Literature: Baltic: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP
Results: 1 - 11 of 11
You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Baltic: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
Page: 1
By Leftwich, Joseph
Book Description
This biography of the Lithuanian "most significant living Yiddish poet" includes extensive quotes from Sutzkever's poetry and stories (translated from Yiddish into English). 188 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (couple tiny stains to edge) with very good minus dust jacket (small hole to paper jacket, light wear). -- Biographer Leftwich is an authority on Yiddish literature.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Patterson, David
Book Description
Includes partial texts and plot summaries, Part Two, pp.111-167. Hardcover, very good, no DJ. -- First modern Hebrew novelist (Lithuania).... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Lacis, Vilis
Book Description
Published Moscow 1954. 579 pges. Translated from Russian by Ivy and Tatiana Litvinov. Hardcover, very good (owner name) in lightly worn DJ. [Latvia, novel]... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Kreve [Mickevicius], Vincas
Book Description
Translated from Lithuanian by Albinas Baranauskas etc. 128 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good minus dust jacket (spine lightly sunned with edgeworn tips). -- Author (1881-1954) was Lithuanian novelist, playwright, short story writer, emigrated 1944, Professor University of Pennsylvania.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Moroz, Elvina, compiler
Book Description
Various translators. Hardcover. Very good condition, no dust jacket.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Upits, Andrejs
Book Description
No publication date given, 196-?. Translated from Lettish by T. Zalite. Hardcover. Very-good-minus condition: corners bumped, spine lettering partly rubbed; no dust jacket. -- Author (1877-1970) Latvian novelist, short story writer, playwright of gloomy, unrelieved Naturalism.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
7.
P'ESY
By Kitzberg, August
Book Description
Three plays. Translated from Estonian into RUSSIAN. 205 pages. Hardcover. Condition: owner gift note; page margins lightly tanned; no dust jacket. -- Author (1855-1927) Estonian prose writer, dramatist, often rural themes.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Kross, Jaan
ISBN 10: 1565841107
ISBN 13: 9781565841109
Book Description
Translated from Estonian by Anselm Hollo. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 1565841107... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Ziedonis, Arvids
Book Description
Signed, inscribed by the author Ziedonis. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $44.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Ievin, Karlis
Book Description
Text in LATVIAN. 288 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (spine lettering a little dull; small wear at corners; pages tanned; no dust jacket).... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Lacis, Vilis
Book Description
No publication date given, 1958 supplied. Original language publication was 1951. Translated from Latvian. Hardcover, two volume set. Very good condition, each in very good dust jacket (some edge-wear). -- Author (1903-66) Latvian novelist, statesman.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $74.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
Page: 1








