Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Sociology & Politics from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 173

You searched for:
Subject: Sociology & Politics from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next

Age of Enterprise : Discovering the New Zealand Entrepreneur 1880-1910

By Hunter, Ian

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1869403819
ISBN 13: 9781869403812

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Auckland University Press, 2007. 1880-1910. It shows how entrepreneurship and innovation transformed the New Zealand economy in the late 19th century and sets our experience in context with other similar developments in settler colonies such as Australia and Latin America. In particular, The Age of Enterprise draws on case studies and historical evidence to reveal that the small, organic, rapidly expanding firm was the potent force in New Zealand's growth - the local, smalltime en... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Annals Of Our Time. A Diurnal Of Events Social And Political, Home And Foreign From February 24th, 1871, to the Jubilee, June 20th, 1887

By Irving, Joseph

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1889. Green cloth bds with Red Morocco spine (bds fresh with cnrs buffed through cloth, spine is worn with chipped ends, Red publishers stain to all edges,pages have 2 column layout and follow on from previous 2 publications of earlier time ranges so pagination from page 987 - 1652 with publishers list to rear. Copy is tight and bright, not inscribed but does have ownership stamp of Otago Daily Times to a few pages. Spine would benefit from rebacking else copy would be fi... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $77.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

At the War

By Lord Northcliffe (Alfred Charles William Harmsworth 1865-1922)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. Correspondence trying to influence WWI of this well known newspaper baron. Red bds with bright Gilt title (unworn with faded spine and edges, sl damp marked to rear) pp 288 with nice portrait frontis, tight and clean with very light foxing to end pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. WWI Military. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By DeWitt Clough, S

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Chicago, USA: Ravenswood, 1911. 'BACKBONE contains good sayings, mottoes and aphorisms, also chapters on Character, Cheerfulness, Purpose, Success, Opportunity, Progress, Worry, Persistence, Self-Improvement, Training, Courage, Self-Confidence, Mistakes, Thoroughness, Enemies, Love, Criticism, Duty, Work. Etc.,Etc. CONDITION Card wraps with Red/Black text, separation bottom 2" of rear spine else unworn, printed on quality art paper with Red borders to each page. A nice tight copy with bright clean ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Bantu Woman Under the Natal Code of Native Law  : An Investigation

By Shropshire, Denys W T

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Johannesburg, South Africa: Lovedale Press, 1941. Decribes rules for marriage under the law and exemptions with specific case studies. Cream thin card wraps, pp 47. Bright unworn copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. South Africa Womans Law Feminism Slavery. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Behind The Silken Curtain : A Personal Account of Anglo-American Diplomacy in Palestine and the Middle East

By Crum, Bartley C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1947. Navy waxed cloth bds with gilt titles (spine sl. foxed and cnrs lightly buffed) Map Frontis, pp 297 tight and prstine interior (named to first blank, pastedowns age dicoloured) . ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jew Jewish Judaism Judaica History. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Knop, W. G

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hamish Hamilton, 1939. Unbleached linen bds with Red titles (faintly soiled with age toned spine) pp xviii 304 with propaganda cartoons throughtout (tanned eps, named to ffep) interior tight and clean with very odd faint fox spot. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. German Propaganda WWII. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $53.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Wolfe, Bertram David

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Pall Mall Press, 1967. A Hoover Institute Publication. Brown bds with brown spine title, not worn in any way, in pristine unread state, pp 180 with 20 illus plates. Original wrapper is fresh with slight edge wear to bottom front. An extremely good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

British Colonial Policy 1783-1915

By Currey, C H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1924. Blue bds with bright Gilt title (fresh with lightly age darkened spine, sl shelf wear) eps browned with name and ink marks, pp 266 with clean text block, margin highlighting in ink to 8 pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bryce Hart : New Zealand

By Gardiner, Noel; Hart, Maxwell

ISBN 10: 1869360087
ISBN 13: 9781869360085

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Ken Pounder, 1986. "Barrister Bryce Conrad Hart was, without doubt, the funniest man in town from 1920 to 1957. The New Zealand equivalent of London's A. P. Herbert and Sydney's Banjo Paterson. As A. P. Herbert dominated the London Punch and Banjo Paterson the Sydney Bulletin, so did Bryce Hart dominate the Auckland Observer. His verses, limericks, sketches and articles commented on the New Zealand scene, on New Zealand politics and on world events. They were always witty, often hilar... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Can Europe Keep the Peace ?

By Simonds, Frank H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Blue Ribbon Books , 1934. Revised Edition with new concluding chapters on the European crisis presenting the change from a post war to a pre war condition. Terracotta bds are bright and unworn with sl. edge specking, pp 367 tight with bright interior, not inscribed, sl. foxed fore edges. Original wrapper has tanned spine with chipped spine base.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Canada as an imperial factor: The Nation

By Greenwood, Hamar

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Collins Clear Type, 1913. Not Dated (1913 BL) Red bds with brigh Gilt title (crisp copy, fresh and unworn) pp 264 with portrait frontis. Tight and clean. Original DJ has mild edge wear.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Change at Shebika : Report from a North African Village

By Duvignaud, Jean

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1970. First American edition. Tunisian village on the edge of the desert with the only modernisation being a radio. Their housing and agriculture is backward, and they live in povety. A Sociological study. Ocre bds with crisp silver spine title, name inked to ffep, pp 303 with 12 b/w photo plates and a map frontis. Tight and clean, not worn. In original wrapper.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Children of Sanchez : Autobiography of a Mexican Family

By Lewis, Oscar

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Secker & Warburg, 1962. An anthopological study of an actual family in the slums of Mexico City. CONDITION Burgundy bds with crisp Yellow/Silver title, not bumped or worn, faint partial browning/foxed eps, not inscribed, pp 499 tight and very clean. Original wrapper has tanned spine, not worn or clipped. An excellent copy. ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $33.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Confessions Of A Capitalist

By Benn, Ernest J P

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1926. Originally published in 1925 this is 9th Edition. Red bds with Black titles and borders (very bright and fresh, not worn, cnrs sharp) pp 284 tight and clean with browned eps (not inscribed) Original portait wrapper is fresh with browned spine, sl. rubbed to spine ends. An exceptionally good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Business & Finance.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Confrontation '51: The 1951 Waterfront Dispute

By Bassett, Michael

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0589006819
ISBN 13: 9780589006815

Book Description
New Zealand: A H & A W Reed, 1972. "In 1950 the militant New Zealand Waterside Workers' Union withdrew from the Federation of Labour and formed the Trade Union Congress, bringing many other unions with it. The union then challenged the conservative National government over pay and the principles of negotiation in a very bitter dispute that the union lost in face of hostility from the FOL, the media and the state (Emergency Regulations, use of police and army - the Minister of Labour even instru... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Conservatism the Only Way

By Northam, Reginald

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Right Book Club , 1939. Blue Linen bds with Blue title (fresh and unworn, cnrs sharp) Publishers Blue stained top edge, 276 pages are bright and appear unread. Original purchase invoice laid in. Original Green DJ has Lion to front. Has light dust soiling and very mild edge wear.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Philosphy. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Constitutional History of England. Edward I to Henry VII; & The Constitution of England : The Chandos Classics

By Hallam, Henry; De Lolme, J(ean) L(ouis)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Frederick Warne. Not Dated c1890. Yellow bds with elaborate decoration and titles in Black, Green and bright Gilt, pp 362. CONDITION Cop is unworn, tight and clean interior, light foxed eps, name to ffep, rear fep tidily removed, tiny worm hole to rear bds and last 3 pages of index.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Conversations In Japan : Modernization, Politics and Culture

By Riesman, David; & Thompson Reisman, Evelyn

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Allen Lane Penguin Press, 1967. Teal polished cloth bds with bright Silver Gilt title and Japanese text (fresh abd unworn) pp 371 tight and unread (not inscribed) Original Grey wrapper is fresh with sl tanned spine, odd tiny nick, price clipped. Overweight. ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Modernization, Politics and Culture. Catalogs: Sociology & Politics .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cross Examination

By Davies, D C

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Christchurch, NZ: Douglas Credit, 1938. Privately Pub. Transcript of 2 hr cross Examination by the Select Committee incl Michael Joseph Savage and Walter Nash on Social Credit and Superannuation. Cream card covers with brown title, pp 59. CONDITION is extremely good with minimal foxing to edges, no ruffing or folding, staples rusted. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next