Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: France from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 49

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: France from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

BEMBA, AN AFRICAN ADVENTURE

By Clair, Andree

Book Description
Reprint. Translated from French by Marie Ponsot. 158 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good minus (pages lightly tanned; cover corner creased). -- Juvenile literature, Congo.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BLINDSIGHT

By Guibert, Herve. James Kirkup translator

ISBN 10: 0807614149
ISBN 13: 9780807614143

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from French by James Kirkup. Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. -- The author (1955-91) was a French prose writer, AIDS chronicler. ISBN 0807614149... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BLUES FOR A BLACK CAT, & other stories

By Vian, Boris

ISBN 10: 0803246617
ISBN 13: 9780803246614

Book Description
First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Translated from French by Julia Older. 116 pages. Hardcover, near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0803246617... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CASTLE TO CASTLE

By Celine, Louis-Ferdinand

Book Description
First U.K. Edition, First Printing. Translated from French by Ralph Manheim. Hardcover, very good in very good, lightly worn dust jacket. [Second of his trilogy]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CENTENARIAN

By Obaldia, Rene de. Alexander Trocchi translator

ISBN 10: 071450159x
ISBN 13: 9780714501598

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Translated from French by Alexander Trocchi. 192 pages. Hardcover, very good condition in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, light soil & wear). ISBN 071450159x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CENTENARY CORBIERE

By Corbiere, Tristan

Book Description
Poems and prose." First Edition in U.K. Translated by Val Warner, French & English on opposite pages. 171 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near fine with crisp, near fine dust jacket. ISBN 856350605... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780803212619
Stock photo.

By Brewer, Maria Minich

ISBN 10: 0803212615
ISBN 13: 9780803212619

Book Description
Hardcover, glossy printed boards, near new, no DJ. ISBN 0803212615... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CLAUDINE AT SCHOOL

By Colette. Antonia White translator

Book Description
Uniform Edition. Original publication 1900, first English translation was 1930. Translated from French by Antonia White. Hardcover, very good in very good, price-clipped dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CONVERSATIONS WITH EUGENE IONESCO

By Ionesco, Eugene. Claude Bonnefoy

Book Description
First U.S. Edition, First Printing. [By] Claude Bonnefoy. Translated from French by Jan Dawson. Hardcover, very good (tiny spot on spine) in dust jacket with small chips & tears. ISBN 030810248... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

COUNT'S BALL

By Radiguet, Raymond. Malcolm Cowley translator

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from French by Malcolm Cowley. Hardcover, very good condition (cover lightly soiled, otherwise very bright yellow cloth) / fair dust jacket with large chip and holes along flap folds. -- Novel. Author (1903-23) was "disturbingly precocious adolescent," French novelist, poet who died too young from typhoid fever.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

COUP DE GRACE

By Yourcenar, Marguerite

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Translated from French by Grace Frick. Hardcover, very good condition in very good dust jacket (inch creased tear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Picasso, Pablo

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing of this translation, from French by Roland Penrose. 63 pages. Hardcover, near fine (corner bumped). Very good dust jacket is price-clipped & re-priced, and its black portions are rubbed.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DO YOU HEAR THEM?

By Sarraute, Nathalie

ISBN 10: 0807606634
ISBN 13: 9780807606636

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Translated from French by Maria Jolas. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0807606634... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ERL-KING

By Tournier, Michel

ISBN 10: 0002212129
ISBN 13: 9780002212120

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.K. Translated from French by Barbara Bray. Hardcover, very good condition in price-clipped dust jacket with spine color changes & tape reinforced. Also published as: THE OGRE. ISBN 0002212129... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FEVER
15.

FEVER

By LeClezio, J. M. G. [Le Clezio]

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.K. Translated from French by Daphne Woodward. Hardcover, near fine (very faint soil top-edge) with near fine dust jacket (barely discenrable darkening of white spine; tiny crease in flap. [Stories] ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FEVER
16.

FEVER

By Le Clezio, J. M. G. [LeClezio]

Book Description
First Edition in U.S., First Printing. Translated from French by Daphne Woodward. Hardcover, near fine (faintly sunned at top cover edge) with very good dust jacket (faint sunning to red part of spine; front-flap corner creased; tiny tear; reverse stain). [Stories] ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FINE OF TWO HUNDRED FRANCS

By Triolet, Elsa

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Translated from French. Hardcover, very good in price-clipped dust jacket with tears & edge-wear. -- Russian-born French novelist (1897-1970) of social realism. These three short novels deal with the Resistance in France during the second world war.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Poirot-Delpech, Bertrand

Book Description
Translated from French by Cornelia Schaeffer. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in dust jacket with short tears.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FORMATIVE WRITINGS 1929-1941

By Weil, Simone

ISBN 10: 0870235397
ISBN 13: 9780870235399

Book Description
Translated from French by Dorothy Tuck Mc Farland and Wilhelmina Van Ness. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0870235397... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

GIVEN GIVING.  Selected poems

By Deguy, Michel

ISBN 10: 0520047281
ISBN 13: 9780520047280

Book Description
First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Translated from French by Clayton Eshleman. Introduction by Kenneth Koch. Hardcover, near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0520047281... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 next