Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Military, Wars from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 134

You searched for:
Subject: Military, Wars from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next

By Morne, Hakan

Book Description
Includes 2 maps in text and one folding map. Translated from Swedish (Arans Vinter) into NORWEGIAN. 222 pages. -- Hardcover, the original publisher's cloth binding, with the stiff pictorial cover bound in, very good condition (owner name). -- Russo-Finnish War 1939-1940.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Sender, Toni

Book Description
Published 1939. 319 pages. Hardcover, good used condition: binding is tight and pages are clean, but gold cloth cover is soiled and frayed at edges. -- Begins with her girlhood in Kaiser's Germany, her political education in Paris before World War One, the freethinker and socialist groups in 1917, through 1920s and 1930s, distribution of her picture, identified as a Jew, by Nazis, ending 1939 in exile in United States, as "Hitler has deprived me of my citizenship and property.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780970576873
Stock photo.

By Lori Grinker

ISBN 10: 0970576870
ISBN 13: 9780970576873

Book Description
Veterans of wars in Ireland, Cambodia, etc. etc. Edited with Robert Pledge, text with Jacques Menasche. 247 pages, 9x11 inches. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Agincourt

By Kightly, Charles

Book Description
Illustrated with color plates of the coats-of-arms and of costumes with weapons, plus drawings of battle plans, Henry V war with France 1415. 48 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, no dust jacket. ISBN 855242159... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The American Army in the European Conflict

By Chambrun, Colonel [Jacques Aldebert de Pineton] de and Captain [Charles] de Marenches

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing: Review Copy, so marked with perforating stamp on title page. Frontispiece photograph, and five maps. 436 pages. Hardcover, dark red cloth with bright spine gilt lettering. Condition: very good (corners lightly rubbed; couple of maps are annotated in heavy pencil; no dust jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Haas, Jonathan, editor

ISBN 10: 0521380421
ISBN 13: 9780521380423

Book Description
Later printing. Conference on "prestate warface." Articles include theory, and analyses of societies in Brazil, southeast Asia, Caribbean, etc. 242 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, no dust jacket. ISBN 0521380421... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $110.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Armageddon 1918

By Falls, Cyril

Book Description
Great Battles of History series. Includes photographs, including one of T. E. Lawrence among cacti, and battle maps in the Middle East. 216 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, no dust jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Army and People; The Soviet Government and the Corps of Officers

By G. Zinoviev

ISBN 10: 0904758613
ISBN 13: 9780904758610

Book Description
Reprint, limited to 250 copies, this is number 54; original publication was 1920. Bibliotheca Historico Militaris, volume 6. 58 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good. ISBN 0904758613... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Army of Hadrian's Wall

By Dobson, Brian; David J. Breeze

ISBN 10: 0902833766
ISBN 13: 9780902833760

Book Description
Northern History Booklets no. 28. Includes photos, drawings, plans and maps. 48 pages. Softcover, stapled pamphlet. Condition: very good (owner name). ISBN 0902833766... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Battle For the Caucasus

By Grechko, Andrei

Book Description
Battle details, World War II, 'Great Patriotic War.' Generously illustrated with photos, plus folded map. Translated from Russian. 366 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, no dust jacket. -- Chapters include battles in Don and Kuban Steppes, Transcaucasia, Stavropol, Krasnodar, Blue Line, etc.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Parotkin, Ivan

Book Description
Anthology of articles edited by Ivan Parotkin: battle details, World War II. Appendixes include commanders by front, manpower/weapons charts. Includes folded map. Translated from Russian. 350 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (owner name, no dust jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Battleground Korea, The Story of the 25th Infantry Division

By David, Allan A., editor

Book Description
Includes maps and many photographs, a list of commanders, and a list of award/decorations recipients. Oversize hardcover, 8.5x12 inches, printed on glossy paper. Condition: very good minus (pages nice and clean and binding tight; some of the cover lettering is rubbed, corners bumped and a bit worn).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Battles of Saratoga

By Elting, John R

ISBN 10: 0912480130
ISBN 13: 9780912480138

Book Description
Includes small battle maps, appendixes with details, and index. Errata map is tipped in. 96 pages, 10.5x12 inches. Hardcover. Good used condition: part of text block wrinkled; a couple pages written on apparently done at the bindery not obscuring text; owner name; no dust jacket. ISBN 0912480130... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $110.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Bay of Pigs; The Leaders' Story of Brigade 2506

By Johnson, Haynes etc

Book Description
First Dell edition, 4710, 75c. Small softcover. Condition: near fine.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Belgian Campaign, and the Surrender of the Belgian Army, May 10-28, 1940

By [no author]

Book Description
85 pages. Softcover, fragile paper wrappers. Good used condition: pages clean and binding tight, but cover spine chipped, paper covers soiled. -- Introduction by Herbert Hoover, plus details from actual diplomatic and military persons involved in the 1940 events and decisions.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780953503612
Stock photo.

By McGowran, Tom

ISBN 10: 0953503615
ISBN 13: 9780953503612

Book Description
Extracts from newsletters of the Scottish Far East Prisoner of War Association and other sources, compiled by Tom McGowran. Illustrated with drawings and photos. 159 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (owner name). ISBN 0953503615... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Brilliance of Yorktown; A March of History, 1781 Command and Control, Allied Style

By Benninghoff, Herman O

ISBN 10: 1577471237
ISBN 13: 9781577471233

Book Description
224 pages. Softcover. Condition: near new. ISBN 1577471237... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Frey, Sylvia R

ISBN 10: 0292780400
ISBN 13: 9780292780408

Book Description
Includes several tables (44th Regiment of Foot, etc.), generous bibliography, and index. 211 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (cover faintly spotted; no dust jacket). ISBN 0292780400... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

CANTIGNY AT SEVENTY-FIVE.  A professional discussion

By Coffman, Edward etc. papers. Steven Weingartner editor

Book Description
Proceedings, First Division Museum at Cantigny, Wheaton, Illinois. Illustrated. 146 pages. Softcover, near new. -- World War One history, examined.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Campaign in Burma

By Owen, Frank

Book Description
First printing. Prepared for South-East Asia Command, by the Central Office of Information. Includes 7 maps, and 93 photos. 175 pages, 7x9 inches. Softcover. Condition: very good minus (light wear; owner stamp). -- World War II, the British in Burma against the Japanese military.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next