Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Balkan: Yugoslavia, Albania, Croatia, Bosnia from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 20

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Balkan: Yugoslavia, Albania, Croatia, Bosnia from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2

9781877727351
Stock photo.

By Debeljak, Ales

ISBN 10: 1877727350
ISBN 13: 9781877727351

Book Description
SIGNED. Translated from Slovene by Christopher Merrill. 78 pages. Softcover, near-new condition. ISBN 1877727350... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BAILIFF YERNEY, and his rights

By Cankar, Ivan

Book Description
First illustrated edition. Translated from Slovene by Sidonie Yeras and H. C. Sewell Grant. -- Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket (2 taped tears; light wear). -- First of this translation was 1930; first translated edition was 1926.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Cankar, Ivan

Book Description
Translated from Slovene by Sidonie Yeras [etc.]. Hardcover. Good used condition (covers soiled; no dust jacket.)... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By McConnell, Alan, translator

Book Description
Hardcover. Near-new in near-new dust jacket (price-clipped). ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BROKEN APRIL

By Kadare, Ismail

ISBN 10: 0863569080
ISBN 13: 9780863569081

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.K. Original language publication was 1982. Translated from Albanian. Hardcover, near new in like DJ. ISBN 0863569080... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Sapinkopf, Lisa and Georgi Belev, translators and editors

Book Description
Includes brief biographies of the poets. 227 pages. Softcover, near new.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780688097622
Stock photo.

By Kadare, Ismail

ISBN 10: 0688097626
ISBN 13: 9780688097622

Book Description
First Edition in U.S. Translated from the French of Jusuf Vrioni by Barbara Bray (original was Albanian). Hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. ISBN 0688097626... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781561310326
Stock photo.

By Kadare, Ismail

ISBN 10: 1561310328
ISBN 13: 9781561310326

Book Description
Translated from French of Jusuf Vrioni by Jon Rothschild (original was Albanian). Softcover, very good condition. [Novel] ISBN 1561310328... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FILE ON H

By Kadare, Ismail

ISBN 10: 1559704012
ISBN 13: 9781559704014

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Novel. Translated from French of Jusuf Vrioni by Barbara Bray (original was Albanian). Hardcover. Condition: Near-fine in near-fine dust jacket. ISBN 1559704012... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

HERO ON A DONKEY

By Bulatovic, Miodrag

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.K. Translated from Serbo-Croat by E. D. Goy. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (edges spotted) with very good dust jacket (front-flap creased; red spine lettering a bit sunned).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Alexieva, Marguerite, translator

Book Description
Translated from Bulgarian by Marguerite Alexieva and others. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with good, worn dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Arsenijevic, Vladimir

Book Description
Translated from Serbo-Croatian by Celia Hawkesworth. Very good (faint edge-mark) in like DJ.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

INTRODUCTION TO MODERN BULGARIAN LITERATURE. An anthology of short stories

By Kirilov, Nikolai and Frank Kirk, editors

Book Description
Various translators. Hardcover, very good (owner name) in like DJ.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

KEY TO THE GREAT GATE

By Gottlieb, Hinko

Book Description
Translated from German by Fred Bolman and Ruth Morris--original language was Serbo-Croat. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (owner name stamped) in very good, price-clipped dust jacket (chip; short tears). [Holocaust novel, imprisonment by Nazis, World War II]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Levchev, Lyubormir

ISBN 10: 0821405942
ISBN 13: 9780821405949

Book Description
Second printing. Translated from Bulgarian by Vladimir Phillipov. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket (short tear). [Poems] ISBN 0821405942... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Selenic, Slobodan

ISBN 10: 0860461344
ISBN 13: 9780860461340

Book Description
Novel, Belgrade 1992. Translated from Serbo-Croat by Jelena Petrovic. Softcover, very good condition. ISBN 0860461344... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

PUBLIC PROSECUTOR; A Play

By Dzhagarov, Georgi

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.K. Adapted by C. P. Snow and Pamela Hansford Johnson. Translated from Bulgarian by Marguerite Alexieva. 112 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with good dust jacket (rubbed; soiled).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

RED COCK FLIES TO HEAVEN

By Bulatovic, Miodrag

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.S. [U.K. title: The Red Cockerel.] Translated from Serbo-Croatian by E. D. Goy. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (portion of spine lettering rubbed; faint stain rear-cover; small stick on front endsheet). Very good dust jacket (price-clipped; light wear spine foot).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

SELECTED POEMS

By Vaptsarov, Nikola

Book Description
Translated from Bulgarian by Peter Tempest. 92 pages. Hardcover: Condition: Very good (light soil to covers). No dust jacket issued. -- Author (1909-42) was Bulgarian poet, enemy of the state, proletarian martyr.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Tisma, Aleksandar

Book Description
Translated from Serbo-Croatian by Bernard Johnson. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in like DJ.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2