Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Philosophy & Religion from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 625

You searched for:
Subject: Philosophy & Religion from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 31 next

By Brayshaw, A. Neave

Book Description
No publication date given, circa 1942. With frontispiece photo of author. 190 pages. Hardcover, good used condition: short cloth tears to spine crown; cover lightly soiled & worn; foxing on a few pages; no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The ABC of Communism

By Bukharin, N.; E. Preobrazhensky; E. H. Carr

Book Description
First Penguin Edition with new introduction by E. H. Carr. Translated from Russian by Eden and Cedar Paul. Softcover. Condition: very good minus (cover lightly rubbed at edges; spine crease; owner name; page margins tanned).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ACTA DES KARMELITENPROVINZIALS, ANDREAS STOSS (1534-1538)

By Stoss, Andreas. Adalbert Deckert, editor

ISBN 10: 8272880351
ISBN 13: 9788272880353

Book Description
Text in GERMAN. 506 pages. Substantial softcover, near-new condition. ISBN 8272880351... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ADONIS. A study in the history of oriental religion

By Frazer, James G

Book Description
First Edition in The Thinker's Library, no. 30. 238 pages. Small hardcover, bright printed cloth, near fine, in dust jacket with inch chip at spine foot and tanned spine.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $19.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Oehme, Curt

Book Description
Text in GERMAN. 312 pages. Hardcover with placeholder ribbon, near fine: owner name; no dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By R. J. Butler

Book Description
Edited by R. J. Butler. Hardcover, very good condition (blank endsheet clipped) with very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Lind, Millard

Book Description
143 pages. Hardcover, very good condition (owner name) in dust jacket with small chips. -- "God's answer to war" from a Mennonite perspective.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ASPECTS OF HUMAN EQUALITY. Fifteenth Symposium of the Conference on Science, Philosophy and Religion

By Bryson, Lyman and others, editors

Book Description
431 pages. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ASPECTS OF ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION. As depicted in the original texts

By Arberry, A. J

Book Description
Hardcover, very good minus condition (edges spotted) in worn dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AU COEUR DU SPINOZISME

By Siwek, Paul

Book Description
Text in FRENCH. 252 pages. Softcover, very good minus condition: owner name blacked out; spine darkened and with tear; a few pencil marks are erased.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Martin Hengel

ISBN 10: 0800618769
ISBN 13: 9780800618766

Book Description
Reprint. Translated from German by John Bowden. 149 pages. Softcover. Good used condition (binding cracked; owner name). ISBN 0800618769... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780816646616
Stock photo.

By Wilkins, Craig L

ISBN 10: 0816646619
ISBN 13: 9780816646616

Book Description
Softcover. Condition: very good (but a couple of pages are hi-lited). ISBN 9780816646616... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Swami Ramsukhdas

Book Description
Il Sri Harih II, 1413. 123 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good. ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

American Capitalism; The Concept of Countervailing Power

By John Kenneth Galbraith

Book Description
Later printing. 217 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (spine lightly damaged; owner name) with fair dust jacket (chips, tears).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Ancient Theology

By Walker, D. P

ISBN 10: 0715608932
ISBN 13: 9780715608937

Book Description
Studies in Christian Platonism from the fifteenth to the eighteenth century." 276 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (spine crease). -- Described by Francis Yates as "a masterly exercise in precise scholarship ... wealth of new discovery and new research." Includes discovery of Platonic and Hermetic Catholic theologians in late 17th century France. ISBN 0715608932... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Ancient and Medieval Jewish History; Essays

By Baron, Salo Wittmayer

ISBN 10: 0813506743
ISBN 13: 9780813506746

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Edited by Leon A. Feldman. 588 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good dust jacket (wear to spine tips). ISBN 0813506743... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

The Apocryphal New Testament

By Bible. N.T. Apocryphal Books. English. [William Hone, editor]

Book Description
Second edition, later printing, circa 1900, original was 1820. "Being all the Gospels Epistles, and other pieces now extant, attributed in the first four centuries to Jesus Christ, his apostles, and their companions, and not included in the New Testament by its compilers. Translated from the original tongues, and now first collected into one volume." Hone name appears on spine. 271 pages. Hardcover, original brown cloth with blind-stamped decoration and gold spine lettering. Condition: very ... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

An Apology for the True Christian Divinity, As the Same is Held Forth, and Preached, by the People, called in Scorn, Quakers [etc.]

By Barclay, Robert

Book Description
The Fourth Edition in English. Collation: 7 p.l., 574p., [20] p. Hardcover, early full leather, elaborately hand-tooled, spine with raised bands and green label (not readable). Condition: good only: pages are quite bright, binding tight, but cover is worn, rubbed, outer hinges cracked. -- UNIQUE COPY of this seminal theological work, still studied today: (1) bookplate of John Curtis Hayward, Quedgeley and (2) with an early handwritten [unidentified] comment on flyleaf: "John Engley voluntarily broug... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Richard C. Martin

ISBN 10: 0816508682
ISBN 13: 9780816508686

Book Description
Essays created to recognize criticisms of "orientalism" edited by Richard C. Martin. 243 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0816508682... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Albert Hourani

Book Description
1967 printing with corrections. 403 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good minus (pencil marks throughout text; owner name; spine crown bumped; no dust jacket).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 31 next