Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: Sweden from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 20

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: Sweden from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2

By Axelsson, Majgull

Book Description
Translated from Swedish by Linda Schenck. Near new in like DJ.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Gustafsson, Lars

Book Description
Translated from Swedish by Yvonne Sandstroem. Hardcover. Condition: Near new with near new dust jacket. Novel.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Sjogren, Peder

Book Description
First U.S. Edition: REVIEW COPY. Translated from Swedish by R.B. Vowles. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Golowanjuk, Jascha

Book Description
First Edition in U.K. Translated from Swedish by Eleanor de Vesian. 320 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with bright, near fine dust jacket (closed tear). -- Novel of a Jewish family in the Odessa ghetto and Ashabad.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Ekstrom, Margareta

Book Description
Preface by Nadine Gordimer (pp.vii-x). Translated from Swedish by Eva Claeson. Softcover, near new.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Soya, Chorell, Stefansson, Grieg, Lagerkvist

Book Description
Various translators. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FORAYS INTO SWEDISH POETRY

By Gustafsson, Lars

Book Description
History & criticism, with selection of Swedish poetry with parallel text; translated by Robert T. Rovinsky. Hardcover. Very good condition in rubbed dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FOUR SISTERS.  A tale of Social and domestic life in Sweden

By Bremer, Fredrika

Book Description
No publication date given, but 1858 from ads. Translated by Mary Howitt. Considerable portions of text are lightly damp-stained not affecting the book's viability; wear to spine tips; light stains to front cover. Hardcover. Good used condition, a tight and usable text. -- Author (1801-65) Swedish prose writer of women's circumstances, considered founder of the Swedish novel.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

GUSTAV ADOLF

By Strindberg, August

Book Description
Play. Translated from Swedish by Walter Johnson. 233 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket. -- Nice copy.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Bergman, Margareta

ISBN 10: 0312029365
ISBN 13: 9780312029364

Book Description
No date given: 1989? c1985. Translated [from Swedish] by Paul Britten Austin. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (short tears). ISBN 0312029365... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

MADMAN'S MANIFESTO

By Strindberg, August

ISBN 10: 0817385533
ISBN 13: 9780817385538

Book Description
First U.S. Edition of this new translation, from French "Le Plaidoyer d'un Fou" by Anthony Swerling. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in soiled dust jacket with short tears. ISBN 0817385533... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

MARIAMNE. A novel

By Lagerkvist, Par

Book Description
First U.K. edition. Translated from Swedish by Naomi Walford. 78 pages. Hardcover, very good in bright, crisp DJ with short tear (nice jacket art by Prudence Seward).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

MERAB'S BEAUTY, and other stories.  Including "The way of a serpent

By Lindgren, Torgny

ISBN 10: 0060162295
ISBN 13: 9780060162290

Book Description
Translated from Swedish by Mary Sandbach & Tom Geddes. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0060162295... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Aurell, Tage

Book Description
Translated from Swedish by M. Allwood. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket (price-clipped). -- Author (1895-1976) Swedish novelist, short story writer, born in Norway.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

SARA ALELIA.  [Trilogy: The minister's daughter.  The son.  The grandson.]

By Dixelius, Hildur

Book Description
[Trilogy: The minister's daughter. The son. The grandson.] Translated from Swedish into English. 421 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition (light wear & soil to cloth covers; no dust jacket). -- Novel of Lapland around 1800. Rare title, admired by T.E. Lawrence [his letters].... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

SCANDINAVIAN PLAYS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.  Third series

By Lagerkvist, Par. Hjalmar Bergman. Stig Dagerman

Book Description
By Hjalmar Bergman, Par Lagerkvist ("Let Man Live"), Stig Dagerman. Translated from Swedish by Henry Alexander and Llewellyn Jones. Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good minus dust jacket (dark spine, light soil).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Locock, C. D. translator

Book Description
Translated in the the original metres into English. Hardcover, very good minus condition (light wear at spine tips) in worn DJ.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

SIBYL
18.

SIBYL

By Lagerkvist, Par

Book Description
First U.K. Edition. Translated from Swedish by Naomi Walford. -- Hardcover. Condition: Very good (one page margin torn) in price-clipped, very good minus dust jacket (2 jagged tears bottom front-panel). -- Bright copy in attractive jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Sundman, Per Olaf

Book Description
Translated from Swedish by Alan Blair. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good, price-clipped dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Moberg, Vilhelm

Book Description
Translated from Swedish by Gustaf Lannestock. Hardcover. Condition: Very good (light foxing to edges) in worn, browned dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2