Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Archaeology from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 38

You searched for:
Subject: Archaeology from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF RELIGIONS OF INDIAN ASIA

By Finegan, Jack

Book Description
Profusely illustrated; 5 maps; tables. 734 pages, 7.5x10 inches. Hardcover, near new (no dust jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By [Instituto per l'archeologia etrusco-italica]

Book Description
Illustrated with maps, drawings, diagrams, examples (some in color). Texts in Italian, French, or English with very brief abstracts in English. 356 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good. -- Periodical. Data processing, computers used in archeology.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By World Journal of Prehistoric and Primitive Art

Book Description
Aprile 1986. Includes photos in color and black-and-white plus drawings, site maps. Text mostly in English, some Italian and Spanish. 161 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BCSP 24.  Periodico Internazionale di Arte Preistorica e Primitiva. Bollettino del Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici

By World Journal of Prehistoric and Primitive Art

Book Description
Issue devoted to rock art in Africa. Includes photos of the rock art, on walls and in sculpture, in color and black-and-white plus drawings, site maps. Articles mostly in English, some Italian or French. 160 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (some surface wrinkling to covers). -- Includes letter from Mary Leakey.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $27.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Balts

By Marija Gimbutas

Book Description
Series: Ancient Peoples and Places, volume 33. Includes 70 photographs, 47 line drawings, 11 maps. 286 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good minus dust jacket (couple chips).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Benin Studies

By Bradbury, R. E

Book Description
Includes 4 plates and 9 figures. 293 pages. Softcover, very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Universidade Federal do Piaui

Book Description
CADERNOS DE PESQUISA - 3. Serie antropoligia - II. Four articles. Text in Portuguese; abstracts in English. Includes llustrations and charts. Softcover, very good condition. -- Brazil archeology rock paintings.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Civilization of Angkor

By Higham, Charles

ISBN 10: 0297824570
ISBN 13: 9780297824572

Book Description
Includes map, photos. 192 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0297824570... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DIE BRANDGRABER DER SPATROMISCHEN KAISERZEIT IM NORDLICHEN MITTELDEUTSCHLAND.  Teil I: Katalog und tafeln

By Laser, Rudolf

Book Description
Text in GERMAN. With 8-page bibliography. 301pages + 50 plates + maps. 9x12 inches. Hardcover, very good condition (wear at corners) in fair, heavily worn dust jacket. -- Detailed and technical catalog of these Roman antiquities; the vessel drawings are extrapolated from shards etc.; site maps included.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $44.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

THE EXCAVATION OF AN EARLY ROMANO-BRITISH SITE AND PLEISTOCENE LANDFORMS AT NEWHAVEN

By Bell, Martin

Book Description
Sussex Archaeological Collections, volume 114. Reprinted from the journal, pp.218-305. Softcover, very good condition: owner note; news clipping taped in; plastic taped around cover.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Egyptian Expedition 1925-1926

By Metropolitan Museum of Art

Book Description
Part II of the Bulletin, December MCMXXVI. Includes drawings and photographs. [16] pages. Softcover. Condition: very good minus (tape along spine edge).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Egyptian Expedition 1925-1927

By Metropolitan Museum of Art

Book Description
Section II of the Bulletin, February MCMXXVIII. Includes drawings, site plan and many photographs of the artifacts and art. 75 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good minus (tape along spine edge).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Egyptian Expedition 1930-1931

By Metropolitan Museum of Art

Book Description
Section II of the Bulletin, March MCMXXXII. Includes drawings, site plan and many photographs of the artifacts and art. 62 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good minus (tape along spine edge).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Everyday Life of the Pagan Celts

By Ross, Anne

Book Description
Illustrated with drawings, photos of artifacts, maps. 224 pages. Hardcover, attractive bright cover. Condition: fine, with very good dust jacket (price-clipped, lightly rubbed). ISBN 713416858... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Branigan, Keith

Book Description
Includes drawings, photos and site plans. 232 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Forest Farmers and Stockherders

By Bogucki, Peter

ISBN 10: 0521329590
ISBN 13: 9780521329590

Book Description
Early agriculture and its consequences in north-central Europe." Illustrated with schematics, maps, drawings, tables. 247 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new (but ink note on blank page) with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0521329590... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $54.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

GEZER I; Preliminary report of the 1964-66 seasons [and] GEZER II, Report of the 1967-70 seasons in fields I and II.  Two volumes

By Dever, William G. - H. Darrell Lance - G. Ernest Wright - Reuben G. Bullard - Dan P. Cole - Joe D. Seger

Book Description
Published 1970 and 1974, 2 volumes. Complete findings, including plates, drawings, catalog and all folded field plans in the pockets, of the archaeological excavations at the great mound of Tell Gezer in Palestine. -- Two hardcovers, bound to allow space for the thick packets of folded plans. Very good minus condition: small stain on front cover over title; corner is stained on each volume; ex-library copies with minimal markings; internally all clean.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Grant Oneota Village

By McKusick, Marshall

Book Description
Report 4, Office of State Archaeologist. Includes photos of sites and artifacts, drawings, site plans. 181 pages. Softcover, very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Mattiocco, Ezio

Book Description
Includes site maps of the fortifications, drawings of the artifacts. Text in Italian. 46 pages. Softcover, near new.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

La Caverne Peinte de Lascaux

By Laval, Leon

Book Description
Reprint. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Text in FRENCH. 36+ pages. Softcover, very good condition (little wear to paper spine). -- Early glimpse into the now-closed Dordogne caves with Paleolithic paintings.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 next