Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Japan from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 35

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Japan from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

AN ADOPTED HUSBAND. (Sono Omokage)

By Futabatei, [Shimei]

Book Description
Second printing, published 1919. Translated from Japanese by Buhachiro Mitui and Gregg Sinclair. Hardcover, very good condition, no DJ.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JAPANESE LITERATURE

By Hisamatsu, Sen 'ichi

ISBN 10: 0870112538
ISBN 13: 9780870112539

Book Description
Second printing. Divided into five literary periods. Includes glossary of selected terms, diagrams of important schools, comprehensive bibliography, and index. 437 pages. Hardcover, near-new condition in near-new dust jacket. -- Books For College Libraries # 2.1997 -- ISBN 0870112538... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Nagayo, Yoshiro

Book Description
1962 printing. Translated from Japanese by Kenzoh Yada and Henry Ward. Softcover, very good condition. -- Novel of religious persecution in Japan 1661-1673.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780824819811
Stock photo.

By Yiu, Angela

ISBN 10: 0824819810
ISBN 13: 9780824819811

Book Description
Hardcover, near new in near new dust jacket. ISBN 0824819810... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CITADEL IN SPRING

By Agawa, Hiroyuki

ISBN 10: 0870119605
ISBN 13: 9780870119606

Book Description
A novel of youth spent at war." Map on endsheets: "World War II Pacific Theater." Translated from Japanese by with near new dust jacket. -- Original language publication was 1949. ISBN 0870119605... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9784770015907
Stock photo.

By Murakami, Ryu

ISBN 10: 4770015909
ISBN 13: 9784770015907

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from Japanese by Stephen Snyder. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN 4770015909... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CONFESSIONS OF LOVE

By Uno, Chiyo

ISBN 10: 0720607671
ISBN 13: 9780720607673

Book Description
Original Japanese language publication was 1935. Translated by Phyllis Birnbaum. Hardcover, very good condition in very good dust jacket (creased tear). ISBN 0720607671... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Inoue, Yasushi

ISBN 10: 0720607388
ISBN 13: 9780720607383

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Translated from Japanese by Leon Picon. Hardcover, very good in like DJ. ISBN 0720607388... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DEADLY DIALECTICS. Sex, violence, and nihilism in the world of Yukio Mishima

By Starrs, Roy

ISBN 10: 0824816315
ISBN 13: 9780824816315

Book Description
Softcover, near-new condition. ISBN 0824816315... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $21.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Ryan, Marleigh Grayer

ISBN 10: 0295953829
ISBN 13: 9780295953823

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0295953829... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Flood [and, The Hunting Gun]

By Inoue, Yasushi

Book Description
Includes also the novel: The Hunting Gun. Parallel text, Japanese original opposite the English translations by John Bester and George Saito. Annotated by Takeo Teranishi. Modern Japanese Authors series. 195 pages. Softcover with dust jacket. Condition: very good (chip at spine foot, plus tiny chip to jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Endo, Shusaku

ISBN 10: 0720607582
ISBN 13: 9780720607581

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Play. Translated from Japanese by Francis Mathy. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0720607582... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Endo, Shusaku

ISBN 10: 0804802130
ISBN 13: 9780804802130

Book Description
First Edition. Translated from Japanese by Francis Mathy. Softcover, fine condition. ISBN 0804802130... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Seidensticker, Edward, translator. [Michitsuna no Haha]

Book Description
[By Michitsuna no Haha, she lived circa 935-996.] [UNESCO Collection of Representative Works]. Hardcover, good used condition: some wear and soil to covers, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

HOMECOMING

By Osaragi, Jiro

Book Description
Translated from Japanese by Brewster Horwitz. Hardcover, very good in lightly worn dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai

Book Description
Softcover, 7x10-inches, very good condition but for soil to paper covers. -- These are 84 works by 69 writers, translated from Japanese into English, arranged chronologically, introduced by a synopsis and commentary. The index includes writers names, literary movements and schools, with the Japanese also given.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

JAPANESE SHORT STORIES

By Akutagawa, Ryunosuke

Book Description
Revised edition. Translated from Japanese by Takashi Kojima. Hardcover, very good condition with very good, price-clipped dust jacket (short tears).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

KAPPA
18.

KAPPA

By Akutagawa, Ryunosuke

Book Description
New edition (revised). Original language publication was 1927. Translated from Japanese by Seiichi Shiojiri. Hardcover, very good. Dust jacket has two 1-inch tears.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

19.

KEY

By Tanizaki, Junichiro

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from Japanese by Howard Hibbett. Hardcover, very good (small faint stain on endsheet) with very good dust jacket (short tear; spine a little dark).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kyogoku, Tamekane. Robert N. Huey

ISBN 10: 0804714886
ISBN 13: 9780804714884

Book Description
[By] Robert N. Huey. Hardcover, near new in like DJ. ISBN 0804714886... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 next