Literature: Norway from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP
Results: 1 - 13 of 13
You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Norway from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
Page: 1
1.
ALLI'S SON
By Haalke, Magnhild
Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Novel. Translated from Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater. Near-fine condition: bright spine label; owner name dated 1947, in very-good-plus DJ: crisp & not price-clipped; couple short tears; name in pencil. Dust jacket art by [George] Salter.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Bojer, Johan
Book Description
Bright, near fine hardcover in attractive, very good dust jacket (front-panel bright, spine faintly sunned, short tear).... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
3.
COMMISSION
By Carling, Finn
ISBN 10: 0720608961
ISBN 13: 9780720608960
Book Description
Translated from Norwegian by Louis A. Muinzer. Hardcover. Condition: Near new in near new dust jacket. ISBN 0720608961... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
4.
DINA'S BOOK
By Wassmo, Herbjorg
ISBN 10: 1559702435
ISBN 13: 9781559702430
Book Description
A novel by H. Wassmo. Translated from Norwegian by Nadia M. Christensen. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket. -- Author born 1942, Norwegian lyric poet, novelist. ISBN 1559702435... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
5.
FOUR STORIES
By Undset, Sigrid
Book Description
First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Translated from Norwegian by Naomi Walford. Attractive hardcover, near fine in near fine dust jacket.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
6.
HONEYMOON
By Faldbakken, Knut
ISBN 10: 0312001312
ISBN 13: 9780312001315
Book Description
Translated from Norwegian by Liv Myhre. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (short tear). ISBN 0312001312... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Undset, Sigrid
Book Description
First Edition in U.K. Translated from Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater. Hardcover. Good used condition: spine slanted, edges & some pages are foxed, with lightly worn dust jacket.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
8.
KING'S MEN
By Bojer, Johan
Book Description
Translated from Norwegian by Barrows Mussey. Good used hardcover, tight & clean, spine cloth sunned with tiny tear, no dust jacket.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
9.
LILLELORD
By Borgen, Johan
ISBN 10: 071453692X
ISBN 13: 9780714536927
Book Description
Translated from Norwegian by Elizabeth Brown Moen and Ronald E. Peterson. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket. ISBN 071453692X... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Sandemose, Aksel
Book Description
Original Norwegian language publication was 1963. Translated into English by Maurice Michael. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket. -- This title is one in a series of novels about sailors and ships; this novel of a mutiny at the coast of Newfoundland. Sandemose was a prolific writer, he was interested in social and psychological analysis, especially of conformity.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Ibsen, Henrik
Book Description
Translated from Norwegian by Jens Arup [etc.] Hardcover. Condition: very good (owner name), with very good dust jacket.... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
12.
ROSA
By Hamsun, Knut
Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Cover is black cloth with red and green decoration. Original Norwegian language publication was 1906. Translated by Arthur G. Chater. Very good minus hardcover (light wear at spine tips; owner name in pencil; no DJ).... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
By Sandel, Cora
Book Description
Second printing. Translated from Norwegian by Elizabeth Rokkan. 175 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... Read More
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95
Page: 1












