Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Indonesia from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 12 of 12

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Indonesia from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Raffel, Burton, editor

Book Description
Edition with new material. Various translators. Softcover, very good (covers rubbed).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CHILD OF ALL NATIONS

By Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

ISBN 10: 0688127266
ISBN 13: 9780688127268

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.S. No publication date given, 1993 supplied. Original language publication was 1979, first English language publication was 1984. Translated from Indonesian by Max Lane. Hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. ISBN 0688127266... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Lulofs, Madelon H

ISBN 10: 0195825284
ISBN 13: 9780195825282

Book Description
Reprint. Original language publication was 1952. Foreward by Anthony Reid. Translated from Dutch by G. J. Renier and Irene Clephane. Softcover, very good condition. ISBN 0195825284... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FUGITIVE

By Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

Book Description
Original Indonesian language publication was 1951. Translated into English by Harry Aveling. The FIRST TRANSLATION of this work and quite different from current version. Softcover, very good condition (neat owner name).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

ISBN 10: 0688086985
ISBN 13: 9780688086985

Book Description
First Edition of this new translation, from Indonesian, by William Samuels. 171 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0688086985... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Other World

By Lulofs, Madelon

Book Description
Novel, colonial Sumatra. 494 pages. Translated from Dutch by G. J. Renier [etc.]. Hardcover. Condition: good only (1/4-inch missing from spine crown cloth; bookplate) with fair dust jacket (bright front panel, but edges chipped, spine sunned). -- Author (1899-1958) was Dutch novelist of colonial abuse on Sumatra.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Haditjaroko, Sunardjo

Book Description
5th edition. "Retelling [in English] of a Javanese shadow play ... revised edition of Living Shadows." 116 pages. Softcover, very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Pane, Armijn

Book Description
Revised translation, from Indonesian, by John H. McGlynn. 130 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (owner name) with very good dust jacket. -- Novel of Indonesia. Author (1908-70) was Indonesian writer, editor, linguist. Original language publication was 1940. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Dermout, Maria

Book Description
First Edition. With DJ blurbs by Eudora Welty, Nadine Gordimer, Marianne Moore, etc. Translated from Dutch by Hans Koningsberger. Very good hardcover (corners bumped) in like DJ (not price-clipped).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AND THE WAR IS OVER

By Marahimin, Ismail

ISBN 10: 0807113409
ISBN 13: 9780807113400

Book Description
Translated from Indonesian by John H. McGlynn. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in near-new dust jacket. -- Author born 1934, Indonesian novelist, English language instructor. ISBN 0807113409... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

WALKING WESTWARD IN THE MORNING.  Seven contemporary Indonesian poets

By McGlynn, John H., editor

Book Description
Parallel text (Indonesian & English). Softcover, very good condition (but extensive gift inscription).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Dermout, Maria

Book Description
Translated from Dutch by Hans Koningsberger. Hardcover. Attractive cloth binding, very good condition in lightly soiled DJ. -- Author (1888-1962) is Dutch prose writer and longtime resident of the Dutch East Indies.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1