Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

History from Beck Valley Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 242

You searched for:
Subject: History from Beck Valley Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next

By Litvinoff, Barnet

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0094691606
ISBN 13: 9780094691605

Book Description
London: Constable. 1991. Hardback. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket.Barnet Litvinoff argues that the most significan t year of the last ten centuries falls halfway through the millenium. In 14 92 Europe, newly revitalized as the Renaissance swept northward from Italy, was never before a centre of intellectual excellence, of geographical expl oration or of trade. But it took the voyage of Christopher Columbus to full y establish the destiny of this Western promontory of the Eurasian landmass . Only with his... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.99($3.11)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

9780340739679
Stock photo.

By Waller, Maureen

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0340739673
ISBN 13: 9780340739679

Book Description
Sceptre. 2001. Paperback. Good. Slight crease to lower left corner of front cover. More than a capital cit y, Londoners had witnessed the unthinkable - the public execution of a king at Whitehall. Thousands had died in the Plague of 1665, then the Great Fir e of 1666. But from the ashes rose a modern city, rebuilt with the shining dome of Christopher Wren's St Paul's Cathedral, symbolising a new strength and confidence. London, with a population of over half a million, was now E urope's larg... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.49($2.33)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Lima, R D M de

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1858216842
ISBN 13: 9781858216843

Book Description
Edinburgh: Pentland Press. 1999. Hardback. Very Good. Ex-Library book, hardcover with dust jacket. This highly entertaining cock tail of misleading Scottish history, anachronism, misquotation and parody, fuelled by a seemingly endless supply of puns. The resulting energetic sty le extends to the illustrations, which have many subtle and not so subtle c omic details. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £11.79($18.41)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

9780747537632
Stock photo.

By Ali, Tanq

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0747537631
ISBN 13: 9780747537632

Book Description
London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1998. Hardback. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, inscription to first page.In the 1960s, from Pa ris to Pakistan, Mexico to Prague, students, socialists, workers, intellect uals and artists participated in a political, cultural and sexual revolutio n that challenged the established order from Washington to Moscow, reaching a crescendo in 1968. This volume looks at the people and events that made 1968 a memorable year in contemporary history, from anti-Vietnam actio... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £3.79($5.92)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Grey, Laura

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 1845291956
ISBN 13: 9781845291952

Book Description
Magpie. 2005. Paperback. Good. Good+ condition. Slight crease to lower back corner. Here are 365 simple meditations for tranquility and calm. Easy to learn and short enough to fi t into even a rushed schedule, they wont overturn your routine - but they m ight just change your life. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.25($1.95)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

9780582772243
Stock photo.

By Worthington, Ian

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0582772249
ISBN 13: 9780582772243

Book Description
Longman. 2004. Hardback. Very Good. First UK Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. He conquered territories on a superhuman scale and established an empire that stretched from Greece to India. He spread Greek culture and education throughout his empire, and wa s worshipped as a living god by many of his subjects. But how great is a le ader responsible for the deaths on tens of thousands of people? A ruler who prefers constant warring to administering the peace? A man who believed he was a god, who murd... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £7.49($11.70)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Whitney, Thomas P

Book condition: Fair Good
ISBN 10: 0006337872
ISBN 13: 9780006337874

Book Description
Collins/Fontana. 1976. Paperback. Fair Good. Creasing to back cover and spine creasing. Brown spotting to first 30ish p apers and last couple of pages due to age. Its importance can hardly be exaggerated," said Doris Lessing. "It helped to bring down an empire." For those who doubt that literature can change the world, here is evidence to t he contrary. Solzhenitsyn's scorching, brilliant, part-autobiographical exp ose of the dreary oppressiveness and institutionalised cruelty of th... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.49($2.33)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Cooke, Alistair

Book condition: Fair Good

Book Description
Book Club Associates. 1981. Hardback. Fair Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, bumped around edges with couple of small tears. As the United States adjusts to its role as sole superpower in a world of shifting allegiances, it has never been more important to understand what makes the country work. It is 30 years now since Alistair Cooke's award-win ning 'personal history of the United States' appeared on TV and in the best seller lists. Since then empires have fallen, reputations have been mad... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £3.99($6.23)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Cooke, Alistair

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Book Club Associates. 1979. Hardback. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. As the United States adjusts to its role as so le superpower in a world of shifting allegiances, it has never been more im portant to understand what makes the country work. It is 30 years now since Alistair Cooke's award-winning 'personal history of the United States' app eared on TV and in the bestseller lists. Since then empires have fallen, re putations have been made and lost and 'globalization' has entered th... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £3.99($6.23)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Cooke, Alistair

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1841882291
ISBN 13: 9781841882291

Book Description
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 2003. Paperback. Very Good. As the United States adjusts to its role as sole superpower in a world of s hifting allegiances, it has never been more important to understand what ma kes the country work. It is 30 years now since Alistair Cooke's award-winni ng 'personal history of the United States' appeared on TV and in the bestse ller lists. Since then empires have fallen, reputations have been made and lost and 'globalization' has entered the dictionary. Time i... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.79($2.80)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

9780553814194
Stock photo.

By Cuneo, Michael W

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0553814192
ISBN 13: 9780553814194

Book Description
Bantam Books. 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Small dint to front cover, light crease to lower front corner. Conducted b y officially appointed exorcists or by maverick priests sidestepping Christ ian sanctions, by evangelical ministers and Episcopal charismatics, the anc ient rite of exorcism is flourishing in the new millennium. In New York alo ne, four priests have, since 1995, officially investigated over 40 cases of suspected demonic possession, the Archdiocese of Chicago has appointed its first full-ti... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £24.49($38.25)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Von

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Panther. 1967. Paperback. Good. Complete with slip case, light spine crease and bumped at lower spine, slip case is gently bumped top/bottom of darkening spine. Small crease to corne rs of book. For centuries the strange, fabulously exotic civilisations of the Aztecs, Mayas and Incas flowered in total separation from the rest of m ankind. Then explorers stumbled on great pyramids and temples hidden in th e forests of Guatemala and Yucatan, and fortress cities high up in the Ande s.... Here, lavishly i... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.99($3.11)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

9781859582077
Stock photo.

By Mackenzie, Donald A

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 1859582079
ISBN 13: 9781859582077

Book Description
Senate. 1996. Paperback. Good. Recreating the lives of the forgotten tribal cultures of ancient Britain. The role of Druidism, the megalithic monuments and shell deities of British ancestors are explained in absorbing detail. Additionally, the pagan trib es of Britain and Ireland are placed in the context of other civilizations in early Europe to which they bear a striking resemblance. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.79($2.80)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Romer, John

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0297785001
ISBN 13: 9780297785002

Book Description
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1984. Hardback. Good. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, marks to top of first two pages , price clipped on inside flap of cover. Here is a detailed history of one of the world's greatest civilisations, uniquely told through the lives of the finished community of tombmakers. . 1st Edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £1.79($2.80)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By James, Eirian

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Cambridge University Press. 1956. Hardback. Very Good. Yellow hardcovers with blue titling to spine, dust jacket lightly bumped at corners, small tear near darkened spine. Name and date written on first p age. The sixty extracts in this anthology begin with Malory and end with S amuel Butler. Miss James chose them with these aims - each should be a com plete idea or episode or description, and should please, as many genres and types of writing as possible should be illustrated / the whole should be a ... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £5.99($9.35)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Devlin, Angela

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1901470040
ISBN 13: 9781901470048

Book Description
Taverner. 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Have you ever dreamed you were in prison for a crime you never committed? Every morning for four years Sheila Bowler woke up to this recurrent nightm are - except that it was really true. She was prisoner TV3389, sentenced t o life imprisonment for murder. It was a nightmare that could happen to an yone. It became the peoples case, brought to public attention by Channel F ours Trial and Error programme and extensive newspaper coverage. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £39.99($62.45)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Devlin, Angela

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1901470040
ISBN 13: 9781901470048

Book Description
Taverner. 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Small crease to bottom of front cover next to spine. Have you ever dreamed you were in prison for a crime you never committed? Every morning for fou r years Sheila Bowler woke up to this recurrent nightmare - except that it was really true. She was prisoner TV3389, sentenced to life imprisonment f or murder. It was a nightmare that could happen to anyone. It became the peoples case, brought to public attention by Channel Fours Trial and Error programme and exte... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £39.99($62.45)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

9780563551058
Stock photo.

By McKie, Robin

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0563551054
ISBN 13: 9780563551058

Book Description
BBC Books. 2000. Hardback. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. This story of the origins of humans, explains how we developed from apes into modern humans. It includes: the first human footprint; the radical re-drawing of European man's family tree; DNA evide nce of the interbreeding which occured as the first humans evoloved; and th e future of human evolution. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £2.49($3.89)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

9788880294412
Stock photo.

By Bianucci, Rita

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 8880294415
ISBN 13: 9788880294412

Book Description
Casa Editrice Bonechi. 1996. Paperback. Very Good. English Edition. The art and history of Jerusalem - The Holy City 3000 ye ars. Covering the History of Jerusalem, The City Inside the Walls, The Cit y Outside the Walls, The Modern City, Around the City. Beautifully illustr ated with colour photographs. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £2.99($4.67)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

By Coles, John

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0950712213
ISBN 13: 9780950712215

Book Description
Somerset Levels Project. 1992. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Small mark where label was. In 1892 Arthur Bulleid discover ed the Glastonbury Lake Village, now one of Europes most famous archaeologi cal sites. To commemorate the centenary of this event, we have compiled an account of the discovery and subseqent excavation of the Lake Village. . 1st Edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Beck Valley Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom)

Price: £7.99($12.48)
Shipping (USA):£5.62

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12 next