Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: India from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 132

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: India from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next

1.

AMRITA

By Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket (tiny wear at spine crown; flap is clipped and re-priced). -- First Book. Previously published as: TO WHOM SHE WILL... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Belliappa, Meena

Book Description
Published Calcutta 1971. 52 pages, plus 31 pages of publisher information. Hardcover, near-new condition in very good, clear jacket (wrinkles, chips).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Mahapatra, Anuradha

Book Description
Translated from Bengali by Carolyne Wright [etc.] 93 pges. Softcover, very good condition. -- Author is West Bengali poet, social acitivist.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer

Book Description
Reissue 1980. Hardcover. Near new in like DJ (price-clipped).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Jhabvala, R. [Ruth] Prawer

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, very good (faint stain at spine foot) in very good dust jacket (reverse stain; tiny tear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BEAUTY
6.

BEAUTY

By Basu, Manoje

Book Description
Translated by Sachindra Lal Ghosh. Pocket paperback, very good. (Bengali novel, Rupavati).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Oroob. Uroob

Book Description
Translated from Malayalam by Raghava R. Menon. Pocket paperback, very good minus: chip at spine foot and short tear at crown, but tight binding.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BHOWANI JUNCTION

By Masters, John

Book Description
Trade edition. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (bookplate) in price-clipped & chipped dust jacket. -- Novel of modern India, English writer.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BHUVAN SHOME

By Bonophul [Banaphula]

Book Description
No publication date, 1970 supplied. Translated from Bengali by Lila Ray. Pocket paperback. Condition: very good (owner name; light cover wear). -- Author born 1899, Indian/Bengali short-story writer, poet.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Perera, Padma

ISBN 10: 0704328747
ISBN 13: 9780704328747

Book Description
Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. ISBN 0704328747... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Archer, W. G

Book Description
Translaltion and commentary by Archer, with foreword by Arthur Waley. Includes fold-out map and bibliography. Hardcover. Very good minus condition (stain to cover at lower spine) in DJ with larger spine stain obscuring some lettering, edge-wear, price-clipped. -- "The Uraons are an aboriginal tribe of Dravidian stock ... Chota Nagpur in central India", Kurukh folk poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781559707572
Stock photo.

By Tharoor, Shashi

ISBN 10: 1559707577
ISBN 13: 9781559707572

Book Description
First Edition. Hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. ISBN 1559707577... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Bhatt, Sujata

ISBN 10: 0856357359
ISBN 13: 9780856357350

Book Description
Softcover, near new. -- Author born 1956, Gujarti (India) poet and translator writing in English. ISBN 0856357359... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Basu, Romen

Book Description
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. -- Author born 1923, Indian novelist, poet.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CATCHING AN ELEPHANT, and other stories

By Vasudevan Nair, M. T

ISBN 10: 8171670482
ISBN 13: 9788171670482

Book Description
First Edition. Translated from Malayalam by V. Abdulla. Softcover, very good. -- Author born 1934, Indian/Malayalam fiction writer. ISBN 8171670482... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

16.

CHAKRA

By Dalvi, Jayawant

Book Description
Translated from Marathi by Gauri Deshpande. 123 pages. Softcover, very good minus: text block corners rather deeply bumped. -- Author born 1925, Indian/Marathi novelist, short-story writer.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Pillai, Thakazhi [Sivasankarapilla, Takali]

ISBN 10: 9971641429
ISBN 13: 9789971641429

Book Description
Reprint 1987. Translated by Narayana Menon. Softcover, near new. -- Novel of poor shrimp fishermen, Kerala coast. [Author other spellings: Thakazhi, Sivasankarapilla, Takali] ISBN 9971641429... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CHILDHOOD THAT NEVER WAS.  An anthology of short stories on the girl-child

By Poonacha, Veena editor

Book Description
Reprint 1995. Softcover, very good condition. -- Published by Research Cenre for Women's Studies, in Bombay, and funded by the government of India. Translated from the regional languages into English.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Sahitya Akademi, editors

Book Description
Second edition, revised & enlarged. Includes extensive index, and select bibliography for each language section. Softcover, very good condition (couple tiny cover tears). -- "The writers give the background of each Indian language [16 including English] ... growth, and a survey of the present trends.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Ghose, Sukumar, editor

Book Description
[Three novels, by Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay, Premendra Mitra, Manik Bandyopadhyay]. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (corner bumped; slight spine slant) with very good dust jacket (short tear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next