Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Soviet Republics from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 36

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Soviet Republics from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Davis, Saul

Book Description
First Edition. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with good-only dust jacket which is bright but has edge-chips. -- Novel, boyhood in a shtetl in eastern Russia.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ASCENT OF MOUNT FUJI

By Aitmatov, Chingiz & Kaltai Mukhamedzhanov

ISBN 10: 0374106290
ISBN 13: 9780374106294

Book Description
Play. Bilingual edition, translated from Russian by Nicholas Bethell. 211 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good dust jacket (short tears). -- Aitmatov, born 1928, novelist, playwright of the Kirghiz mountains and steppes, writing in Russian and Kirghiz. ISBN 0374106290... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Ibrahimov, Mirza editor

Book Description
No publication date; preface 1969. Various translators. Heavy hardcover, very good with very good minus, edge-worn dust jacket. [Anthology]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $44.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kuznetsov, Anatoly [Anatoli, A.]

Book Description
First English Language Edition **censored and Soviet-approved**. Translated from Russian by Jacob Guralsky. Hardcover. Very good condition with bright, edge-worn dust jacket. -- A new translation and expanded version was published in 1970. The author (1929-79) was Russian novelist, forced into political asylum in England 1969.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BEHIND THE CURTAIN

By Antonenko-Davydovych, Borys

ISBN 10: 0908480016
ISBN 13: 9780908480012

Book Description
Novel, Ukraine. Translated from Ukrainian by Yuri Tkach. Softcover, very good condition. -- Author born 1899, was Ukrainian prose writer, dissident, enemy of the state. ISBN 0908480016... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Sholom Aleichem

Book Description
No publication date, circa 1955. Translated by Bernard Isaacs. Hardcover. Very good condition (owner gift note) with very good dust jacket (tiny tear). [Stories] Author (1859-1916) Ukrainian novelist, dramatist, short story writer of Jewish heritage writing in Yiddish, leaving Kiev after pogrom in 1905.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BOA CONSTRICTOR, and other stories

By Franko, Ivan

Book Description
No publication date given, 1957? Translated from Russian by Fainna Solasko. Hardcover. Very good condition (light soil to covers; no dust jacket). -- Author (1856-1916) Ukrainian writer, scholar.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $29.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BOOK OF WISDOM AND LIES

By Orbeliani, Sulkhan-Saba

Book Description
Translated from Georgian by Katharine Vivian. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (short tear). -- Over 100 tales collected by this 16-17th century Georgia man of letters. ISBN 900860982... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kotsyubinsky, Mikhailo

Book Description
No publication date given, original was 1958. Translated from Russian by Jacob Guralsky. Hardcover. Condition: Very good, no dust jacket. -- Author (1864-1913) was Ukrainian novelist, short-story writer.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Antreassian, Jack

ISBN 10: 0935102027
ISBN 13: 9780935102024

Book Description
First Edition. Softcover. Condition: near new. -- Satire, humor. ISBN 0935102027... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Antreassian, Antranig

ISBN 10: 0935102019
ISBN 13: 9780935102017

Book Description
Stories written 1933-1966. Translated from Armenian by Jack Antreassian. Softcover. Condition: near new. ISBN 0935102019... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

12.

EREV

By Schechtman, Elya

Book Description
Novel, Ukraine, Jewish family, circa 1905. Translated from Yiddish by Joseph Singer. Hardcover. Very good condition (small notation on first blank page is inked out) with very good dust jacket (price-clipped).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Emin, Gevorg

Book Description
Poetry. Introduction by Yevgeny Yevtushenko. Translated from Armenian by Diana Der Hovanessian. 67 pages. Hardcover. Near new in like DJ. -- "These poems should be my true autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

HICKER-BOCKER. Stories

By Botsu, Pavel

Book Description
Translated from Moldavian by V. Guzun. 82 pages. Softcover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition (light wear). [Juvenile literature] -- Author (1933-87) was Head, Moldavian Writers Union, also poet.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Aitmatow, Tschingis [Aitmatov, Chingiz]

ISBN 10: 3293002498
ISBN 13: 9783293002494

Book Description
[By] Tschingis Aitmatow. Includes family photos. Translated from Russian into GERMAN by Friedrich Hitzer. Hardcover, printed boards, near-new condition, in near-new dust jacket. ISBN 3293002498... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Antreassian, Jack

ISBN 10: 0935102221
ISBN 13: 9780935102222

Book Description
First Edition. Softcover. Condition: near new. -- Biography, Armenian social customs. ISBN 0935102221... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

LAND OF FIRE:  Selected poems

By Charents, Eghishe

ISBN 10: 0882339222
ISBN 13: 9780882339221

Book Description
Translated from Armenian by Diana Der Hovanessian & Marzbed Margossian. Hardcover. Very good condition in somewhat worn dust jacket. -- Author (1897-1937) was Armenian poet, dramatist, translator. ISBN 0882339222... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

LET THE BLOOD OF MAN NOT FLOW

By Stelmakh, Mikhailo

Book Description
Second revised edition, 1975 printing. Translated from Russian by Eve Manning, Olga Shartse. 271 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition in very good dust jacket (short tears). -- Novel, Ukrainian village in 1920.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Rich, Vera translator

Book Description
Translated from Byelorussian. Hardcover. Condition: Near new in like DJ. [UNESCO Collection of Representative Works]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Rustaveli, Shota

ISBN 10: 0873953207
ISBN 13: 9780873953207

Book Description
The Lord of the Panther-skin, A Georgian Romance of Chivalry." Translated by R. H. Stevenson. UNESCO collection of representative works. Hardcover, near new, no dust jacket. [13th century Georgian epic poem. author born 1166.] ISBN 0873953207... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 next