Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Spain from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 21

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Spain from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

ALFANHUI

By Sanchez Ferlosio, Rafael

Book Description
First Edition in English. Translation (from Spanish) by Ruth M. Danald, with a critical introduction of Rafael Sanchez Ferlosio's "Industrias y Andanzas de Alfanhui." 143 pages. Softcover, very good condition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BEFORE NOON. [I. Chronicle of dawn. II. Violent Griffin. III. The Villa Julieta]

By Sender, Ramon J

Book Description
Second printing of this original edition. Translated from Spanish by Willard R. Trask, Florence Hall Sender. Hardcover, very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Sender, Ramon J

Book Description
Second printing of this original edition. Translated from Spanish by W. R. Trask. Hardcover, very good hardcover, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Tomeo, Javier

ISBN 10: 0856357928
ISBN 13: 9780856357923

Book Description
Translated from Spanish by Anthony Edkins. Hardcover, near new with near new dust jacket. [Two novels] ISBN 0856357928... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Domingo, Xavier

Book Description
Novel. Near new hardcover in like DJ (price-clipped).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Goytisolo, Juan

ISBN 10: 0805003932
ISBN 13: 9780805003932

Book Description
Translated from Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Hardcover, near new with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0805003932... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780394518039
Stock photo.

By Goytisolo, Juan

ISBN 10: 0394518039
ISBN 13: 9780394518039

Book Description
Translated from Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Hardcover, near new with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0394518039... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Benet, Juan

ISBN 10: 0892550627
ISBN 13: 9780892550623

Book Description
Original language publication was 1969. Translated from Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. Hardcover, very good condition, in worn dust jacket. ISBN 0892550627... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

MEMOIRS.  [2 volumes]  FORBIDDEN TERRITORY, 1931-1956 [and] REALMS OF STRIFE, 1957-1982

By Goytisolo, Juan

Book Description
2 volumes: Forbidden Territory, 1931-1956 [and] Realms of Strife, 1957-1982. Translated from Spanish by Peter Bush. Hardcover, two volume set. Condition: near new with near new dust jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

MOB, "La Horda

By Blasco Ibanez, Vicente

Book Description
No printing statement. Original language publication was 1905. Translated from Spanish by Mariano Joaquin Lorente. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

MORAL DIVORCE" AND OTHER STORIES

By Picon, Jacinto Octavio

ISBN 10: 0838752993
ISBN 13: 9780838752999

Book Description
Translated from Spanish by Robert M. Fedorchek. Hardcover. Condition: Near-new in near-new dust jacket. -- Author (1852-1923) was Spanish novelist, short story writer, critic. ISBN 0838752993... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780838753613
Stock photo.

By Alarcon, Pedro Antonio de

ISBN 10: 0838753612
ISBN 13: 9780838753613

Book Description
Translated from Spanish by Robert Fedorchek. Hardcover, near new condition in near new dust jacket. -- This Spanish author (1833-91) is most famous for his stories, after a checkered beginning in Church study, politics, editing and a duel [Philip Ward]. ISBN 0838753612... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Goytisolo, Juan

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Translated from Spanish by Jose Yglesias. Hardcover, very good condition (top-edge spotted) in very good dust jacket (short tear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

PEACE AFTER WAR

By Gironella, Jose Maria

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.S. Translated from Spanish by Joan MacLean. Bright hardcover, maroon cloth. Condition: near fine with near fine dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

REACH FOR THE GROUND

By Fernandez de la Reguera, Ricardo

Book Description
Original language publication was 1954. Translated from Spanish by Ilsa Barea. Hardcover, very good condition (label removal endsheet) in very good, rubbed dust jacket (short tear). [Novel, Spanish Civil War]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Blasco Ibanez, Vicente

Book Description
No printing statement. Original language publication was 1902. Translated from Spanish by Isaac Goldberg. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ROOTS
17.

ROOTS

By Zamacois, Eduardo

Book Description
Translated from Spanish. Near fine hardcover, bright & sharp, in dust jacket with dramatic art by Wenck (spine tips chipped, light rub & soil).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

TALES OF CIBOLA

By Sender, Ramon J

Book Description
Translated from Spanish. Hardcover, very good condition (faint uneven fading to covers) in dust jacket with edge-wear & rub.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

19.

TRACK

By Barea, Arturo

Book Description
4th printing. Translated from Spanish by Ilsa Barea. Hardcover, very good in chipped DJ.-- Author (1897-1957) was Spanish novelist, critic, exile after 1939.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Blasco Ibanez, Vicente

Book Description
Later printing. Original language publication was 1928. Translated from Spanish by Arthur Livingston. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 next