Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Africa from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 70

You searched for:
Subject: Africa from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Africa, O Africa

By Chapman, Louise Robinson

Book Description
Twenty years a missionary on the dark continent." 221 pages. Hardcover, dark red cloth. Condition: very good (spine lettering partly chipped off; owner name) with bright but heavily edgeworn dust jacket; flap-price intact. -- Author was Church of Nazarene missionary, from 1920 in South Africa, Zulus, Swaziland.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Africa; The Politics of Independence

By Wallerstein, Immanuel

Book Description
First edition, a Vintage original. "An interpretation of modern African history." 173 pages. Pocket paperback. Condition: very good.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Leith-Ross, Sylvia

Book Description
No publication date, 1943 supplied. Stories of everyday life, with photos, among the African Ibo people, Nigeria. 132 pages. Hardcover. Good used condition: a few ink marks in text; faint spot to cover; no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

African Beginnings

By Haskins, James & Kathleen Benson. Floyd Cooper paintings

ISBN 10: 0688102565
ISBN 13: 9780688102562

Book Description
First Edition. Floyd Cooper paintings. 48 pages, 9.5x11.5. Hardcover. Condition: near fine (owner name) with fine dust jacket. -- A wonderful presentation for both juvenile and adult audience. ISBN 0688102565... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The African Worker

By Freund, Bill

ISBN 10: 0521314917
ISBN 13: 9780521314916

Book Description
200 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (owner name). ISBN 0521314917... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

African Sculpture Speaks

By Ladislas Segy

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. SIGNED, inscribed by the author. Pertinent ephemera is laid in. 276 reproductions of the art, plus maps on endsheets. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (spine rubbed, and worn at crown; faint stain front-cover; no dust jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

African Civilisations in the New World

By Bastide, Roger

Book Description
First Torchbooks edition. Translated from French by Peter Green. 232 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (marker line on bottom- and top-edge). ISBN 061317055... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

African Proverbs

By Leslau, Charlotte and Wolf

Book Description
Decorations by Jeff Hill. 61 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (owner gift note) with very good dust jacket (tiny tear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Afrikai Szeretok

By Hofmann, Corinne

ISBN 10: 9639475424
ISBN 13: 9789639475427

Book Description
Translated from the German, text in HUNGARIAN. Softcover. Condition: very good. -- Memoir of this Swiss writer in Kenya. ISBN 9639475424... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Gerhard Lindblom

ISBN 10: 0837126258
ISBN 13: 9780837126258

Book Description
Reprint of the 2nd edition, enlarged, originally published 1920. Hardcover, near new, no dust jacket issued. ISBN 0837126258... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Art in Nigeria 1960

By Ulli Beier

Book Description
77 artworks are reproduced in black-and-white. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (small tear to spine; small amount foxing to cover).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By John Ya-otto

ISBN 10: 0882081330
ISBN 13: 9780882081335

Book Description
151 pages. Softcover, very good condition (owner gift note; corner bumped). ISBN 0882081330... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Humphriss, Deryck [et al]

Book Description
Illustrated with photographs. 291 pages. Hardcover, very good condition in dust jacket which is rubbed with short tears.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Butler, Jeffrey, editor

Book Description
Volume one [1]. Hardcover, very good condition (a little shelf wear) in like dust jacket. -- Topics includes linguistics, Western Sudan before 17th century, U.S. African Squadron 1843-1861, missionaries as chiefs & entrepreneurs, etc.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Moore, William

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, near fine condition with fine dust jacket. -- Novel, Zulu War 1879.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Rigby, Peter

Book Description
Hardcover, very good condition (top edge spotted) with very good dust jacket. ISBN 801405130... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781875284009
Stock photo.

By David Deutschmann editor

ISBN 10: 1875284001
ISBN 13: 9781875284009

Book Description
Essays on Cuba's participation in Africa, by Garcia Marquez, Fidel and Raul Castro, Jorge Risquet, and others. Includes photos. 153 pages. Softcover. Condition: near new. ISBN 1875284001... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

A Cure For Serpents; A Doctor in Africa

By Denti di Pirajno, Alberto

Book Description
Includes photographs and maps of former Italian colonies, desert tribes, cities, Tunisia, Tripoli. Translated from Italian. 263 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good minus dust jacket (chipped; price-clipped).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Laye, Camara

Book Description
[The autobiography of an African boy]. Introduction by Philippe Thoby-Marcellin. Translated by James Kirkup, Ernest Jones, Elaine Gottlieb. -- Hardcover, very good condition (owner gift note) with lightly worn dust jacket, clipped and re-priced.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Dark Star Safari; Overland from Cairo to Cape Town

By Theroux, Paul

ISBN 10: 024114048X
ISBN 13: 9780241140482

Book Description
Later printing. 494 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket. ISBN 024114048X... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 next