Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literature: United Kingdom: Scotland from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 26

You searched for:
Subject: Literature: United Kingdom: Scotland from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Bermant, Chaim

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (light edge-wear). -- Scottish author, Jewish theme.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BOWL OF CHERRIES

By Mackay, Shena

ISBN 10: 0710806752
ISBN 13: 9780710806758

Book Description
True First Edition (Brighton, Harvester) and hard to find; U.S. edition published eight years later. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some surface scratches). ISBN 0710806752... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Mackay, Shena

ISBN 10: 1559210702
ISBN 13: 9781559210706

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine with near fine dust jacket. -- Scottish novelist for the unsqueamish, born 1945. ISBN 1559210702... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CAPTAIN'S WIFE

By Lewis, Eiluned

Book Description
Hardcover, very good condition with very good dust jacket (light edge-wear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780312017514
Stock photo.

By Bermant, Chaim

ISBN 10: 0312017510
ISBN 13: 9780312017514

Book Description
Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (tiny tears). -- Scottish author, Jewish theme. ISBN 0312017510... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DARK OF SUMMER

By Linklater, Eric

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, very good in very good minus dust jacket with peel mark front-cover and a little, edge-wear. -- Novel of espionage in the Faeroe and Shetland Islands and World War II action in North Africa, Italy and Korea.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781852245658
Stock photo.

By Herd, Tracey

ISBN 10: 1852245654
ISBN 13: 9781852245658

Book Description
REVIEW COPY, for U.S. distribution. 78 pages. Softcover, near-new. [Poetry] ISBN 1852245654... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781852425616
Stock photo.

By Fell, Alison

ISBN 10: 185242561X
ISBN 13: 9781852425616

Book Description
First Edition. Softcover, near-new condition. ISBN 185242561X... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By MacDiarmid, Hugh

ISBN 10: 087023059X
ISBN 13: 9780870230592

Book Description
First Edition in U.S. Fine hardcover with price-clipped, bright, very good dust jacket (short tear). ISBN 087023059X... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

DUST ON THE PAW

By Jenkins, Robin

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, very good with very good dust jacket. -- A novel of Afghanistan.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

FAIRWATER

By Reid, Alastair

Book Description
First Edition. Author's Presentation Copy: SIGNED (and a nice association): "John's [Brinnin] book, Alistair Reid." -- Hardcover, very good condition. Unclipped, very good minus dust jacket with creased tear, faint stains, edge-wear. [Children's story book]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780436412158
Stock photo.

By Kelman, James

ISBN 10: 0436412152
ISBN 13: 9780436412158

Book Description
First Edition. Hardcover, near fine (small indentation rear-cover). Near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0436412152... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

HIGHLAND NIGHT

By Gunn, Neil M

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing in U.S. [published in 1934 in Edinburgh as: BUTCHER'S BROOM]. Wonderful bright woodcuts--also on endsheets, front cover and jacket--by Freda Bone. Bright hardcover, near fine condition (owner name) in dust jacket with small chips, very short tears. -- SCARCE in either U.S. or U.K. first edition.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

IN A DARK ROOM WITH A STRANGER

By McCabe, Brian

ISBN 10: 024113353x
ISBN 13: 9780241133538

Book Description
First Edition. Hardcover, near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 024113353x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Gallacher, Tom

ISBN 10: 0241112656
ISBN 13: 9780241112656

Book Description
Second printing. Hardcover, near new with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0241112656... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

JUDAS
16.

JUDAS

By Linklater, Eric

Book Description
First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket has surface tears rear-panel and modest edge-wear. [Novel; "the narrator follows Judas step-by-step along the road to Jerusalem."]... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

KEY OF THE CHEST

By Gunn, Neil M

ISBN 10: 0802710522
ISBN 13: 9780802710529

Book Description
First U.S. Edition (c1986), originally published in UK 1945. Hardcover, near fine with near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0802710522... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

LONG WEEKEND WITH MARCEL PROUST.  Seven stories and a novel

By Frame, Ronald

ISBN 10: 0370310152
ISBN 13: 9780370310152

Book Description
First Edition. Hardcover, near fine with near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0370310152... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Old Pub Near the Angel, and Other Stories

By Kelman, James

ISBN 10: 0913006483
ISBN 13: 9780913006481

Book Description
New Edition, original edition was 1973. 103 pages. Softcover, near fine condition. ISBN 0913006483... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

REDHILL ROCOCO

By Mackay, Shena

ISBN 10: 0434440469
ISBN 13: 9780434440467

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine with near fine dust jacket (light edge-wear). ISBN 0434440469... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 next