Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Czech, Slovakia from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 30

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Czech, Slovakia from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

AXE
1.

AXE

By Vaculik, Ludvik

ISBN 10: 0060144866
ISBN 13: 9780060144869

Book Description
Translated from Czech by Marian Sling. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (short tear). -- Novel. Author Czech novelist, 1968 activist for liberalization, born 1926. ISBN 0060144866... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Capek, Karel

Book Description
First Edition: translated from Czech into GERMAN by Peter Pont (original language publication was 1953). Description of and travel in Czechoslovakia, with line drawings by the author. Hardcover. Condition: very good (owner note on title page) with bright but edgeworn dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Olbracht, Ivan

Book Description
First Edition. Translated by Iris Urwin. Very good in like DJ (short tear). -- Three stories of Orthodox Jews in "a remote mountain valley of Eastern Europe." -- Author (1882-1952)was Czech novelist, "analytical" to "epic grandeur," jailed for political views.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BRIDE OF TEXAS

By Skvorecky, Josef

ISBN 10: 0571172814
ISBN 13: 9780571172818

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Translated from Czech by Kaca Polackova Henley. Hardcover, near fine in like DJ. Striking dust jacket art by Irene von Treskow for this U.K. edition. ISBN 0571172814... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780945774044
Stock photo.

By Paral, Vladimir

ISBN 10: 0945774044
ISBN 13: 9780945774044

Book Description
Translated from Czech by William Harkins. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in near new dust jacket. ISBN 0945774044... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Durych, J. [Jaroslav]

Book Description
First Edition in the U.S. Translated from Czech by Lynton A. Hudson. -- Nice bright hardcover, very good condition (corners bumped and text block bumped) in fair dust jacket (interesting art by Spanner, but large chip at spine crown affecting title). -- "Outstanding representative of the Catholic movement in modern Czech literature" ... "monumental historical novel" of the Thirty Years War and Wallenstein. -- Original language publication was 1929-1930. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DVORAK IN LOVE.  A light-hearted dream

By Skvorecky, Josef

ISBN 10: 0886190592
ISBN 13: 9780886190590

Book Description
First Edition. Translated from Czech by Paul Wilson. Hardcover. Condition: Near-fine with near-fine dust jacket. ISBN 0886190592... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Skvorecky, Josef

ISBN 10: 0393027856
ISBN 13: 9780393027853

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from Czech by Paul Wilson. Hardcover. Condition: Near-fine in near-fine dust jacket. ISBN 0393027856... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Paral, Vladimir

Book Description
Translated from Czech by William Harkins. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in near-new dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

HIDEOUT
10.

HIDEOUT

By Hostovsky, Egon

Book Description
Translated from Czech by Fern Long. 112 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (price-clipped, soiled). -- Author (1908-73) Czech novelist, short story writer, Jewish intellectural, emigre after Communism. This is "a short novel that gives a vivid but restrained picture of the feelings of a refugee who hides from the Nazis." [W. Harkins]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $27.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kohout, Pavel

ISBN 10: 0374174008
ISBN 13: 9780374174002

Book Description
Second printing. Translated from Czech by Neil Bermel. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0374174008... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Society for the History of Czechoslovak Jews

Book Description
Includes chapter "Literature, The Press, and Publishing Houses" with bibliography. 583 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (lightly rubbed).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Ciger-Hronsky, Jozef

ISBN 10: 0893571296
ISBN 13: 9780893571290

Book Description
This novel "an allegory of the passive side of the Slovak character" [Pynsent]. Translated from Slovak by Andrew Cincura. Hardcover, near new with near new dust jacket. -- Signed, inscribed by the general editor Norma Rudinsky and the illustrator Alexander Rudinsky. ISBN 0893571296... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780374187378
Stock photo.

By Weil, Jiri. Philip Roth

ISBN 10: 0374187371
ISBN 13: 9780374187378

Book Description
2nd printing. Preface by Philip Roth. Translated from Czech by Ruzena Kovarikova with Roslyn Schloss. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new with near-new dust jacket. [Novel, Prague, World War II] -- ISBN 0374187371... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Mucha, Jiri

Book Description
Translated from Czech by Ewald Osers. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket (short tears). [Prison diary]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Skvorecky, Josef

ISBN 10: 0394572203
ISBN 13: 9780394572208

Book Description
2nd printing. Translated from Czech by Paul Wilson. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new with near-new dust jacket. ISBN 0394572203... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Skvorecky, Josef

ISBN 10: 0571152678
ISBN 13: 9780571152674

Book Description
First Edition in U.K. Translated from Czech by Paul Wilson. Hardcover. Condition: very good (page margins tanned; marker line bottom-edge) with very good dust jacket. ISBN 0571152678... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Fuks, Ladislav

Book Description
Second printing. Translated from Czech by Iris Urwin. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in good-only dust jacket (spine tanned and scuffed; price-clipped). [Novel, Holocaust, Prague 1942]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780879512897
Stock photo.

By Kanturkova, Eva

ISBN 10: 087951289X
ISBN 13: 9780879512897

Book Description
Foreword by Vaclav Havel. Translated from Czech. Hardcover, near new in near new, price-clipped dust jacket. [Stories] ISBN 087951289X... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Urbanek, Zdenek

ISBN 10: 094142376x
ISBN 13: 9780941423762

Book Description
Translated from Czech by William Harkins. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new with near-new dust jacket. [Stories] ISBN 094142376x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 next