Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Travel & Geography from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 80

You searched for:
Subject: Travel & Geography from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Afforestation in Southern Lands : Dealing Specially with Location As to Market, System and Methods of Planting, Syvicultural Treatment and Species Most Suitable for Southern Lands

By Maxwell, E

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1930. Not Dated 1930. (NZNB M1411) Edition of 1,000 copies. Green leathette bds with crisp gilt titles, booksellers stamp to paste down, name inked to ffep, pp 315 +xi with 22 photo illus. CONDITION is not worn, not foxed in fact fresh as the day it was printed in unread state. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand. Catalogs: Agriculture.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Aku-Aku: The Secret of Easter Island

By Heyerdahl, Thor

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Allen & Unwin, 1958. Tan bds with crisp Silver title (unworn with sharp cnrs) pp 367 with 62 colour photo illus and 6 line illus and maps. Tight and very clean, small name to ffep, eps have very light foxing. DJ is unworn in original Brodart protect, sl tape residue to edge as a consequnce, price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. 4th Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pacific Exploration. Catalogs: Exploration.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An American Journey

By Mannin, Ethel

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Travel Bookclub, 1967. 'America the hardway' - tourist class by slw boat to New York, then to Los Angeles by bus, on to San Francisco and back to New York. Crossing 20 states she saw and mat many interesting to people, and was voyeur to events like the Negro riots of 1965, she adds social commentary to what she sees. Red bds with black tiltle, not worn, faint foxing to start and end pages o/w not inscribed, interior clean and tight. Original puple/orange wrapper has sl br... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Arrowsmith's Guide to the City and County of Bristol 1946-1947

By Hutton, W R

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Bristol: J W Arrowsmith, 1947. Photo illus card wraps have light age toning and sl rubbed edges, pp xxvi pp 86 with photo illus throughout, a fold out map to rear and wonderful advertising. Bright clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Augustus Hare in Italy

By Hare, Augustus; Henderson, Gavin (Ed)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0880012099
ISBN 13: 9780880012096

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: The Ecco Press, 1988. With introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell and reproductions of the original wood engravings. pp 160 with wonderful 19th century illus to each page with map to rear. Unworn. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Babes in Verwoerds : Two New Zealanders in South Africa

By Wilson, Jeya; & Utting, Peter

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0705508498
ISBN 13: 9780705508490

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Price Milburn, 1982. Experiences of a white NZ male and non white NZ Sri Lankan female travelling through South Africa when apartheid was still functioning, and published as part of a UN sanction against aparheid. pp 142 is bright and unread, unworn copy with only faintest fading to spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Battle for Room Service : Journeys to all The Safe Places

By Lawson, Mark

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0330323849
ISBN 13: 9780330323840

Book Description
United Kingdom: Picador Original, 1993. Travels beginning in Timaru NZ through Australia and Canada, USA, Switzerland and Belgium.White bds with Black title (bright and unworn) pp 291 is tight and appears unread (not inscribed) Original DJ not worn or price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Behind God

By Farson, Negley

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz, 1944. 15th imp. reset. Blue bds with Gilt title (bds fresh and unworn title sl oxidised) pp 373 with double page map. Very tight and clean given war economy paper with light age toning to edges, not inscribed. Original DJ is price clipped at top front and spine else unworn with some age browning.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pre War Travel Africa. Catalogs: Countries & Travel.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Believing Cassandra an Optimist Looks at a Pessimist's World

By Atkisson, Alan

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0908011458
ISBN 13: 9780908011452

Book Description
Melbourne, Australia: Scribe Publications, 2000. "Cassandra was the young and beautiful daughter of Priam, the last king of Troy. Apollo bestowed upon Cassandra a special gift - the ability to see the future. But when she refused his favors he twisted her gift with a curse, so no-one would believe her prophecies. AtKisson provides us with a bridge passing over the brink of despair to the crest of an enticing future. He enables the reader to join the pioneers who embrace the ideas, techniques, and pract... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Beyond the West Horizon

By Hiscock, Eric C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1963. Teal bds with with crisp Gilt title, pp 203with 46 colour photo illus, 9 charts plus 3 plans of Wanderer III. Unworn with bright interior with light foxed prelims and fore edge. DJ is price clipped and has mild edge wear with faded spine. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand Australia Sailing Yachting Boating Nautical. Catalogs: Ships & the Sea .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

By Flood and Field : Adventures Ashore and Afloat in North Australia

By Searcy, Alfred

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: G Bell & Sons, 1912. Green bds with blind stamped title to front, and bright Gilt title to spine (bds fresh with minor wear to cloth at cnrs and spine ends, small ding mid spine causing tiny tear in cloth) pp 327 with 18 half tone photo illus, and fold out map to rear. Very tight and clean with presentation inscription to front pastedown. #Australiana# . ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australia. Cata... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Call of the Jungle

By Engert, H C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Robert Hale, 1957. Wanting to find out if primitive natives still lived on the African sub continent, the author motored through the Sahara to live amongst the natives in the Congo, Nigeria etc and found that there was a subconscious rebellion towards western life, and an urge to follow traditional ways. CONDITION Lime green bds with gilt title and sunned spine, top two cnrs bumped, pp 255 with 1 map and 21 b/w photos, tight and clean with expected minimal foxing. Original wrapper is... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Central Australia

By Madigan, C. T

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1936. Tan bds with bright gilt title (mostly fresh with sl. faded spine) pp 267 with 13 b/w photo illus plus 2 fold out maps to rear, tight and mostly clean (named to ffep, yellow bloom to pages opposing illus. #Australian History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Australia. Catalogs: Countries & Travel.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Charm of Paris : An Anthology

By Hyatt, Alfred H (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1924. A New Edition. Pale Blue bds with Blue decoration and titles (fresh not worn, with sl. darkened spine) pp xv pp 406 with 12 full colour illus plates (tight and mostly very clean apart from faint foxing mainly to ends, not inscribed,sl silverfishing to edge of front paste down) An excellent copy.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Morley, Harry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Child's Guide to London

By Methley, A. A

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Metheun & Co, 1914. Shows things of interest for children to see in London like the blind fiddler and Peter Pans statue. Purple cloth boards, gilt title, sunned spine, cnrs canted, eps browned and the odd spotting, pp276 with 40 b/w photo plates and advertising.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Coldest Place on Earth

By Thomson, Robert

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: A.H. & A.W.Reed, 1969. Teal bds with crisp Electric Blue title, map eps, pp 192 with numerous b/w photo illus. Tight and clean. Original DJ has darkened spine with laminate just starting to lift top edge.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wilkes-Vostok Antarctic Traverse Russian station at the Southern Geomagnetic Pole. Catalogs: Antarctica & Arctic.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Country Church : The Aldine Chapbooks

By Irving, Washington

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: J M Dent & Co, 1930. Written about sights in old English Country Churches.Thin card with Yellow stiff paper wraps with illustrated front, all whip stitched (wrapper has age toning and light mark top front) 28 pages printed on art paper and illustrated throughout, interior bright and clean with very sl light foxing, not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Waudby, Roberta F C. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. E... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

David Hill : Friend of China. A modern Portrait

By Rattenbury, Harold B

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Epworth Press , 1949. 32 year missionary service to China. Red bds with gilt title (fresh, not bumped or worn) pp 214 with half tone protrait frontis (interior tight and pristine, named to first blank) Original publishers Grey wrpper is very fresh, not scuffed or price clipped. An exceptionally good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Missionary Religion China. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Denmark
19.

Denmark

By Sitwell, Sacheverell

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: B T Batsford, 1956. Red bds with Gilt title, pp 168 with 42 half tone photo illus, internally bright and not inscribed, light foxing to end pages, cloth sl chipped/ Original DJ is fresh but silverfished to edges causing separation to flaps which have internal tape repair. Tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Duck Soup in the Black Sea : Further Collected Travels

By Hone, Joseph

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0241122481
ISBN 13: 9780241122488

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Author revisits places he lived 30 years previously and compares the difference adding political commentaries. Africa, Soviet Russia, Carribean Islands, Nice, Rome, Cairo and Alexandria. CONDITION Tan bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp xii 240 (named to ffep with light edge browning to pages due to Paper quality, else very clean) Original DJ not price clipped or worn. A nice tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7&frac3... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 next