Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Science & Nature from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP

Results: 1 - 20 of 286

You searched for:
Subject: Science & Nature from BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 14 next

150 Years of Caring; A Pictorial History of the American Pharmaceutical Association

By Griffenhagen, George

ISBN 10: 1582120404
ISBN 13: 9781582120409

Book Description
Nicely illustrated. 305 pages, 9.5x12 inches. Hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. ISBN 1582120404... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $41.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

1910 ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF CHEMICAL APPARATUS, ASSAY GOODS, AND LABORATORY SUPPLIES

By Eimer & Amend (importers & manufacturers)

Book Description
7,272 items are listed, nearly all with a drawing (for example, types of bottles, instruments for milk analysis, microscopes, spectroscopes). Index for the equipment and for manufacturers. 434 pages plus 31 page "errors and changes." -- Hardcover, contents are clean & very good condition (scattered unobtrusive pencil checks) but the exterior is poor condition (1-inch triangle burned (?) at spine crown, cloth covers soiled & worn).... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

AEROSOL TECHNOLOGY IN HAZARD EVALUATION

By Mercer, Thomas T

ISBN 10: 0124911501
ISBN 13: 9780124911505

Book Description
394 pages. Hardcover, very good condition (but owner name written large) in dust jacket with short tear and chip. ISBN 0124911501... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $44.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

ALBERT EINSTEIN, MILEVA MARIC.  THE LOVE LETTERS

By Einstein, Albert. Mileva Maric. Jurgen Renn

ISBN 10: 0691087601
ISBN 13: 9780691087603

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. SIGNED by Jurgen Renn, who with Robert Schulmann edited and introduced this book. Translated by Shawn Smith. Hardcover. Condition: near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0691087601... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Nelson, Bryan

ISBN 10: 0713904755
ISBN 13: 9780713904758

Book Description
Includes 90 illustrations plus maps and diagrams. -- Hardcover, very good condition (the dust jacket is laminated and attached to the cloth covers). -- Located in eastern Jordan, the great Syrian plateau, this permanent marsh supports a variety of mammals and migratory birds, described in great detail here. ISBN 0713904755... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Evans, Oliver; Eugene S. Ferguson

Book Description
Facsimile reprint of the original 1805 edition, with high quality reproductions of the engravings. Foreword by Eugene S. Ferguson. Attractive hardcover. Condition: near fine (edges faintly spotted) with fine dust jacket. -- This was the first book to describe Evans' newly invented high pressure steam engine (entitled "abortion" because he lacked funds to publish a complete treatise). "Evans was America's first great inventive genius.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Advanced Custom Rod Building

By Clemens, Dale P

ISBN 10: 083292587X
ISBN 13: 9780832925870

Book Description
First Edition, First Printing. Signed by the author, with "D. C. Shop Copy" written. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, drawings, charts. Chapters include: glues, reel seats, grips, wraps, finishes, tools, plus an index. 354 pages, 7.5x10.5 inches. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with very good minus dust jacket (edge tears). ISBN 083292587X... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Kinney, Jeremy R

ISBN 10: 0801890691
ISBN 13: 9780801890697

Book Description
Includes illustrations, glossary, bibliography and index. 160 pages. Softcover. Condition: near new. ISBN 9780801890697... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Wilhelm Woeckel

Book Description
The industrial instruments and implements are represented by drawings & photos. Includes also jewelry cases, synthetic gemstones, optical supplies, etc. 8x12 inches, 248 pages. -- Softcover, fair condition: cover soiled & torn; a few inner pages with shallow stains else clean.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780803260412
Stock photo.

By Watkins, Billy

ISBN 10: 0803260415
ISBN 13: 9780803260412

Book Description
Reprint. Includes appendix of the manned mission, glossary and index. 202 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good owner name; notes inside cover). ISBN 9780803260412... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Widnall, William S

Book Description
210 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (owner name) with very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Mehrotra, Ravi

Book Description
Dissertation, electrical engineering. 173 pages. Hardcover, bound typescript, 8.5x11 inches. Condition: near new.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9781894959407
Stock photo.

By Shayler, Dave

ISBN 10: 189495940x
ISBN 13: 9781894959407

Book Description
Includes DVD: documentaries, training footage. Also photos, bibliography and appendixes with details. 272 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (a few pencil notes). ISBN 9781894959407... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By E. I. Parnov

Book Description
Revised from the 1967 Russian edition. Questions of physics. Translated from Russian by Vladimir Talmy. 395 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good, with good, edgeworn dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Atlantic Wildflowers

By Griffin, Diane, text. Wayne Barrett & Anne MacKay photography

ISBN 10: 0195404637
ISBN 13: 9780195404630

Book Description
129 species found from Atlantic Canada and northern New England, with Wayne Barrett & Anne MacKay color photography with description of habitat, life-cycle, etc. plus source materials. 136 pages, 7.5x10.5 inches. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0195404637... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

BRAUEREI-MASCHINEN.  Ein Ratgeber fur Betriebsleiter und Maschinenmeister

By Huber, Joseph

Book Description
Dritte Auflage. Illustrated with diagrams & tables. Text in German. 67 pages. Softcover, very good condition (cover lightly soiled). -- Brewing equipment, supplies.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

By Farner, Donald, editor

ISBN 10: 030902109x
ISBN 13: 9780309021098

Book Description
Proceedings of a symposium on breeding behavior and reproductive physiology in birds, Denver, February 1972. Illustrated. 513 pages. Softcover, very good condition. ISBN 030902109x... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Beautiful Butterflies

By F. Prochazka; J. Moucha

Book Description
With 56 magnificient, realistic colour plates by F. Prochazka, and accompanying text explaining butterfly variations, characteristics, life histories by J. Moucha. 130 pages, 8.5x11 inches. Hardcover. Condition: very good (bit of sun at cover edges) with very good dust jacket.... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $38.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

9780813025377
Stock photo.

By Swanson, Glen E

ISBN 10: 0813025370
ISBN 13: 9780813025377

Book Description
Sample of the NASA oral histories, edited by Glen Swanson. Includes also annotated Project Apollo bibliography, index, photos, and list of NASA History Series. 402 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (owner name; writing inside rear cover). ISBN 0813025370... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Bioshelters, Ocean Arks, City Farming. Ecology as the Basis of Design

By Todd, Nancy + John Todd

ISBN 10: 0871563487
ISBN 13: 9780871563484

Book Description
Illustrated. 210 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good with very good dust jacket (short tear). ISBN 0871563487... Read More

Bookseller: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):$3.95

Page: 1 2 3 ... 14 next