Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Theatre & Plays from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 56

You searched for:
Subject: Theatre & Plays from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Antigone and Eurydice : Two Plays

By Anouilh, Jean

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Methuen, 1952. Tight bright and unread copy, sl foxed to eps, not inscribed, pp 190. Original DJ is sl scuffed with chips to spine head and short tear to spine heel, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Play. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Blind Beauty

By Pasternak, Boris

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Collins & Harvill, 1969. Blue bds with crisp Gilt title (not bumped or worn) pp 128 tight and clean with portrait frontis (inscribed to ffep). Original White wrapper is not price clipped, very faintly rubbed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First English. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drama Play Theatre Doctor Zhivago. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Blood of the Lamb, Or, Cosi Fan Poche: A Three Part Invention in Homage to W.A. Mozart and G.B. Shaw

By Mason, Bruce

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0705507807
ISBN 13: 9780705507806

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: P. Milburn with Victoria University Press, 1981. Mason skilfully combines Maori and Pakeha cultural traditions in a story which reverses Mason’s typical protagonists to make the parental generation the self-made rebels, and the child Victoria, the force of conservatism. In a New Zealand setting, focuses on a lesbian couple whose feminism cuts across all macho cultures, both European and Maori. CONDITION Stapled wraps (rubbed to edges) 97 pages with music, bright and crisp with ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

British Drama : A Historical Survey from the Beginnings to the Present Time

By Nicoll, Allardyce

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George G Harrap, 1949. Revised. Blue bds with Gilt title (Dulled, else bds fresh not worn with faded spine) pp 532 with 15 iilus. Copy is very tight with clean interior (not inscribed, eps browned). ISBN: 0000000000. 4th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History Plays Drama Stage. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bums on Seats: The Backstage Story

By Hall, Roger

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0670883662
ISBN 13: 9780670883660

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Viking, 1998. Biography of NZs most successful playwright, know for his huge popular shows such as Glide Time, Middle-Age Spread, & Social Climbers. On TV Gliding on & Market Forces. CONDITION Almost as new condition, 292 pages with b/w photo illus. Slight age toning to page edges. DJ unworn but sl crushed top rear. #New Zealand Biography#. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Censor The Drama And The Film : 1900 - 1934

By Knowles, Dorothy

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Allen & Unwin, 1934. Discusses censorship the pros and cons including politics, religious and social reasonings. CONDITION Green bds with Gilt title, 294 pages. Tight unread copy with mild foxing mainy to end pages and edges, unworn, not inscribed. Original DJ is fresh and unworn, price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Drama Theatre History Plays. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Collected Poems and Plays of Rabindranath Tagore

By Tagore, Rabindranath

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1950. Burgundy bds with crisp gilt title (not bumped or worn, faded patches to bds) faint partial browning to eps (not inscribed) pp 577 bright interior with tight binding. Original wrapper is age discoloured with damp stain to front top cnr and short tear to front bottom leading edge.. ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Comedies of Terence, Translated into Familiar Blank Verse

By Terentius Afer, Publius; Colman, George (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Robert Mackie , 1841. Revised and Corrected with the translator's notes arranged under the pages to which they refer. Originally published in 1765 this is recognised as the best translation of Terence. Green bds with paste on paper ttle to spine, Lemon eps, pp 432. CONDITION Bds age darkened, cloth very sl chipped and spine ends, cnrs canted, title label chipped, name to ep. Tight and clean copy with odd light foxing. Very bright for age.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Cloth.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Davina: An Acting Life

By Whitehouse, Davina

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0790007061
ISBN 13: 9780790007069

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Reed Methuen, 1999. Foreword by Dame Kate Harcourt. One of our best loved actresses who has worked along side Noel Coward and Sir John Geilgud, her work with Radio NZ in the 1930s, letters from her sister recounting the terrors of the blitz and her later roles. CONDITION 175 pages with photo illus, bright and crisp with sl edge yellowing to pages. #New Zealand Biography#. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Eighty Turbulent Years : The Paramount Theatre Wellington 1917-1997

By Lascelles, David

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0908582803
ISBN 13: 9780908582808

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Millwood Press, 1997. Large 4to. Picture theatre history, Wraps unworn, 90 pages with historic photo illus and colour reproductions of movie posters. Signed by author to title page. Bright and crisp as new. #New Zealand Art & Architecture#. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Elizabeth Cooper : A Comedy in Three Acts

By Moore, George

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Maunsel & Co., 1913. Green cloth bds with gilt titles, minor rubbing to head and foot of spine, bottom rear cnr bumped, very odd fox spot near ends. Book block tight and text bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Exercise Bowler : A Play

By Atkinson, T

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Marston, 1946. Dated to DJ. Green bds with Black title (faded to edges, not worn) 73 pages named to ffep with foxing to pages near ends.Ooriginal Burgundy DJ is fresh with chips to spine ends and tips.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Plays Drama. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Fires of St John

By Suderman, Hermann; Swickard, Charles (Trans)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Boston, USA: John W Luce & Co, 1904. A Drama in Four Acts. Brown bds with Arts & Crafts style evening landscape with gilt title, cnrs bumped, spine darkened with sl frays to head and foot, lightly soiled, gilt tep, eps with prev owners names inked, prelims browned with small damp stain to bottom cnr of frontis and title page only, pictoral frontis of leading actress Nance O'Neil, pp 139 with odd fox spot. Classical decoration throughout. A Very Good copy in tight condition, odd mark but general... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Four Mystical Plays : Outcasts; Greater Love Hath No Man; the Star; & the Gate of Vision

By Creagh-Henry, M

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1924. Blue cloth bds with bright Gilt titles, pp 112 in unread state, not worn or inscribed. Original DJ is fresh with tanned spine which has tear to foot.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

George Chapman

By Phelps, William Lyon (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: T Fisher Unwin, 1895. Mermaid Series. The best plays of old dramatists with a biography. Tan bds with Brown title and decorative border to front, andbright Gilt spine title and brown decoration (fresh with bruise spine head) Brown eps, portait frontis and nicely decorated title page with tissue guard, pp 479 with nice vignettes through out. A tight clean copy not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Goldsmith

By Goldsmith, Oliver; Gibbs, J W M (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Bell & Sons, 1888. Bohn's Select Library. Green bds with Black titles and Red decoration (fresh and unworn, cnrs sharp,sl tanned spine) pp 300 tight and clean interior, light foxing to end pages (not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By O'Neill, Eugene

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, 1926. A book of Plays also includes, the Fountain, the Dreamy Kid and Before Breakfast.H/B with Hand Cut Pages and blue cloth boards 8/10. corners and spine lightly bumped. FFEP and EP browned with S/F to page edges. No D/W. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Barnett, Lionel David

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: J M Dent & Co, 1900. Tempple Primer. Written by the Keeper of Oriental Printed Books and Manuscripts, for the British Museum. CONDITION Burgundy bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn, faintesst of edge speckling) Frontis illus, Dents nice two toned wood block printed title page, pp x pp 114 plus 11 figural sketches through text. Tight clean copy, not inscribed. . ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gwen : A Drama in Monologue

By Morris, Sir Lewis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: C Kegan Paul & Co, 1879. Green waxed cloth with bright Gilt title (bright clean copy with only faintest buffing to spine ends and tips) Brown eps, pp 170 with catalogue to rear, interior bright not foxed or inscribed. A nice tight copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $185.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Bennett, Arnold

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Methuen & Co., 1914. Humourous Play. Blue cloth boards with blind stamped front title and gilt spine title, sl ageing to title pg, sl foxed to edges, original grey wrapper with navy text, pp121.. Third Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 next