Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Law from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 19 of 19

You searched for:
Subject: Law from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Chapman, John W. editor

ISBN 10: 0814714536
ISBN 13: 9780814714539

Book Description
NOMOS XXXIII. 361 pages. Hardcover, near new, no dust jacket. -- These essays explore topics of: rights, equality, generations, reparations, compensation, takings. ISBN 0814714536... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $44.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA [etc., and] DIGEST OF THE RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [etc.]

By Barclay, John M. compiler

Book Description
... with the amendments thereto: to which are added Jefferson's Manual of Parliamentary Practice, The standing rules and orders for conducting business in the House of Representatives and Senate [etc.] and Barclay's Digest." 254 and 208 pages, bound together in one volume. -- Hardcover, good used condition: covers held on with tape, edges worn; all edges marbled, binding tight and pages clean. -- Nice ownership: "Chas. B. Crozier / July 4th 1862 / [etc.] / Washington / D.C.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

A Common Law for the Age of Statutes

By Calabresi, Guido

ISBN 10: 0674146042
ISBN 13: 9780674146044

Book Description
319 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (spine slant; owner name) with very good dust jacket. -- Proposal for a "sunset movement" in which laws automatically expire. ISBN 0674146042... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Arnoux, William Henry

Book Description
Legal argument in an elevated railroad case, pertaining to the Dutch Roman law in Manhattan Island before 1664, and to who legally discovered and settled New York. -- SIGNED, gift inscription by the author (noted attorney who argued several important cases) to Reverend Henry C. Potter (Episcopal bishop in New York). -- 54 pages, 8.5x11.5 inches. Hardcover. Good used condition (cover is soiled and worn).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Cherrill, Fred

Book Description
First Edition. By the ex-chief superintendent of the Fingerprint Bureau, New Scotland Yard. Published in England under the title: "Cherrill of the Yard." Illustrated. 248 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

THE GREAT CONSPIRATORS

By Sparrow, Gerald

Book Description
A collection of stealth and secrecy: Sir Walter Raleigh. Count von Stauffenberg. Guy Fawkes, etc. Hardcover, very good condition with very good dust jacket. ISBN 091007003... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Keeney, Barnaby

Book Description
Copyright 1949, later printing 1952. 191 pages. Hardcover, very good condition, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

JUDICIAL ATTITUDES IN SENTENCING.  A study of the factors underlying the sentencing practice of the Criminal Court of Philadelphia

By Green, Edward

Book Description
Hardcover, very good minus condition (cover scuffed; ink notes to rear pastedown and couple of pages; no dust jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

THE LAW OF LIGHT AND AIR

By Hudson, Alfred A. and Arnold Inman

Book Description
No date given, preface is 1898. Early ownership "Oakden, Architect & Surveyor, Eastbourne." Hardcover, very good minus condition (spine lightly faded, edges spotted). -- Analysis of cases; includes folding plates of examples. -- Rare.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

LECTURES ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF INSTITUTIONS

By Maine, Henry Sumner

Book Description
First Edition in U.S. Ownership of "H R Mayers / G E Co. / Acquired 4/17/45." 412 pages. -- Good-plus used hardcover: gilt spine lettering on brown cloth; all clean interior; wear at corners and spine tips.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

A Letter of Remonstrance to Sir Robert Gifford, Knight, His Majesty's Attorney General

By [Gifford, Robert]

Book Description
Includes a tipped-in manuscript letter, addressed "Sir" and signed with an initial, treating the law and religious liberty; the letter is trimmed with loss of text (unknown how much). -- This item is disbound (usable for research) with evidence of the backing remaining, 59 pages. -- Condition: title page is soiled and has pencilled notes; internally clean and complete. -- Relates to a freedom of the press trial, England, [cataloged subject: Richard Carlile, 1790-1826].... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Magna Charta

By Thomson, Richard

Book Description
Special edition, facsimile reprint of "An historical essay on the Magna Charta of King John ... by Richard Thomson. London: John Major, 1829." -- Hardcover, tan leather with decorative spine bands, gilt edges, marbled endleaves. Condition: very good (lightly bumped corner).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Peters, Roger Paul

Book Description
Offprint from Notre Dame Lawyer, Spring 1953, vol. XXVIII, no. 3. 26 pages. Stapled softcover. Condition: very good.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Pennsylvania State Reports, vol. XXX.  Comprising CASES ADJUDGED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA, by Joseph Casey, vol. VI

By Casey, Joseph

Book Description
Containing cases decided in January Term, 1858. Full leather, very good minus condition (cover lightly scuffed and soiled). -- Ownership of James McCormick / Harrisburg / Pa.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Podrecznik Rawa Angielskiego

By Gustaw Rosenberg

Book Description
No publication date given, preface dated 1944. Preface by Stanislawa Szurleja. Text in POLISH. Hardcover, black cloth. Fair-only condition: spine lettering dulled; corners all bumped including text block; black stains from former dampness on endsheets and outer pages. -- A handbook of English law, with specific legislation and cases cited. Quite scarce title for this collectible publisher, The Fortune Press.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Beardwood, Alice, editor

Book Description
Camden fourth series, volume 6. Text of the proceedings is is LATIN, notes and introduction are in English. 310 pages. Bright hardcover, very good condition, no dust jacket. -- Inquiries about Langeton's debts show in historical detail medieval economics, including merchant practices, role of religious, management of properties, etc.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

SIMEON EBEN BALDWIN. Lawyer, social scientist, statesman

By Jackson, Frederick H

Book Description
Hardcover, very good condition (corners bumped) in torn tissue jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Significant Supreme Court Opinions of The Honorable Warren E. Burger, Chief Justice of the United States

By Burger, Warren E

Book Description
SIGNED by Burger, a presentation copy to "my uncommon friend & colleague ... with warm memories of our work together." Burger also made one marginal notation, in the preface. There are 39 opinions complete with the citation information etc. Heavy hardcover, orange cloth. Condition: near new.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Supreme Court in United States History. Two volumes

By Warren, Charles

Book Description
TWO VOLUMES. Revised edition, reprinted 1937. Gift inscription is signed "Charley" and dated 1939 (author?). Hardcover, dark green cloth, bright gilt spine lettering. Condition: near fine, each with very good minus, plain dust jacket (light edgewear and v.2 with small chips; jacket spines darkened).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1