Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Germany from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 34

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Germany from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

ALEXANDER IN BABYLON

By Wassermann, Jacob

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. REVIEW COPY, with typewritten promotion sheet. Translated from German. Hardcover, very good condition (endsheets offset) in edge-worn, unclipped dust jacket. [Historical novel]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Heym, Stefan

Book Description
First Edition. Hardcover, very good in edge-worn DJ with some tape, not price-clipped. -- Novel of World War II and after, "as frank and authentic a picture of the U.S. Army as is likely to be written.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Hildesheimer, Wolfgang

ISBN 10: 0880011319
ISBN 13: 9780880011310

Book Description
Translated from German by Joachim Neugroschel. Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. -- German author (1916-91) living in London, Palestine, Germany, Switzerland. ISBN 0880011319... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DARK SOLILOQUY.  The Selected Poems of Gertrud Kolmar

By Kolmar, Gertrud. Cynthia Ozick foreword

ISBN 10: 0816491992
ISBN 13: 9780816491995

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Foreword by Cynthia Ozick. Translated by Henry Smith, German & English on opposite pages.Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. -- Author (1894-?1943) was German Jewish poet, Holocaust victim. ISBN 0816491992... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DEATH IN ROME

By Koeppen, Wolfgang

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from German by Mervyn Savill. Hardcover, very good in price-clipped dust jacket with faded spine & rubbing.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DRAMATIC WORKS OF GERHART HAUPTMANN.  [Volume 1]

By Hauptmann, Gerhart

Book Description
Volume 1: Before Dawn; The weavers; The beaver coat; The conflagration. Second printing. Translated from German by Ludwig Lewisohn [etc.] Attractive, very good hardcover (bookplate, light cover wear, no dust jacket). -- Author (1858-1921) was German novelist, playwright.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9783451040801
Stock photo.

By Scheinhardt, Saliha

ISBN 10: 3451040808
ISBN 13: 9783451040801

Book Description
Later printing of 1992 publication. Text in GERMAN. 140 pages. Softcover, near new. -- Account of Turkish women immigrants in Germany. ISBN 3451040808... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

EAST GERMAN POETRY.  An anthology

By Hamburger, Michael, editor

ISBN 10: 052509668X
ISBN 13: 9780525096689

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.S. Edited, with introduction, and translation of the Bertoldt Brecht poems, by Michael Hamburger. Parallel, bilingual text, various translators. 213 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine dust jacket (tiny tear). ISBN 052509668X... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

EXCEPTIONAL FRIENDSHIP.  The correspondence of Thomas Mann and Erich Kahler

By Mann, Thomas

ISBN 10: 080140830x
ISBN 13: 9780801408304

Book Description
First Edition. Translated from German by Richard & Clara Winston. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket with short tears. ISBN 080140830x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9783888970450
Stock photo.

By Kuchler, Ulla

ISBN 10: 3888970458
ISBN 13: 9783888970450

Book Description
Text in German. Softcover, near new. -- Turks in Germany, ethnic relations. ISBN 3888970458... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Krolow, Karl

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from German by Michael Bullock. 189 pages. Hardcover, near fine in near fine dust jacket. [Poems] ISBN 821400576... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Scheinhardt, Saliha

ISBN 10: 3893291253
ISBN 13: 9783893291250

Book Description
Text in GERMAN. 82 pages. Softcover, near new. -- Account of Turkish women immigrants and murder in Germany. ISBN 3893291253... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Turan, Sara Gul

Book Description
Translated from Turkish into German. Softcover, near new. -- Account of Turkish women immigrants in Germany.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

GOOSE-MAN.  A novel

By Wassermann, Jacob [Wasserman]

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Translated from German. Hardcover, very good condition, in dust jacket with small chips & tears.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

JEPHTHAH AND HIS DAUGHTER

By Feuchtwanger, Lion

Book Description
Translated from German by Eithne Wilkins [et al.] Hardcover, very good in price-clipped & worn dust jacket. -- [U.S. title is JEPHTA ...] ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kaufmann, Herbert

Book Description
Translated from German by Stella Humphries. Hardcover, very good minus condition (top-edge foxed; owner name) in very good, bright dust jacket (couple short tears). -- Novel of King Ja Ja and 19th century Nigeria.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Haushofer, Albrecht

ISBN 10: 0393045137
ISBN 13: 9780393045130

Book Description
Original language publication was 1946. Parallel text: original German and the English translation by M. D. Herter Norton are on opposite pages. Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. -- [Prison poems, Berlin, 1944] ISBN 0393045137... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Grass, Gunter

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated by Michael Hamburger, parallel German & English. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket with spine & edges darkened.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

O THE CHIMNEYS.  Selected poems, including the verse play, ELI

By Sachs, Nelly

Book Description
First Edition in U.S. Translated by Michael Hamburger et al., with German and English on opposite pages. Hardcover. Condition: near fine with near fine dust jacket. -- Author (1891-1970) was German poet of the Jewish condition and Holocaust, resident of Sweden after 1940, Nobel Prize 1966.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Wassermann, Jacob [Wasserman]

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from German by Allen W. Porterfield. Very good hardcover (title page a little foxed; no dust jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 next