Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Ships & the Sea from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 50

You searched for:
Subject: Ships & the Sea from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

The America

By Baverstock, W (Bill)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: K G Murray, 1967. From 1851 to 1967 America's Cup challenge. CONDITION Navy bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 175with colour and b/w photo illus, including historical photographs (named to ffep). Original DJ is torn with internal tape repair, chips to spine ends. . ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Halvorsen, Sturrock, Barnett & others - designing, building and sailing Maritime Siling Racing. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Beken Album : Beken of Cowes Yacht Photography 1880 - 1939

By Collier, William

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 1860466745
ISBN 13: 9781860466748

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Harvill Press, 1999. Alfred Beker pioneer maritime photographer on the Isle of Wight who designed his own camera which was the fore runner to the twin lens and fired by biting on a rubber ball with his teeth. He sold his wonderful half tone images of the Yachts competing at Cowes through his Chemist shop there. CONDITION Bound in Brown wine cloth with Gilt spine title and paste on half tone photo image, pages are unpaginated with half toned photo’s printed on quality cream paper... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Beyond the West Horizon

By Hiscock, Eric C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1963. Teal bds with with crisp Gilt title, pp 203with 46 colour photo illus, 9 charts plus 3 plans of Wanderer III. Unworn with bright interior with light foxed prelims and fore edge. DJ is price clipped and has mild edge wear with faded spine. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand Australia Sailing Yachting Boating Nautical. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Boat Building Methods

By Cook, Peter

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0229974988
ISBN 13: 9780229974986

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Adlard Coles, 1971. Covers the methods, techniques and materials including workshop layout for ease of building. pp 127 with 55 figural illus CONDITION is as new apart from sl sunned spine to DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Classic New Zealand Yachts. Four Decades of Successful Yacht Design - 1950 - 90

By Endean, Bill

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 1869560469
ISBN 13: 9781869560461

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: GP Publications , 1992. 45 of this country's most popular individual yacht and yacht classes through the 4 decades 1950-1990 written by the Commodore of the Royal NZ Yacht Squadron. Many photo illus and designs, details and dynamics. CONDITION Navy bds with Gold title (unworn) pp x 230, toned to edge. DJ has piece missing top rear edge and a little marked. Overweight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $140.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Coast of Tragedy

By Greenop, Frank S

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: K. G. Murray , 1944. 26 tales of Maritime disasters in Australian and NZ waters. Papered bds with Orange and Orange cloth spine (sl age toned bds with fading to spine, else not worn) pp 256 with tight and clean interior, sl foxed fore edge, not inscribed. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Quarto Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New Zealand Australia Maritime Disasters Maori Sealers. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Coastal Navigation for Beginners

By Toghill, Jeff

ISBN 10: 0589071912
ISBN 13: 9780589071912

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: A.H. & A.W.Reed, 1976. "Essentials of coastal navigation avoiding vast quantities of figures and formulae, whilst accuracy is still maintained through diagrams. Easy to follow and practical." pp 100 with illus and photo's. Tight and unworn, small name to ffep else appears unread.. ISBN: 0589071912. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sailing Navigation Maritime. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Coastal Cruising Handbook: A Guide to the North-East Coast of New Zealand and Anchorages from the Bay of Islands to Tauranga

By Royal Akarana Yacht Club

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1972. Blue bds with crisp titles (fresh and unworn) pp 160 with 100 charts including 2 fold out, one of which is tipped in to front, eratta slip laid in to rear. Tight and pristine not inscribed. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boating Sailing Yachting Nautical New Zealand. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Coastal Cruising Handbook: A Guide to the North-East Coast of New Zealand and and Anchorages from the Bay of Islands to Tauranga; Also with 1973 1st Supplement Booklet

By Royal Akarana Yacht Club

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1972. Blue bds with crisp titles (fresh and unworn, front cnr bumped) pp 160 with 100 charts including 2 fold out, one of which is tipped in to front. Tight and not inscribed, odd rulled highlight in red ink. Supplement booklet contains 14 pages of additional notes. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boating Sailing Yachting Nautical New Zealand. Catalogs: Ships & the S... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Danger Angle, and Off-Shore Distance Tables

By Lecky, Captain S T S

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Philip & Son , 1898. Revised and enlarged 8th edition. Blue pebble cloth bds with bright Gilt title (age darkened spine and very light handling wear) Red publishers stain to all edges, Lemon eps with contemporary name to ffep, pp xxvi 138 with figural illus and tables. Copy is bright and crisp with slightest foxing to end pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Sailing Ships. Catalogs: Ships & ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Irving, David

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Cassell, 1968. "This was the book that Britain's Royal Navy tried to stop. When author David Irving researched the history of the disastrous Anglo-American convoy operation PQ.17 of June 1942 he stumbled upon the guiltiest secrets in the Admiralty's locker: through their own blundering incompetence they had mis-read the intentions of the Nazi battle fleet, mis-interpreted the decoded signals, and abandoned the richly laden convoy of ships to certain destruciton by bombers and su... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Early New Zealand Steamers: Volume 1 The Pioneering Years (1840-1861)

By Wilkinson, J D

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Macmillan, 1966. Vol 2 never produced. Green bds with Black title, unworn with faded spine, pp x 230 with 88 illus of ships, maps etc. Bright clean copy, not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Berry, H. C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipping Steamers Nautical Maritime. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Willis, William

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1956. Blue bds with bight Gilt title and ship decoration (fresh and unworn, top cnrs sl canted) pp 244 illus. with B/W photos. Former owners name in ink FFEP. A nice tight copy with bright interior, very odd spot to edges. Original DJ is fresh with chips to spine ends.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Fifty Years of Fortitude : Maritime Career of Captain Jotham  Blaisdell of Kennebunk Maine 1810-1860

By Dagget, Kendrick Price

ISBN 10: 0913372439
ISBN 13: 9780913372432

Book Description
Mystic, Ct: Mystic Seaport Museum, 1988. Very fine. American Maritime Library Vol XII. Green bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh and unworn) map eps, pp xiv 173 with 26 illus, tight unread copy, not inscribed. Original DJ is bright and unworn apart from one tiny tear top front.. ISBN: 0913372439. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SEAFARING LIFE TRANSPORTATION SHIPS SHIPBUILDING. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

From Keel to Truck. Marine Dictionary in English, French and German Amply Illustrated By Explanatory Diagrams of the Most Important Deatils

By Paasch, Capt Henri

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Wm Fisher , 1894. Slightly revised from the 1st edition. Navy cltoh with Gilt tooled illus and titles, Blacked ruled border. Has been professionally rebacked with orging spine cloth laid over, cloth rubbed to cnrs, 509 pages in 3 column layout out for each language, 103 pages of engraved illus with associated text to facing page, index lxii. Bright and crisp copy with light age toning to edges, ffep, frontis and title page are foxed o/w very clean with name in pencil insde front, new... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $230.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gipsy Moth Circles the World

By Chichester, Francis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Blue bds with crisp Silver title, ppxvi 269 with 39 colour and b/w photo illus, 5 line illus and 7 maps. Fresh unworn copy is named to front pastedown mostly obscured by DJ flap, tight and clean interior. Original DJ is lightly rubbed to edges and starting to yellow. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. Sailing Yachting Boating Global Circumnavigation NoAmzcom. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gipsy Moth Circles the World

By Chichester, Francis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Blue bds with crisp Silver title, pp xvi 269 with 39 colour and b/w photo illus, 5 line illus and 7 maps. Fresh unworn copy, tight and clean interior. Original DJ sl faded spine and is price clipped. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sailing Yachting Boating Global Circumnavigation ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gipsy Moth Circles the World

By Chichester, Francis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Blue bds with crisp Silver title, pp xvi 269 with 39 colour and b/w photo illus, 5 line illus and 7 maps. Fresh unworn copy, tight and clean interior. Original DJ sl faded spine and has minor edge wear. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. Sailing Yachting Boating Global Circumnavigation No Amzcom. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Hell

By Carr, William Guy

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1932. Burgundy bds with gilt title (spine faded, bottom cnrs buffed through cloth, o/w fresh) pp 288 with 8 photo illus, tight and clean, not inscribed, occaisonal fox spot to edge.. ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy Submarine Nautical. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Knowledge for Yacht Cruising : A handbook on Simple Coastwise Navigation for the Small Cruising Yacht

By Prout, Geoffrey

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson , 1947. Blue waxed cloth bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh with sl shelf wear) pp x 141 with line illus through out (interior is pristine with only faint partial browning to eps and ownership stamp each end) Original DJ is browned with brittle edges that have separated to front flap and spine then been internally reinfored with stiff paper backing.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boating Navigation.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 next