Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Trade, Electronics, Mining from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 35

You searched for:
Subject: Trade, Electronics, Mining from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Adventure in Oil: The Story of British Petroleum

By Longhurst, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1959. Green bds with bright Gilt title in dark Green flag to spine (fresh with bruise to spine head causing tiny nick to cloth, bottom cnrs bumped) map eps, pp 286 with numerous b/w photo plates (tight and clean copy) Original DJ has 2 short tears and some edge chips, delaminating top front edge. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Advertising Through the Press : A Guide to Press Publicity

By Hunter, Norman

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sir Isacc Pitman & Sons , 1925. Has wonderful illustrations of advertising styles of a variety of products. Red waxed cloth bds with Black titles and borders (fresh not worn, spine sl. faded, bottom cnrs canted) pp 133 with illustrtions through text and 16 pages of ads to rear (tight and pristine interior, not inscribed) Original blue publishers wrapper has tanned spine with chips to ends, sl soiled, not scuffed but cnrs mildly rubbed. An excellent copy. . ISBN: 0000000000. First... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

By Woodcock, J T; Hamilton, J K

ISBN 10: 0949106763
ISBN 13: 9780949106766

Book Description
Australia: The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1993. Contains 416 articles on mining practice in Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and Fiji. Vol I pp lix pp 797. Vol II pp xxvii 1587. Both volumes illus through out with photo and figural images. Bottom front cnr sl bruised to both, short tear top of DJ on Vol I. ISBN: 0949106763. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australia Mining. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Banking Under Difficulties or Life on the Goldfields of Victoria, New South Wales & New Zealand

By By a Bank Official (Preshaw, George Ogilvy)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Australia: Edwards, Dunlop & Co , 1888. Very Scarce item. (NZNB 4691) "The story of Preshaw's experiences in Australian and South Island West Coast Goldfields from his arrival in Melbourn in 1852. From a rugged apprenticeship as a teenage miner on the Victorian diggings he became a bank officer in the NSW in the 1860s. Ordered to NZ in 1864 he first visited the Buller and Grey in October and saw the Greenstone, Hokitika andTotara rushes with their successors and the establishment of settled com... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Platt, James

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Simpkin Marshall, 1875. Ed not stated but originally pub 1875. Original brown bevelled bds with black embossed decoration and still bright gilt title, black eps, pp 196. Condition is very fresh, almost no wear, not inscribed or foxed, odd finger mark to pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Business & Finance.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Coal Mining : Report of the Technical Advisory Committee

By Ministry of Fuel and Power

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1945. Report presented to Parliament outlining History and Assistance, coal resources, Markets, with sectoral demands and future. Blue paper wraps (sl age toning to edges of wraps, date stamp to front cover, crease front and bottom rear cnr of wraps) pp 149. Nice clean copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coal Mining. Catalogs: Trade, Electronics, Mining .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Coal Mines Act 1925 and Ammendments, 5, 843-943

By Various

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Government Printer, 1939. Burgundly Rexine wraps (top cnr crushed) pp vi 943 plus 3 smaller amendments bound to rear, lined pages interleaved and bound in throughout. Nice clean copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coal Mining. Catalogs: Trade, Electronics, Mining .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cosmetics in New Zealand 1946-1996 : Personal and Companu Recollections. A History of the Industry in NZ Over the Last Fifty Years

By Williams, Len; Barrack, Bruce (Compilers)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: NZSCC, 1996. Signed by both compilers and with the ownership stamp of L A (Len) Williams. Includes many personal career profiles, companies include Albright & Wilson, Buckley & Young, Chemcolour, Colgate Palmolive, Elizabeth Arden, Healthries, Rexona Lever, Sonata Wella and many other. Card wraps, unpaginated with photo illus. Photo copy article by Bruce Barrack dated 1970 laid in. . ISBN: 0000000000. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cutting Edge, 100 Years of Innovation, Leadership and Shear Grit : The Cater Holt Harvey Story

By Parker, Selwyn

ISBN 10: 0670893161
ISBN 13: 9780670893164

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Viking, 2000. History of New Zealand Forrestry giant. Condition is As New. Green bds with crisp Gilt title, ribbon marker, pp 248 illus through out with historical b/w photographs. Original DJ is fresh and unworn. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0670893161. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Forrestry History Commerce Pioneer New Zealand. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $47.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Dynamo Construction : A Practical Handbook  for Use of Engineer Constructors and Electricains in Charge

By Urquhart, John W

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1895. 2nd revised and enlarged edition. Subtitle continued "embracing framework building, field magnet and armature winding and grouping, compounding, etc.. with examples of leading English, American, and Continental Dynamos and Motors." CONDITION Brown bds with bright Gilt title, Black publishers device and borders to front (mild shelf wear, sl damp mark top front cnr) pp xvi 368 with 114 figural illus, publishers list and advertising to rear. Co... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $120.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Essentials of Industrial Costing

By Armstrong, George S

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: D Appleton & Co, 1921. Red bds with blind stamped title and border to front (fresh not bumped, spine faded) pp 297 with 80 illus through text, plus ads to rear (tight and pristine interior, named to pastedown). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Economics Accounting. Catalogs: Economics.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Everybody

By Withers, Hartley

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Johnathan Cape, 1933. A study of contemporary Economy by the once Editor of the Times ans the Economist. Green bds with bright Gilt titles (faintly bruised top cnrs else bright and unworn) pp 443 is tight and clean, not inscribed. Original Green DJ has very sl wear to head of spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Economics Business. Catalogs: Economics.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Geothermal Steam for Power in New Zealand

By Grange, L I (compiler)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: R E Owen Government Printer, 1955. Bulletin 117 produced for the DSIR. Yellow paper heavy card bds with cloth spine. pp 102 Illustrated with 41 b/w photos and charts, plus 4 folding maps in rear pocket. Faintly soiled else unworn. #Kiwiana#. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Golden Days of Lake County

By Miller, F W G

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1962. Black bds with crisp Yellow title, frsh with faintest shelf wear to bottom edge, 364 pages with illus plates and maps. Tight and very clean copy, appears unread (named tidily ffep, sl discolouration to title page) Original DJ is fresh with wear to spine ends and tips, not price clipped. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand Central Otago Gold Mining Whakatipu Shotover. Cat... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Heating and Ventilating

By Faber, Oscar

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: E & F N Spon, 1959. Revised and enlarged. Burgundy bds with Crisp Silver title (fresh and unworn) pp 189 with numous illus. Tight and very clean with age toned eps and small name to front paste down.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Trade, Electronics, Mining .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The House of Goodyear

By Allen, Hugh

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Ohio, USA: Akron, 1936. The history of the Goodyear company incorporated 1898. Has inscription to head of Goodyear New Zealand from P W Litchfield Company President to ffep. CONDITION Navy bds with Gilt titles (dulled) and pastedown pictoral cameo to front (spine eds and tips worn, odd faint mark) Front eps is partially cracked at spine but mull intact, pp 413 with b/w plated through out (page browning with odd fox spot to ends and edges, sl. shaken) ISBN: 0000000000. Signed by Goodyear President. First Ed... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $83.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Introduction to Ore Deposits

By Baumann, Ludwig

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0470059370
ISBN 13: 9780470059371

Book Description
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Scottish Academic Press, 1976. Blue bds with bright Gilt title, pp 131 with 65 illus through text (tight unread interior, not inscribed) Original Yellow wrapper is not worn or price clipped, sl faded spine and bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Logic of Banking : A Familiar Exposition of the Principles of Reasoning, and Their Application to the Art and Science of Banking

By Gilbart, James William

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1859. A rather scarce work by this noted author on banking, successively manager of the Provincial Bank of Ireland at Kilkenny and Waterford. Gilbart offered a premium for the best essay submitted on the adaptation of recent inventions, collected at the Great Exhibition, 1851, to the purpose of practical banking. His own writings on banking "are valuable as the work of a man who has a thorough mastery of the subject (and) contain, r... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $500.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Manual of Dyeing and Dyeing Receipts, Comprising a System of Elementary Chemistry, as Applied to Dying, with Receipts for the General Reader for Dyeing on Cotton, Silk and Wool, with Coloured Pattern of Cloth of Each Fabric

By Napier, James

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Charles Griffin & Company, 1875. Has been professionally rebound with Green buckram bds and Black Leather spine with 5 raised bands and Gilt titles in paste on flags to spine, bevilled bds, new eps in cream stock, pp xxviii 420 with 57 colour swatches on fabric to show colour results achieved with recipes contained with, 36 page publishers catalogue bound in to rear. Copy is tight and cbright with foxing to ends and edges. ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition. Quarto Leather. Near Fine/No ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $290.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Men of Metal. The Story of A & G. Price Ltd. 1868-1968

By Vennell, C W

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Wilson & Horton, 1968. Red cloth boards with gilt title to front board, pp70 with many b/w photos and monochrome illustrations. as new condition. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 next