Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Poland from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 35

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Poland from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Lednicki, Waclaw, editor

Book Description
626 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (short tear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780300064063
Stock photo.

By Venclova, Tomas

ISBN 10: 0300064063
ISBN 13: 9780300064063

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0300064063... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780924047046
Stock photo.

By Frajlich, Anna

ISBN 10: 0924047046
ISBN 13: 9780924047046

Book Description
Parallel text: the original Polish and the English translation on opposite pages (by Regina Grol-Prokopczyk). 99 pages. Softcover, near new. ISBN 0924047046... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS

By Ramati, Alexander

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Novel, Uzbekistan, WW2. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in lightly worn DJ with several tears. -- Author (1921- ) Polish born novelist, journalist, living in Palestine, Hollywood after 1952.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Peretz, I. L. [Isaac Leib]

Book Description
No publication date given, 1925 or 1927? The International Library. By I. L. Peretz. Translated from Yiddish, with preface and glossary, by A. S. Rappoport. Bright hardcover, black cloth with pretty stamped design on front which is also gilt on the spine. Near fine condition (student award stamp on blank page). -- Author (1852-1915) was Polish poet, story writer, playwright in Yiddish & Hebrew, founder Jewish modernism.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Between Two Abysses; Dark Mountains and Blue Valleys; Shining Through the Clouds. Triology, 3 volumes

By Lewin, Samuel

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Translated from Yiddish by Joseph Leftwich. Hardcover, three volumes, boxed. Condition: near new with very good dust jackets (spine color sunned; short tear; jacket taped neatly to endsheet); box near new. -- These three separate novels are set in a Polish shtetl between the two world wars: "pious Jews, scholars, workmen, masters, socialists, Zionists, all lives disrupted by the German occupation.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Rozewicz, Tadeusz

Book Description
Translated from the Polish by Adam Czerniawski. Softcover, very good (owner blind-stamp on title page).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Zagajewski, Adam

Book Description
First Edition. Translated from Polish by Clare Cavanagh. Hardcover. Near-new condition with near new dust jacket. -- Essays, "meditations on art, society and history.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9.

DOLL

By Prus, Boleslaw

Book Description
First U.S. Edition (original language publication was 1890). Translated from Polish by David Welsh. 702 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in good-only dust jacket (worn, soiled).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Halikowska, Teresa & George Hyde, editors

Book Description
Softcover, near new.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kott, Jan

Book Description
First U.S. Edition--REVIEW COPY. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (edges lightly spotted) in very good DJ.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Hlasko, Marek

Book Description
Translated from Polish by Norbert Guterman. Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition in very good dust jacket (tiny chips, spine red color faded).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ELEPHANT

By Mrozek, Slawomir

Book Description
Translated from Polish by Konrad Syrop. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (small chip).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780151402182
Stock photo.

By Lem, Stanislaw

ISBN 10: 0151402183
ISBN 13: 9780151402182

Book Description
Translated from Polish by Michael Kandel. Hardcover. Condition: very good (small stain to spine cloth; remainder mark) with very good dust jacket (tiny tear). ISBN 0151402183... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780882545165
Stock photo.

By Gillon, Adam editor

ISBN 10: 0882545167
ISBN 13: 9780882545165

Book Description
An anthology of fiction and poetry. Second edition, enlarged, with a new poetry section. Various translators. Softcover, very good (line on bottom-edge). ISBN 0882545167... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Choromanski, Michal

Book Description
Adaptation of translation from Polish by Eileen Arthurton-Barker. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in like DJ (price-clipped).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

17.

JOURNEY

By Fink, Ida. Francine Prose

Book Description
REVIEW COPY. Translated from Polish by Joanna Weschler and Francine Prose. Hardcover. Near-new condition in like DJ. [Holocaust novel]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Segel, Harold B

Book Description
An anthology of Russian literary materials of the Age of Classicism and the Enlightenment [etc.] Edited and translated, with notes, by Harold B. Segel. Hardcover, two volumes. Condition: very good, no dust jackets.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Szczypiorski, Andrzej

ISBN 10: 0802111734
ISBN 13: 9780802111739

Book Description
Translated from Polish by Richard Lourie. Hardcover. Condition: Near new (but remainder mark) with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0802111734... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780385489393
Stock photo.

By Tryzna, Tomek

ISBN 10: 0385489390
ISBN 13: 9780385489393

Book Description
Translated from Polish by Joanna Trzeciak. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. -- Original language publication was 1993. ISBN 0385489390... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 next