Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Philosophy and Religion from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 34

You searched for:
Subject: Philosophy and Religion from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

9780816646616
Stock photo.

By Wilkins, Craig L

ISBN 10: 0816646619
ISBN 13: 9780816646616

Book Description
Softcover. Condition: very good (but a couple of pages are hi-lited). ISBN 9780816646616... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Bib La. Parol Bondie, an Ayisyin

By Societe Biblique Haitienne

Book Description
Reprint of the 1985 Alliance Biblique Universelle edition. Includes maps of the Holy Land. 1128 + 363 pages. Hardcover, black cover, thin paper, red edges, ribbon marker. Condition: very good (couple pages are marked).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Charms, George de

Book Description
Limited edition of 1,000 copies. 802 pages. Heavy hardcover. Condition: very good (spine lettering is dulled; owner name; no dust jacket). -- Study of the relationship between the Old and New Testaments; the author was teacher at Bryn Athyn Emanuel Swedenborg schools.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Pitcairn, Harold F., compiler

Book Description
337 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (owner name; faint stain to front cover; corner bumped; no dust jacket). ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Conquerer In Chains; A Story of the Apostle Paul

By Miller, Donald G

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing, REVIEW COPY with publisher's slip. "For senior-young people." Illustrated, including map on endsheets. 271 pages. Hardcover, printed cloth. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (light edgewear).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Evangeelsed Laulud; Jumalateenistuse Lauluraamat

By [no author]

Book Description
400 numbered passages, text in ESTONIAN. 286 pages. Flexible faux-leather cover. Condition: very good. -- Publication of the Estonian Evangelical Christian Baptists in USSR mission.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Existentialism and the New Christianity

By Barnitz, Harry W

Book Description
A comparative study of existentialism and Swedenborgianism. Towards a new universal synthesis." 509 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (corner bumped; owner name) with fair, edgeworn dust jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Form of Daily Prayers

By Abrahamsons Reverend

Book Description
Prayers for every day of the year, according to the custom of the German and Polish Yews [Jews], with a revised translation by the Reverend Abrahamsons." Hebrew and English on opposite pages. 352 pages. Hardcover, stamped elaborate design on front and rear covers, AEG all edges gilt. Condition: very good minus (spine lettering dulled; couple tiny tears to spine crown; tear to title page).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Hindu Dharma; The Universal Way of Life; Voice of the Guru

By Pujyasri Chandrasekharendra Sarasvati Svami

ISBN 10: 8172760558
ISBN 13: 9788172760557

Book Description
Second revised edition. 792 pages. Hardcover. Good used condition: hinges broken and repaired; dust jacket glued down. ISBN 8172760558... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Historical Books of the Old Testament

By Kenrick, Francis Patrick. Bible

Book Description
Translated from the Latin Vulgate, diligently compared with the original text, being a revised edition of the Douay [Douai] version, with notes, critical and explanatory." Book of Josue through Second Book of Maccabees. Publisher's ad at rear: This is the fourth and last of author's Old Testament. xiv, 897 pages. -- Thick hardcover, marbled boards with 3/4 leather, gilt spine lettering. Condition: scuff and light wear to all cover edges; paper is bright but with tanned edges and scattered f... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $950.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

History of the Reformation; A Concilatory Assessment of Opposite Views

By Dolan, John P

Book Description
417 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (couple short tears).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Learned Blacksmith; The Letters and Journals of Elihu Burritt

By Burritt, Elihu. Merle Curti, editor

Book Description
First Edition. SIGNED, inscribed by editor Merle Curti. 241 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (frontispiece portrait is faintly foxed) with very good dust jacket (tiny bit edgewear spine crown). -- Burritt (1810-1879) wrote on his language studies, abolition and the Civil War, world peace, the elevation of the working class; most of these materials had not been previously published.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Leonard E. Read, Philosopher of Freedom

By Sennholz, Mary

ISBN 10: 0910614857
ISBN 13: 9780910614856

Book Description
201 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, no dust jacket issued. ISBN 0910614857... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Meeting the Buddha; On Pilgrimage in Buddhist India

By Aitken, Molly Emma, editor

ISBN 10: 1573225061
ISBN 13: 9781573225069

Book Description
Introduction by Adrew Schelling, photos by Simon Chaput. 370 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (bookstore stamp top-edge). ISBN 1573225061... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Missionaries For All Seasons: The Capen Story

By Munson, Mary Louise

Book Description
No publisher or publication place given. Signed by the author. 128 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (owner name). -- Capen family's American Baptist Mission experiences in Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, etc.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

My Path to Peace and Justice; An Autobiography

By McSorley, Richard T

ISBN 10: 1879175193
ISBN 13: 9781879175198

Book Description
Later printing. Includes photos. 269 pages plus index. Softcover. Condition: very good. ISBN 1879175193... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

New Testament Introduction, The Gospels and Acts

By Guthrie, Donald

Book Description
Later printing. Third and final volume in the series. 379 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (small chips at spine crown).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Origins of European Thought

By Onians, Richard Broxton

Book Description
547 pages. Hardcover, sturdy buckram binding. Condition: near new, no dust jacket issued. -- Original edition was 1951.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780300082531
Stock photo.

By Stoyanov, Yuri

ISBN 10: 0300082533
ISBN 13: 9780300082531

Book Description
Revised edition of: The Hidden Tradition in Europe. Includes maps and bibliography. 476 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good. ISBN 0300082533... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Prince. Norton Critical Edition

By Machiavelli, Niccolo

ISBN 10: 0393044483
ISBN 13: 9780393044485

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. A new translation by Robert M. Adams, with background, interpretations. 283 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (edges foxed, but pages are clear and bright) with very good dust jacket (flap clipped but not price; short tear). ISBN 0393044483... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 next