Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Romania from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 12 of 12

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Romania from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Stancu, Zaharia

Book Description
Translated from Romanian. Edited by Frank Kirk. Hardcover, very good in like DJ. -- Stancu's major novel, rural Romania, "won him an international reputation.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Manea, Norman

ISBN 10: 0374113971
ISBN 13: 9780374113971

Book Description
Translated from Romanian by Patrick Camiller. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. [Novel] Author (1936- ) Romanian writer, childhood in concentration camp, exiled 1986. ISBN 0374113971... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

COLD
3.

COLD

By Sorescu, Marin

Book Description
No publication date given, circa 1977. Romanian-English bilingual edition, translated by Stavros Deligiorgis. 149 pages. -- Softcover, good used condition: top corner text block bumped, cover lightly worn. -- Play, first performed Bucharest 1977. Author (1936-96) was Romanian acclaimed poet, also playwright, novelist... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Stoica, Ion

ISBN 10: 1856100359
ISBN 13: 9781856100359

Book Description
Second edition. Original Romanian and English translation (by Brenda Walker and Andrea Deletant) on opposite pages. Softcover. Condition: near new. -- Author (1936- ) Romanian poet, University Librarian, scholar. ISBN 1856100359... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

HOTELUL ASTENICILOR

By Serban, Ion D

Book Description
Rampa, 53. "Comedie in trei acte." As presented 21 June 1973 at Teatrul "Nottara" Bucuresti. Text in ROMANIAN. 113 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Sadoveanu, Mihail

Book Description
Original language publication was 1912. Translated from Romanian. 129 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition, no dust jacket. -- Novel of oppressed peasants, by this Roumanian novelist (1880-1961).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Manea, Norman

Book Description
Translated from Romanian by Cornelia Golna [et al.] Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in near-new dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Eliade, Marcea

ISBN 10: 0268014973
ISBN 13: 9780268014971

Book Description
First Edition in U.S. Translated from Rumanian by Mary Park Stevenson. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (short tear; spine lightly sunned). -- Novel of Romania. ISBN 0268014973... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ON CLOWNS: The Dictator and the Artist

By Manea, Norman

Book Description
Essays. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in near-new dust jacket. -- Critique by this Romanian born 1936, childhood in concentration camp, exiled in 1986.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ONE MOLDAVIAN SUMMER

By Teodoreanu, Ionel

ISBN 10: 0880332387
ISBN 13: 9780880332385

Book Description
Classics of Romanian Literature, volume IV. Translated from Romanian by Eugenia Farca. 267 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (shallow chip). ISBN 0880332387... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Arghezi, Tudor

Book Description
Romanian and English on opposite pages; translated by Michael Impey & Brian Swann. Near new hardcover in DJ with worn spine tips.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

SILENT VOICES

By Deletant, Andrea, translator

ISBN 10: 0948259035
ISBN 13: 9780948259036

Book Description
An anthology of Romanian women poets." 161 pages. Softcover, near-new condition. ISBN 0948259035... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1