fiction from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Alien Minds

By Evans, E. Everett

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy Press , 1955. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, fantastic wrapper art is by Hannes Bok, very fresh, not chipped. Blue bds with crisp Gilt title, not bumped or worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed, pp 223.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Battle for the Stars

By Hamilton, Edmond

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Torquil, 1961. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper fresh with sl. rubbed bottom edge of spine. Grey bds with Red title, not worn, Red publishers staining to top edge, interior tight and bright as the day it was printed. Complete with advertising card for later p/b edition showing cover art.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $220.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Beyond Infinity

By Carr, Robert Spencer

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1951. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper art is by Hannes Bok and is sl rubbed to head and foot of spine, has paper tape protection to inside. Teal bds with crisp Gilt title, not worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Black Flame

By Weinbaum, Stanley

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1948. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, fantastic wrapper art is by A J Donnell, sl sunned spine, has paper tape protection to inside. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, not bumped or worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed, pp 240 with 3 b/w illus plates, 2 of which are double paged and tipped in.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donnell, A J. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalo... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Cometeers

By Williamson, Jack

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pennsylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1950. Two books in one, also contains "One against the Legion". Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, cover fresh and bright, cover art by Edd Carter, has been reinforced with paper tape to inside covers at time of purchase, one tiny chip to top of spine, Green bds with crisp gilt title, not bumped or worn, Green pictoral eps with art by Ed Carter, interior tight and pristine. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cl... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Destination : Universe !

By Van Vogt, A E (Alfred Elton)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1953. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper very fresh and unworn apart from faintly to spine ends, not price clipped. Red bds and crisp Black title, bright and unworn, interior tight and bright apart from very faint foxing to half title and rear ep. COMPLETE with card cover to 1st Edition p/b by Signetr books with nice cover art laid in which is unworn.. ISBN: 0000000000. First UK. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $54.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Dreadful Sanctuary

By Russell, Eric Frank

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1951. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, interior is FINE not aged discoloured, Original wrapper is illus by Edd Cartier and is faintly scuffed to edges, with 3 tiny chips, inside reinforced with paper tape at time of purchase.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Fire in the Heavens

By Smith, George O

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Avalon, 1958. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper fresh as new and unworn with cover art by Ric Binkley, is price clipped. Grey bds with crisp Red title, bright and unworn, interior tight and as bright as the day it was printed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ric Binkley. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $62.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Forgotten Planet

By Leinster, Murray Psued (i.e. William Fitzgerald Jenkins)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Gnome, 1954. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition. Grey bds, fresh and unworn with crisp Red title and a planet system to front, interior is FINE not aged discoloured apart from 4 X 2cm rectangular darker patch to ffep, Original wrapper art by Emsh, Yellow map design, bright and fresh with faintly faded spine, has 3 small chips to rear and spine ends, not price clipped or scuffed. COMPLETE with front cover laid in of 1st Ed trade edition in fresh unwo... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $84.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Genus Homo

By de Camp, L. Sprague and Miller, P. Schuyler

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1950. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper has faded spine and is lightly scuffed, very fresh not worn, has paper tape protection to inside. Apple Green bds with crisp Gilt title, not bumped or worn, interior tight and bright in unread state.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Heads of Cerberus

By Stevens, Francis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pennsylvania, USA: Polaris, 1952. 53 of 1,500 copies First Edition in Slipcase. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition. Green bds with crisp Silver title with silver motif to front, sl discolouration to cloth and light sunning to slipcase, not bumped, pp 191 Rough cut pages on handmade paper with handset type, interior tight and bright in unread state.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Binkley, Ric . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The House that Stood Still

By Van Vogt, A E (Alfred Elton)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Greenberg , 1950. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper very fresh with mild edge wear, sl. faded spine and front top edge, not price clipped. Navy Blue bds with crisp Green title, bright and unworn, interior tight and bright as the day it was printed. COMPLETE with bright and fresh card front to the first p/b edition with art by Osbourne.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Incredible Planet

By Campbell, John W Jnr

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1949. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper art is by A.J. Donnell and is sl rubbed to head and foot of spine, has paper tape protection to inside. Purple bds with crisp Gilt title, not worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $120.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Lady Decides

By Keller, David H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Philadelphia, USA: Prime Press, 1950. 281 of 350 Signed copies of First Edition of 400 in Slipcase. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition. Tan cloth spine and cnrs, Brown marbled bds with Green pastedown title flag to spine, marginal wear to slipcase which Peach Pearlescent covered, not bumped, slip case has scuff from label remova, pp 133 Rough cut pages quality paper, interior tight and bright in unread state.. ISBN: 0000000000. Signed by Author. First Edition. Quart... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $170.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Last Space Ship

By Leinster, Murray Psued (i.e. William Fitzgerald Jenkins)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Frederick Fell, 1949. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition. Black bds with Blue spine, fresh and unworn with crisp Red title, 2 cnrs faintly bruised, interior is FINE not aged discoloured, Original Blue wrapper, bright and fresh with faintly faded spine and top edge, has 2 nicks, not price clipped, interior was reinforced with paper tape to interior at time of original purchase.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $68.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Lords of Creation

By Binder, Eando

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Philadelphia, USA: Prime Press, 1949. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper has sunned spine, has paper tape protection to inside. Purple polished cloth bds with crisp Gilt title, not worn, interior tight and bright not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Mightiest Machine

By Campbell, John W Jnr

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Rhode Island, USA: Hadley, 1947. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, wrapper has with sl. faded spine and light scuffed, very fresh not worn, has paper tape protection to inside. Red pebbled cloth bds with crisp Gilt title, not bumped or worn, interior tight and bright in unread state.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pailthorpe, Robert . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $170.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Murder Madness : Mystery and Adventure in South America

By Leinster, Murray Psued (i.e. William Fitzgerald Jenkins)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Los Angeles, USA: Fantasy, 1949. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, cover fresh and bright faint scuffed, has been reinforced to inside at time of puchase with paper tape, with cover art by William Benulis. Tan bds with Black title, sl. bump to one cnr, light sunning and spots to bds, interior tight and bright.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Mutant
19.

Mutant

By Kuttner, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1954. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, cover fresh and bright not worn in anyway, with cover art by Charles King. Black bds with crisp silver title, fresh not worn in any way, interior tight and bright with sl. foxed edge.. ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Operation : Outer Space

By Leinster, Murray Psued (i.e. William Fitzgerald Jenkins)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Pensylvania, USA: Fantasy, 1954. Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition. Dark Blue bds are first state binding, fresh and unworn with bright Gilt title, interior is FINE not aged discoloured, Original wrapper art by John T brooks, bright and fresh with faintly faded spine, not chipped but is price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Science Fiction & Fantasy .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $86.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 next