Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: South America from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 57

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: South America from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Bioy-Casares, Adolfo

ISBN 10: 052524803x
ISBN 13: 9780525248033

Book Description
First Edition in U.S. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. Hardcover, near fine with near fine dust jacket. -- Collector's copy, without ownership, remainder mark or price-clip. [Novel] ISBN 052524803x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ALL GREEN SHALL PERISH, and other novellas and stories

By Mallea, Eduardo

Book Description
First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Translated from Spanish by John B. Hughes et al. Hardcover, very good condition (owner gift note) in price-clipped dust jacket with several short tears.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780935480719
Stock photo.

By Piglia, Ricardo

ISBN 10: 0935480714
ISBN 13: 9780935480719

Book Description
Translated from Spanish by Sergio Gabriel Waisman. Softcover, near-new condition. ISBN 0935480714... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BAY OF SILENCE

By Mallea, Eduardo

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from Spanish by Stuart Edgar Grummon. Hardcover, very good with price-clipped dust jacket which has several short tears.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Dourado, Autran

ISBN 10: 0720606810
ISBN 13: 9780720606812

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Translated from Portuguese by John M. Parker. Hardcover. Condition: Near-fine in near-fine dust jacket. ISBN 0720606810... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Costa du Rels, Adolfo

Book Description
Translated from Spanish by S. Grummon. Hardcover, very good condition with price-clipped, chipped, soiled dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BLACK VALLEY.  A romance of the Argentine

By Wast, Hugo [Gustavo Adolfo Martinez Zuviria]

Book Description
Reprint edition, in blue cloth binding. Translated by Herman and Miriam Hespelt. Hardcover. Very good condition, in chipped & edge-worn dust jacket. -- This is one of the author's historical novels. "Wast is a religious moralist, his female characters often morally superior to his men" [Philip Ward]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BRAZILIAN POETRY (1950-1980)

By Brasil, Emanuel; William Jay Smith, editors

ISBN 10: 0819550752
ISBN 13: 9780819550750

Book Description
Parallel text, with the original language and English translation on opposite pages. 187 pags. Hardcover, near new with near new dust jacket. -- The six poets anthologized here are: Jorge Mautner, Ferreira Gullar, Haroldo de Campos, Mario Faustino, Augusto de Campos, Decio Pignatari, Lindolf Bell. ISBN 0819550752... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BRIEF LIFE

By Onetti, Juan Carlos

ISBN 10: 0670190691
ISBN 13: 9780670190690

Book Description
Translated from Spanish by Hortense Carpentier. Hardcover, very good (neat ownership on title page; pages lightly tanned) in very good dust jacket with spine color sunned. [Novel] ISBN 0670190691... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781555971298
Stock photo.

By Adan, Martin

ISBN 10: 1555971296
ISBN 13: 9781555971298

Book Description
Translated from Spanish by Katherine Silver. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1555971296... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Giovanni, Norman Thomas di, translator

ISBN 10: 0865474389
ISBN 13: 9780865474383

Book Description
Contributors include Ocampo, Bioy-Casares, and many others. Includes notes on the authors. Hardcover, near-new in near new dust jacket. ISBN 0865474389... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Giovanni, Norman Thomas di, translator

ISBN 10: 0094689806
ISBN 13: 9780094689800

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. REVIEW COPY. Hardcover, near-fine with near-fine dust jacket. ISBN 0094689806... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CHILDHOOD

By Ramos, Graciliano

ISBN 10: 0720605318
ISBN 13: 9780720605310

Book Description
Translated from Portuguese by Celso de Oiverira. [UNESCO Collection of Representative Works]. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in near-new dust jacket. [Autobiographical novel, Brazil] ISBN 0720605318... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CHILE EN TODAS PARTES.  Los escritores chilenos exiliados rinden homenaje a Allende

By Casa de Chile en Mexico

Book Description
Text in SPANISH. Softcover, very good condition. [Anthology, prose and poetry]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Prado, Pedro

Book Description
Original language publication 1924. Translated from Spanish by Lesley Byrd Simpson. 143 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DEEP RIVERS

By Arguedas, Jose Maria

ISBN 10: 0292715161
ISBN 13: 9780292715165

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Afterword by Mario Vargas Llosa. Translated from Spanish by Frances Horning Barraclough. Hardcover, very good (top-edge spotted) in very good dust jacket (short tear). ISBN 0292715161... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Moyano, Daniel

ISBN 10: 1852421223
ISBN 13: 9781852421229

Book Description
First Edition. Translated from Spanish by Giovanni Pontiero. Softcover, stiff wrappers with flaps, near fine (shallow crease front-cover). ISBN 1852421223... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Callado, Antonio

Book Description
Translated from Portuguese by Barbara Shelby. Hardcover, very good condition in DJ with modest wear. ISBN 394472128... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DONA SINHA E O FILHO PADRE.  Seminovela

By Freyre, Gilberto

Book Description
No publication date given, preface dated 1964. Apparent first Lisbon edition. PORTUGUESE text. Softcover, very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Scliar, Moacyr

ISBN 10: 0345359690
ISBN 13: 9780345359698

Book Description
Was paperback original, Available Press. Translated from Portuguese by Eloah F. Giacomelli. Softcover, near-new condition. [Stories] ISBN 0345359690... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 next