Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Africa: Sub-Sahara from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 259

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Africa: Sub-Sahara from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 13 next

ACHEBE'S WORLD; The Historical and Cultural Context of the Novels of Chinua Achebe

By Wren, Robert M. [Achebe, Chinua]

ISBN 10: 0894100068
ISBN 13: 9780894100062

Book Description
Softcover. Condition: fair-only because of high-lighted text, owners name, else a sound copy of this scarce title. ISBN 0894100068... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ADMIRING SILENCE

By Gurnah, Abdulrazak

ISBN 10: 0241001846
ISBN 13: 9780241001844

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in near-new dust jacket. [Novelist from Zanzibar] ISBN 0241001846... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By McEwan, Neil

ISBN 10: 0391029223
ISBN 13: 9780391029224

Book Description
Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. ISBN 0391029223... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Conton, William

Book Description
First Edition in U.S. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket (short repaired tears). -- Author (1925- ) Gambian/Sierra Leonean novelist.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AFRICAN

By Conton, William

Book Description
Later printing. AWS 12. Softcover, very good condition (faint stain front cover). -- Author (1925- ) is Gambian/Sierra Leonean novelist.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Thomas, Maria [Roberta Worrick]

ISBN 10: 0939149540
ISBN 13: 9780939149544

Book Description
First Edition. Hardcover. Condition: very good (top-edge faintly spotted) with very good dust jacket. ISBN 0939149540... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Okpewho, Isidore

ISBN 10: 025320710x
ISBN 13: 9780253207104

Book Description
Near new softcover. ISBN 025320710x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AFRICAN SWITCHBACK

By Mosley, Nicholas

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in price-clipped dust jacket with large chip & edge-wear. [Literary travel book]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AFRICAN LITERATURE TODAY; An Annual Review.  Number 5: The novel in Africa

By Jones, Eldred Durosimi, editor

ISBN 10: 0435184857
ISBN 13: 9780435184858

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine dust jacket (price-clipped). ISBN 0435184857... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Jones, Eldred D., editor

Book Description
Periodical, numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, with index, "omnibus edition". Softcover, very good condition (light cover wear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Blair, Dorothy S

Book Description
Softcover, very good condition (but spine is faded). ISBN 0521284031... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Bebey, Francis

Book Description
[Novel] Translated from French by Joyce A. Hutchinson. Softcover. Very good condition: couple rub spots on spine.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Cary, Joyce

Book Description
First U.S. Edition [no publication date given, 1962 or 1963?]. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine with near fine dust jacket (bright, wrap-around artwork) .-- (1888-1957) English novelist who served in the Nigerian political service. This is the author's first published novel, 1932, set in Nigeria.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AK
14.

AK

By Dickinson, Peter

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: Very good in edge-worn DJ. [Novel of Africa, juvenile literature. English author was born in Zambia.]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Soyinka, Wole

ISBN 10: 0394528077
ISBN 13: 9780394528076

Book Description
Later printing. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0394528077... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780307279576
Stock photo.

By Kourouma, Ahmadou

ISBN 10: 030727957x
ISBN 13: 9780307279576

Book Description
Novel. Translated from French by Frank Wynne. Softcover, near new. ISBN 9780307279576... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

17.

ANTHILL

By Egbuna, Obi B

Book Description
Later printing. 60 pages. Softcover, very good condition. -- Play set in Brixton, England, Nigerian author. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Achebe, Chinua

ISBN 10: 0385016646
ISBN 13: 9780385016643

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (short tear). ISBN 0385016646... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ANTIPEOPLE

By Sony Labou Tansi

ISBN 10: 0714528455
ISBN 13: 9780714528458

Book Description
Novel. Translated from French by J. A. Underwood. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new with near-new dust jacket (surface scratch). -- (1947-1995) Influential Congolese playwright, novelist whose themes are the abuses of power in thinly disguised African states. -- ISBN 0714528455... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780813012766
Stock photo.

By Odamtten, Vincent O

ISBN 10: 0813012767
ISBN 13: 9780813012766

Book Description
Near new hardcover, no DJ issued. ISBN 0813012767... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 13 next