Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Italy from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 20

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Italy from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2

By Deledda, Grazia

Book Description
Newly translated from Italian by Susan Ashe. Softcover, very good condition (owner name). -- Author (1871-1936) was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1926. Original language publication was 1902. ISBN 0704334852... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Satta, Salvatore

ISBN 10: 0002711494
ISBN 13: 9780002711494

Book Description
Translated from Italian by Patrick Creagh. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. -- Author (1902-75) was Italian jurist & novelist. ISBN 0002711494... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DEVIL IN THE HILLS

By Pavese, Cesare

Book Description
First Noonday paperback edition. Translated from Italian by D. D. Paige. 190 pages. Softcover, very good condition: light cover wear. -- Original language publication was 1949. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FOUR NOVELLAS

By Ginzburg, Natalia

ISBN 10: 0586089055
ISBN 13: 9780586089057

Book Description
Valentino; Sagittarius; Family; Borghesia. Translated from Italian by Avril Bardoni and Beryl Stockman. 111 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good. ISBN 0586089055... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

GOLD-RIMMED SPECTACLES

By Bassani, Giorgio

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.K. Hardcover. Very good condition (narrow stain in margin first pages; edge faintly foxed) in beautiful, bright, near fine dust jacket. -- This was the first English language publication for Bassani.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Coccioli, Carlo

Book Description
Translated from Italian by Frances Frenaye. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. -- Novel "probing the spiritual life of man" [T. Staley]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Pavese, Cesare

Book Description
These stories are selected from "Summer Storm" and "Festival Night." Translated from Italian by Alma Murch. Softcover, very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Coccioli, Carlo

Book Description
Translated from French (in which language this Italian novelist also writes) by Campbell Nairne. Hardcover, very good condition (paper browning) in dust jacket with short creased tears.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Pavese, Cesare

Book Description
First U.K. Edition, First Printing. Translated from Italian by Margaret Crosland. 149 pages. Hardcover, very good in very good, price-clipped dust jacket (short tear, peel mark). ISBN 720652030... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Volponi, Paolo

Book Description
Translated from Italian by Belen Sevareid. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781555971328
Stock photo.

By Jason, Kathrine (editor & translator)

ISBN 10: 1555971326
ISBN 13: 9781555971328

Book Description
Hardcover, near new with near new dust jacket. ISBN 1555971326... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Soldati, Mario

Book Description
Translated from Italian by Archibald Colquhoun. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (slight spine slant) in somewhat worn dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Carducci, Giosue

Book Description
First Edition. Original language publication was 1861-87. Translated from Italian into English by Laura Fullerton Gilbert. Hardcover, very good minus condition: spine lettering somewhat dulled. -- Author awarded Nobel Prize for Literature 1906.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ROAD TO THE CITY.  Two novelettes

By Ginzburg, Natalia

Book Description
First U.K. Edition, First Printing. Original language publication was 1942. Translated from Italian by Frances Frenaye. Hardcover, near fine in near fine, bright & crisp, price-clipped dust jacket with tiny surface tear at spine. -- A very nice copy.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Silone, Ignazio

Book Description
Translated from Italian by Darina Silone. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (spine discolored) in very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

SON OF STALIN

By Bacchelli, Riccardo

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. (U.S. title was: SEED OF STEEL.) Translated from Italian by Kathleen Nott. Hardcover, very good condition (bookplate) in dust jacket with dime-size peel mark, tiny tear, light wear. -- Second world war novel.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Pratolini, Vasco

Book Description
Original language publication was 1947. Translated from Italian by Barbara Kennedy. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (short tear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Pratolini, Vasco

Book Description
Original language publication was 1947. Translated from Italian by Barbara Kennedy. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (small chip).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

UNWANTED

By Arfelli, Dante

Book Description
Translated from Italian by Frances Frenaye. Hardcover, very good condition in dust jacket with short tears & edge-wear. Novel.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

VALPREDA PAPERS

By Valpreda, Pietro

ISBN 10: 0575019786
ISBN 13: 9780575019782

Book Description
First U.K. Edition, First Printing. [The prison diaries]. Translated from Italian by Cormac O Cuilleandin. Hardcover, very good in like dust jacket (spine lightly sunned). -- Author was Italian ballet-dancer, anarchist, enemy of the state. ISBN 0575019786... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2