Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 865

You searched for:
Subject: Literature from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 43 next

21 STORIES

By Greene, Graham

Book Description
Compass Books Edition of this republication of "Nineteen Stories," retitled, with three stories added and one omitted. Softcover, near fine (owner name).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

4 Dada Suicides, Selected Texts of Arthur Cravan, Jacques Rigaut, Julien Torma & Jacques Vache

By Cravan, Arthur; Jacques Rigaut; Julien Torma; Jacques Vache

ISBN 10: 0947757740
ISBN 13: 9780947757748

Book Description
Anti-classics of Dada. Includes selections, biographical introductions, and personal recollections by their contemporaries. Translated by Roger Conover etc. 269 pages. Softcover. Condition: near new. ISBN 0947757740... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

51 NEGLECTED LYRICS

By Boggs, Tom editor

Book Description
First Edition. With 44 page foreword by Boggs. "Only rarely printed lyrics" herein. Hardcover, very good condition (endsheets browned, cover edges with small strip of fade) in very good dust jacket with spine somewhat darkened.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ABEL SANCHEZ.  Unabridged novel

By Unamuno, Miguel de. Angel del Rio editor

Book Description
Edited by Angel del Rio. Manufactured in "dutch door" format with pages cut horizontally & "vocabulary" printed on bottom "door." Hardcover, very good condition, no dust jacket issued.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Gibian, George etc. editors

Book Description
256 pages. Softcover, very good condition (owner note blacked out).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Angelis, Pedro de

Book Description
Includes "Compilacion e introduccion bio-bibliografica, por Rodolfo Trostine" and "Las ideas politicas de Pedro de Angelis, por Enrique de Gandia." Text in SPANISH. Softcover with dust jacket, very good minus condition: DJ is edgeworn and paper cover has short tear; pages are tanned. -- Argentina history and Juan Ortiz de Rosas, 1793-1877.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ADEL DES GEISTES.  Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanitat

By Mann, Thomas

Book Description
6-10 Auflage 1948. Text in GERMAN. 692 pages. "Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe der Werke von Thomas Mann." Hardcover, very good condition, original brown cloth, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Meredith, George. L. T. Hergenhan editor

Book Description
This text uses the "final manuscript" at Yale University; editor L. T. Hergenhan does not consider this book "definitive" but there are copious comparative notes in appendices. 613 pages. Hardcover, very good condition. no dust jacket. ISBN 803207123... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AFRICAN LITERATURE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY

By Dathorne, O. R

ISBN 10: 0816607699
ISBN 13: 9780816607693

Book Description
Includes sections on written indigenous literatures; novels in English by geographical area; Portuguese and French; poetry and drama. Softcover, near new. -- "This paperback makes available the major part of Professor Dathorne's The Black Mind, it is an extensive survey and interpretation." Negritude. ISBN 0816607699... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Reid, Alec

Book Description
94 pages. Hardcover, very good condition (except: a few pages are underlined) in worn dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ALL THE REST HAVE DIED

By Gunn, Bill

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Bright hardcover, very good condition in bright dust jacket with some edge-wear and couple of tape marks over tears. Without ownership or remainder mark, not price-clipped.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ANTICIPACION. (Novela)

By Tancredo Pinochet [Le-Brun]

Book Description
No publication date given, 1953? Text in SPANISH. 222 pages. Fragile softcover. Condition: fair only: cover fairly crisp with art all around, couple of corner chips; pages are browned more so in margins, a few corners are chipped. -- Popular fiction by this journalist, intellectual and Chilean nationalist, 1879-1957.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kazakov, Yuri. Anne Terry White

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Juvenile nature stories, set in area between the Urals and the Bering Sea. SIGNED by the translator (from Russian) Anne Terry White. With nice line drawings by Bradford Holland. Hardcover, very good condition in like very good, price-clipped dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ARDEN. A study of his plays

By Hunt, Albert

Book Description
Includes photos from the productions by John Arden. 176 pages. Softcover, very good condition. ISBN 413289400... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

THE ART OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE

By Knies, Earl

Book Description
Hardcover, an attractive shelf copy, very good condition (owner name). Dust jacket with faded spine.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ATSPIDUMI.  Stasti un atminas

By Akuraters, Janis

Book Description
Text in Latvian. Hardcover, very good condition with edge-worn dust jacket--nice bright jacket design. [Fiction]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Seghers, Anna

Book Description
Later printing. 132 pages. Hardcover, near new with near new dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Adamo, Teresa

ISBN 10: 9506943753
ISBN 13: 9789506943752

Book Description
First Edition. Text in SPANISH. 246 pages. Softcover, near new. ISBN 9506943753... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Sorrentino, Gilbert

ISBN 10: 1564780287
ISBN 13: 9781564780287

Book Description
First edition of this Dalkey Archive edition, including the Teacher's Guide by Robert L. McLaughlin, 20 pages, a separate stapled pamphlet. 210 pages. Softcover. Condition: near new (indentations rear cover). ISBN 1564780287... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Powell, Anthony

ISBN 10: 0140018409
ISBN 13: 9780140018400

Book Description
Later printing 1984, of the 1961 edition. Softcover. Good used condition: pages tanned; owner name. ISBN 0140018409... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 43 next