Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Israel from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 47

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Israel from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

AHARON APPELFELD, THE HOLOCAUST AND BEYOND

By Ramras-Rauch, Gila

Book Description
REVIEW COPY. Hardcover, near-new condition with near-new dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

2.

AMEN

By Amichai, Yehuda. Ted Hughes

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. [Poems] Translated from Hebrew by the author and Ted Hughes, with with introduction by Hughes pp.9-15. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in like DJ (no remainder mark, not price-clipped).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ARTAPANOS COMES HOME

By Tsanin, Mordechai

ISBN 10: 0498021653
ISBN 13: 9780498021657

Book Description
Translated from Yiddish by I. M. Lask. 332 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (short tears). -- [Historical novel by this Israeli journalist, novelist born in Poland in 1906.] ISBN 0498021653... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780879233426
Stock photo.

By Appelfeld, Aharon

ISBN 10: 0879233427
ISBN 13: 9780879233426

Book Description
Second printing. Translated from Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket. ISBN 0879233427... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Shalev, Meir

ISBN 10: 0060166916
ISBN 13: 9780060166915

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Translated from Hebrew by Hillel Halkin. Hardcover, fine with fine dust jacket. Without remainder mark, ownership, or price-clip: a nice collector's copy. ISBN 0060166916... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Grossman, David

Book Description
Novel. First U.S. Edition. Translated from Hebrew by Betsy Rosenberg. Hardcover. Very good (edge-mark) with very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BRASS SERPENT. Poems

By Carmi, T

Book Description
Translated from Hebrew by Dom Moraes. 46 pages. Hardcover, fine in very good dust jacket with short jagged tear front-panel.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Glazer, Myra, editor

Book Description
Translated from Hebrew. Softcover, very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CASTLE IN SPAIN

By Tammuz, Benjamin

Book Description
Translated from Hebrew by Joseph Schachter. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. -- Author (1919-1989) was Israeli novelist, editor, art critic, sculptor.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Banks, Lynne Reid

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (lightly edge-worn). -- Novel, Kibbutz, Israel.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kaniuk, Yoram

ISBN 10: 0807612103
ISBN 13: 9780807612101

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0807612103... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

COVENANT.  Ten stories

By Yaari, Yehuda

Book Description
Translated from Hebrew by Murray Roston [et al.] Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (chip; light edge-wear). -- Author Polish born (1900- ) Hebrew novelist, short story writer.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CROSSING THE RIVER.  Selected poems

By Dor, Moshe

ISBN 10: 0889624186
ISBN 13: 9780889624184

Book Description
First Edition. SIGNED by the author. Translated from Hebrew. Softcover, near fine. ISBN 0889624186... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Eytan, Rachel

ISBN 10: 0827602480
ISBN 13: 9780827602489

Book Description
Original Hebrew language publication was 1962. Translated by Philip Simpson. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket (edgewear). 0827602480... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Megged, Aharon

Book Description
Softcover, 8.5x10.5 inches, very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780385231305
Stock photo.

By Yehoshua, A. B

ISBN 10: 038523130X
ISBN 13: 9780385231305

Book Description
First Edition in U.S. Translated from Hebrew by Hillel Halkin. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new with near-new dust jacket. ISBN 038523130X... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

HEZEKIAH'S TUNNEL

By Levin, Gabriel

Book Description
66 pages. Softcover, near new. Fiction. -- Israeli author. "Part literary essay, part sleuthwork, this poetics of place meanders about Jerusalem and the ruins of Khirbat-al-Maljar near Jericho.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kaniuk, Yoram

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. REVIEW COPY. Translated from Hebrew by Seymour Simckes. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 807612154... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Shahar, David

ISBN 10: 0151403562
ISBN 13: 9780151403561

Book Description
Translated from Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket. ISBN 0151403562... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Appelfeld, Aharon

ISBN 10: 155584152x
ISBN 13: 9781555841522

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from Hebrew by Jeffrey M. Green. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine dust jacket. ISBN 155584152x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 next