Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

IRELAND from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 89

You searched for:
Subject: IRELAND from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Savage, John

Book Description
Fourth edition, with an appendix and index. 402 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (hinge repaired; light rub to cover cloth edges}.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $31.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Annals of Inisfallen (Ms. Rawlinson B. 503)

By Mac Airt, Sean, editor

Book Description
Later printing 1988. Edited ("in full for the first time") with translation and indexes, and 45-page detailed introduction, by Sean Mac Airt. From the manuscript volume Rawlinson B. 503 in the Bodleian Library, Oxford University. Includes the original text followed by translation, plus marginalia. Indexes include personal, place and population names; subjects; Irish technical terms. 52 + 596 pages. Heavy hardcover. Condition: fine, no dust jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $285.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Annals of The Kingdom of Ireland, By the Four Masters, From the Earliest Period to the Year 1616. Vol. IV

By O'Donovan, John

Book Description
Volume 4 only 1373-1500 (title-page and spine are WRONGLY identified as Volume VI, 6). Second edition. Pagination: [657]-1259. Original Irish and the English translation on opposite pages. -- Hardcover, 8.8x10.2x1.7 inches, 3/4 leather, marbled endsheets and edges, Belfast binder's label. Condition: very good minus (leather rubbed at edges and cracked at spine; pages bright and clean). Verified complete.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $325.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BOB NORBERRY; or, Sketches from the note book of an Irish reporter

By Prout, Captain, editor

Book Description
Added engraved title page dated 1846. "With numerous illustrations by Henry MacManus, and other eminent artists" (16 plates). 360 pages. Hardcover, original publisher's decorated cloth. Condition: fair: cover somewhat worn, faded, stained; hinges broken; pages & plates clean.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780691015507
Stock photo.

By O Grada, Cormac

ISBN 10: 0691015503
ISBN 13: 9780691015507

Book Description
First edition. 302 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0691015503... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Boundary 2: Special Issue, Contemporary Irish Culture and Politics, Volume 31, Number 1, Spring 2004

By Deane, Seamus

ISBN 10: 0822366002
ISBN 13: 9780822366003

Book Description
Periodical issue, edited by Seamus Deane etc. 272 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (cover edges bit rubbed). ISBN 0822366002... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Broadsheet 1967-1978; Poetry Prose and Graphics

By Murphy, Hayden

ISBN 10: 090222056X
ISBN 13: 9780902220560

Book Description
Overview of ten years publication of the periodical Broadsheet from Ireland. Includes contents of each issue, plus index of contributors. Softcover. Condition: very good. ISBN 090222056X... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780521440783
Stock photo.

By Jacobsen, John Kurt

ISBN 10: 0521440785
ISBN 13: 9780521440783

Book Description
Hardcover, near new, no dust jacket. ISBN 0521440785... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Church of Ireland. General Synod

Book Description
62 pages. Softcover, wrappers. Very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

THE CLANKING OF CHAINS

By MacNamara, Brinsley [John Weldon]

Book Description
First Irish Edition, First Printing. SIGNED, inscribed by the author. 241 pages. Hardcover, good used condition: rear hinge cracked, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Lever, Charles; Harry Lorrequer

Book Description
First edition 1841; original serialization was 1841. Volume 1 ONLY. Hardcover, brown leather. Condition: fair only: boards loose, spine backing mostly gone, scattered heavy foxing including plate margins, owner name on title-page. -- Bookplate of "Eardiston." We list this book in case you have its partner.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Cuirt an Mhean-Oiche; The Midnight Court

By Merriman, Brian. Patrick C. Power, translation

Book Description
First Edition. Patrick C. Power, translation and text. Work was originally published 1780. The original Gaelic and the English translation on opposite pages. Cover design by John Skelton. Pocket paperback, near fine condition. ISBN 853422443... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Dublin Magazine, Volume 6, Number 1, Spring 1967

By Dublin Magazine; Rivers Carew

Book Description
Periodical issue. Includes: poetry by Vernon Watkins, Eilean Ni Chuilleanain, Eavan Boland, etc., essays, short fiction, and a checklist for Padraic Colum. Eddted by Rivers Carew etc. 103 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (cover with some darkening and light rub).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780717132041
Stock photo.

By Clerkin, Paul

ISBN 10: 0717132048
ISBN 13: 9780717132041

Book Description
196 pages. Softcover. Condition: near new. ISBN 0717132048... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Maguire, Thomas

Book Description
11 pages. Sewn pamphlet... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Ulsterman

Book Description
[Falmouth, J. H. Lake (printers), no date given]. By "Ulsterman." 19 pages. Stapled pamphlet, self wraps, a bit worn & stained around edges.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Father Mathew: A Biography

By Maguire, John Francis

Book Description
xv, 557 pages plus 32 pages publisher's catalog. Hardcover, original blind-stamped brown cloth. Condition: fair only: casing is detached and rear hinge broken; three ownerships; foxing to preliminary pages but inner pages are clean and bright; some pages crudely cut; binding tight. -- Biography of Theobald Mathew, 1790-1856, Irish Catholic priest, early temperance leader; includes descriptions of the great famine and responses; his travels in America.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $245.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781570981340
Stock photo.

By McNamara, Christy, photographs; Peter Woods, text

ISBN 10: 1570981345
ISBN 13: 9781570981340

Book Description
Photographs in soft brown tones. 152 pages, 8x10 inches. Softcover. Condition: very good (owner name; marker line bottom-edge). ISBN 1570981345... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

A History of the Irish Settlers in North America, from the earliest period to the Census of 1850

By McGee, Thomas D'Arcy

Book Description
First Edition. vii, [1], [9]-180 pages. 5x8 inches. Hardcover, original brown cloth, blind-stamped patterns. Ownership of "Wm. P. Leahy." Condition: fair to good: pages reasonably clean and sharp, but binding is broken; cover is worn at spine tips and corners; spine lettering is dulled.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Webb, Thomas

Book Description
By Thos. E. Webb. 48 pages. Softcover, wrappers. Very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 next