Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

History from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 434

You searched for:
Subject: History from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 22 next

1903, Second Ordinary Congress of the RSDLP

By Russian Social-Democratic Labour Party; Brian Pearce

ISBN 10: 0902030949
ISBN 13: 9780902030947

Book Description
Complete text of the minutes. Translated from Russian 1904 edition (for the first time) and annotated by Brian Pearce. 538 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good. -- This Congress "marked the birth of Bolshevism." ISBN 0902030949... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

1905
2.

1905

By Trotsky, Leon

Book Description
First Pelican Edition, with a 1906 Russian poster as cover art: "Spirit of the murdered workers." Translated from Russian by Anya Bostock. 504 pages. Softcover, pocket paperback. Good used condition: smal indent front-cover; pages mildly tanned; owner name.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

1929, The Year of the Great Crash

By Klingaman, William K

ISBN 10: 0060160810
ISBN 13: 9780060160814

Book Description
First edition. 393 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0060160810... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ABRAHAM LINCOLN, THE COMPLETE POLITICIAN

By Huganir, William L

Book Description
SIGNED, inscribed by the author. Much of the history is presented as dialogue. With nice line drawings of events. 402 pages. Hardcover, near new, with very good, lightly worn dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

THE AGE OF DRAKE

By Williamson, James A

Book Description
Third edition. 399 pages. Hardcover, very good (owner name) in very good minus dust jacket (light wear & soil).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $31.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Schrieke, B

Book Description
Published 1936. Hardcover, very good condition, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By H. R. Loyn

Book Description
422 pages. Hardcover, ex-library copy with mark on spine, blacked-out stamps, pocket. Good used condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ARCHEOLOGIA VENETA.  [Volume] VII, 1984

By Societa Archeologica Veneta

Book Description
Text in ITALIAN. With many photos of the excavations at Veneto, Italy, artifacts, plus maps, drawings, many fold-out illustrations, bibliography. Paper covers, very good condition (couple of library-withdrawn stamps). -- Italy, archeology.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Abraham Lincoln, Constitutionalism, and Equal Rights in the Civil War Era

By Belz, Herman

ISBN 10: 082321768X
ISBN 13: 9780823217687

Book Description
265 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (owners blind-stamps on title-page) with very good dust jacket. ISBN 082321768X... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $32.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

After Africa

By Abrahams, Roger D.; John F. Szwed, editors

ISBN 10: 0300030304
ISBN 13: 9780300030303

Book Description
Extracts from British travel accounts and journals of the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries concerning the slaves, their manners, and customs in the British West Indies." Includes 19 contemporary illustrations, a sampler of accounts of slaves, and author biograpical notes. 444 pages. Softcover, very good condition (bookplate). ISBN 0300030304... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Watson, Andrew M

ISBN 10: 052124711x
ISBN 13: 9780521247115

Book Description
Includes 8 maps plus other illustrations. 260 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new (owner name; no dust jacket). ISBN 052124711x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $84.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Allschlaraffische Stammrolle a. U. 119/120

By Schlaraffia

Book Description
119/120 [one issue ONLY]. Der Landesverband: Austria, Deutschland, Helvetica, Nordamerika, Lateinamerika. Text in GERMAN. -- Hardcover, blue flexible plastic covers. Condition: very good; no dust jacket. -- German-language-only social groups.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Almost Chosen People; Oblique Biographies in the American Grain

By Zuckerman, Michael

ISBN 10: 0520066510
ISBN 13: 9780520066519

Book Description
315 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new (owner name) with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0520066510... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Bruns, Roger, editor

ISBN 10: 0877540357
ISBN 13: 9780877540359

Book Description
SIGNED, inscribed by the author. 551 pages. Thick hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket (short tears). ISBN 0877540357... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $29.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Carlevale, Joseph William

Book Description
An alphabetical list, with brief biography including occupation, family, etc. 736 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (irregular fade areas on spine).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Ancien Regime and the French Revolution

By Tocqueville, Alexis de

ISBN 10: 014144164x
ISBN 13: 9780141441641

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in Penguin Classics with the new translation by Gerald Bevan. 307 pages. Softcover. Condition: near fine (touch of rub to cover edges; sticker on cover: "new translation"). ISBN 9780141441641... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Hisham Sharabi

ISBN 10: 0801811422
ISBN 13: 9780801811425

Book Description
139 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket. ISBN 0801811422... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Thompson, Gerald

ISBN 10: 0816504954
ISBN 13: 9780816504954

Book Description
Illustrated. 196 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (inside covers foxed). ISBN 0816504954... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Clifford, Colin

ISBN 10: 0719565251
ISBN 13: 9780719565250

Book Description
Reprint. Includes photos. 528 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (pencil marks). -- Antonia Fraser: "I was engrossed." ISBN 0719565251... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BACKGROUND OF THE MIDDLE EAST

By Jackh, Ernest, editor

Book Description
Ownership signature of Philip K. Hitti. Hardcover, very good in dust jacket with stained spine, tear, small chip.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 22 next