Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Africa: South Africa from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 215

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Africa: South Africa from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next

117 DAYS

By First, Ruth

Book Description
This is the hardcover edition; first was a paperback original in U.K. Hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. -- Account of confinement and interrogation under the South African Ninety-Day Detention Law.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Leroux, Etienne

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from Afrikaans by Cassandra Perrey. Hardcover, very good condition in like DJ (price-clipped; light wear at tips).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

18-44
3.

18-44

By Leroux, Etienne

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (blind-stamped special library ownership on title-page--only such marking) in very good dust jacket. [Novel. Text in Afrikaans]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

20 DAYS THAT AUTUMN. 21st March - 9th April 1960, a novel

By Louw, Anna M

Book Description
Written in English. Hardcover, very good (blind-stamped special library ownership on title-page) in very good dust jacket (spine color sunned). -- Author born 1913, Prize-winning South African Afrikaans novelist, dramatist, short-story writer.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ADVANCE, RETREAT.  Selected short stories

By Rive, Richard

ISBN 10: 0312036892
ISBN 13: 9780312036898

Book Description
Reprint; first published Cape Town 1983. 131 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new (but: label removal endsheet) in near-new dust jacket. -- Author (1931-89) South African short-story writer, novelist, dramatist, critic. ISBN 0312036892... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Cope, Jack

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Very good hardcover (wrinkle in cloth of rear cover; no dust jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Mphahlele, Ezekiel

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing of the book which was later revised 1974. Hardcover. Condition: near-fine (private library blind-stamp on title page) with near-fine dust jacket (edges lightly rubbed). -- Author was born in Pretoria 1919, South African writer. This title is a "pioneering study both of literature in Africa and its politico-cultural context.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AMBASSADOR

By Brink, Andre P

Book Description
First Edition of Brink's translation from his Afrikaans. Hardcover, very good minus condition (large bookplate plus South African bookshop label on front pastedown; ink date on rear pastedown) in black-and-white dust jacket designed by Peter Eliastam, edge-worn at spine tips and corners, lightly rubbed.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AMBASSADOR

By Brink, Andre

ISBN 10: 0571136893
ISBN 13: 9780571136896

Book Description
Newly translated with extensive revision of the text itself, by the author (original "embarrassingly deficient" English translation was published 1964). -- Hardcover, very good (marker letter inside cover) in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0571136893... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Brink, Andre

ISBN 10: 0671619349
ISBN 13: 9780671619343

Book Description
Newly translated and revised (originally published 1964). Hardcover. Condition: Very good (edge-mark) with very good dust jacket (small chip & short tears). ISBN 0671619349... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By La Guma, Alex, editor

ISBN 10: 0717803325
ISBN 13: 9780717803323

Book Description
Later printing 1985. 237 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (owner name). -- Contributors include Oliver Tambo, T. Temba, Dennis Brutus, many more. ISBN 0717803325... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Paton, Alan

ISBN 10: 0684137135
ISBN 13: 9780684137131

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: Very good in dust jacket with short tears, edge-wear. ISBN 0684137135... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Heywood, Christopher, editor

Book Description
Includes "English-language literature and politics in South Africa" by Nadine Gordimer pp.99-120. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in like DJ.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Plomer, William

Book Description
Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket with small hole in spine.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN UNKNOWN SOUTH AFRICAN

By Mokgatle, Naboth

ISBN 10: 0520018451
ISBN 13: 9780520018457

Book Description
Hardcover, very good condition in very good dust jacket. --Author (1911-1985) South African enemy of the state, living in England after 1954. ISBN 0520018451... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Appassionata" pp.135-159 in MARKET PLAYS

By Uys, Pieter-Dirk. Stephen Gray editor

ISBN 10: 0868520705
ISBN 13: 9780868520704

Book Description
Edited Stephen Gray. Softcover, very good (blind-stamped special library ownership on title-page--only such marking). ISBN 0868520705... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BAPTISM OF FIRE

By Mogale, Dikobe wa

ISBN 10: 0868520519
ISBN 13: 9780868520513

Book Description
First Edition of the author's first book of poems. 69 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (spine a bit bumped). ISBN 0868520519... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Jacobson, Dan

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in like DJ (clear tape around edges).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BEGINNERS

By Jacobson, Dan

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Beautiful fine copy in near fine dust jacket (surface scratches). -- Novel of a Jewish family in Lithuania, South Africa, England and Israel.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780813914305
Stock photo.

By Ettin, Andrew Vogel

ISBN 10: 0813914302
ISBN 13: 9780813914305

Book Description
Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. ISBN 0813914302... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next